1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi komencis lerni Esperanton…

"Mi komencis lerni Esperanton antaŭ unu jaro."

Translation:I started learning Esperanto one year ago.

June 4, 2015

12 Comments


kiddo-depido

haha, mi rekomencis lerni Esperanton antaux unu semajno XD


bryanhumano

Why is Esperanto not la esperanta like other languages like la angla kaj la japana?


kopolee11

From the "Tips and notes" in "Languages 1":

"Language names

When you refer to a language, you must have la in front of it, because it is short for la ... lingvo. For example, English is la angla, short for la angla lingvo.

Exception: most planned and dead languages end in -o and therefore do not use "la" in front of them. Thus, you would say, Mi parolas Esperanton and not Mi parolas la Esperanton. And you would say: Mi ne parolas Latinon (I don't speak Latin)."


bryanhumano

Could you not refer to it as "La lingvo esperanta"?


kopolee11

You could and everyone would understand you, but I do not think it is really common.

Interestingly, originally Zamenhof (the creator of Esperanto) called the language "Internacia Lingvo", which follows the naming conventions of other languages.

But instead the language became better known by the pseudonym Zamenhof used to publish his first Esperanto book namely "Dr. Esperanto" or "Doctor One-Who-Hopes". So an Esperantist is someone who speaks the language of hope. It is very poetic.


brunofrra

Mi parolas la internacia.


yellowcrash10

That's one of the things I love about it!


ajyro

I guess that makes sense. It would make a distinction between the country and the language but since a constructed language like Esperanto doesn't have a country, it would not need that distinction. Same with Latin.


gabela30

Interestingly, you can call the language "la internancia", according to Zammenhof.


pepefuentest

lol, I wrote "I started to learn esperanto ago one year" like a robot. I have to improve my english :v


GreatKaise1

Can we just write ''eklernis'' instead of ''komencis lerni'' ?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.