"Ben jij homo of hetero?"

Translation:Are you gay or straight?

3 years ago

10 Comments


dutchboots

Why isn't "je" acceptable?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It is, only not if it is a listening exercise.

2 years ago

I_Am_Robin
I_Am_Robin

homo isn't accepted as English.

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because in English homo is used for gay men only, and often interpreted as offensive. In Dutch homo is used for both men and women and generally not interpreted as being offensive.

2 years ago

Arturo_Z
Arturo_Z

I don't get the term "straight".....

3 years ago

silverthornfire
silverthornfirePlus

It means heterosexual

2 years ago

Arturo_Z
Arturo_Z

Thanks!!!Even though I did not get it; have a lingot

3 years ago

ReneeDubuc

If you are straight, you are sexually attracted to people of the opposite gender.

2 years ago

Andrascino
Andrascino

Should change this to "Ben jij hetero of homo?/Are you straight or gay?". Then it would be a cool reference to an Italian dance song from 2000: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6wylNq1Kzo8

8 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.