Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"L'homme"

Translation:The man

5 years ago

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rev01Yeti

So as I can hear, words which begin with l' just needs to be pronounced with an L at the start, and in general, H is dropped? So l'homme is pronounced like the fictional word "lomme".

5 years ago

Remy
Remy

You are right.

5 years ago

Foffern

So why is 'the woman' la femme while 'the man' is l'homme? Why not le homme?

5 years ago

ckirby

The "h" is not pronounced. Since the word begins with a vowel sound, "le" becomes " l' " (other examples: l'hopital, l'hôtel)

5 years ago

Remy
Remy

Right, this is the general rule. Just FYI, there are a few exceptions where you have to put "le" before a noun starting with "h", for example: "le haricot" (the bean), "le hérisson" (the hedgehog).

5 years ago

Cairbones

The French have an aversion to a vowel sound and then another vowel sound. The h in homme is not pronounced, so they take the e off of Le and just use an apostrophe. If the h is pronounced in a word then they leave it le.

5 years ago

Remy
Remy

In French, elision refers to the suppression of a final vowel (usually "e") immediately before another word beginning with a vowel.

For example, "I love" is "J'aime" (and not "Je aime").

This rule also applies before most of words beginning with a silent "h":

For example, "the man" is "l'homme" (and not "le homme").

There are a few exceptions to this rule, for example "the bean" is "le haricot" (and not "l'haricot")

5 years ago

marialucia.usai

le"h" de homme est muet tandis que le"h" de haricot est aspiré.Aujourd'hui l'aspiré n'a plus de valeur phonétique mais elle fonctionne comme une consonne devant laquelle il ne faut pas faire l'élision de l'article. C'est le dictionnaire qui nous indique si le "h" est muet ou aspiré.

5 years ago

Remy
Remy

Right. Please have a look at this link:

http://french.about.com/od/pronunciation/a/h_3.htm

5 years ago

Samba03

What are the vowels of the french language?

5 years ago

Remy
Remy

A-E-I-O-U-Y

5 years ago

Sefir

"a man" was wrong as well....

5 years ago

imaginelies

because 'a man' would be 'un homme' in French, while l' (or le/la) means 'the'

5 years ago

Suggs
Suggs

I put "the male" and it said I was wrong (my English-French Dictionary says I'm right)

5 years ago

tylercushing

I think what you are describing is the difference between a dictionary that may be rather cut and dry, versus a language course that is trying to produce colloquial speakers of French. While both answers are technically correct, "the man" is most likely what people would be referring to when it is used.

5 years ago

Manizha_Baraki1

do you know any sites that I can use for translating French-English or VS?

5 years ago

Manizha_Baraki1

Thank you very much Remy :)

5 years ago

momodude15

its not right if you put the male it might be if their is a french word for male

5 years ago

AabLevellen

Yes, mâle is male in French.

4 years ago