1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ili ludas futbalon ie."

"Ili ludas futbalon ie."

Translation:They are playing soccer somewhere.

June 4, 2015

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

Daan996122

Futbalo... stranga vorto en Esperanto... Mi trovis en la vortaro ke 'futo' signifas 30,48cm kaj 'balo' estas 'plezurkunveno, en kiu viroj kaj virinoj dancas kune', do vere en Esperanto futbalo estas tre stranga sporto, hahaha ;)

February 16, 2016

Gymnastical

Does "futbalon" more often refer to American football or does it more often refer to what in America we call "soccer" (like what it says next to "Translation")? Not a problem, I am just wondering

June 4, 2015

makis_eo

fubalo = Pilkoludo por du teamoj, en kiu oni puŝas la pilkon ne uzante la manojn, kaj penas bati ĝin en la golejon de la kontraŭa teamo. = piedpilkado = ball game for two teams, in which one pushes the ball not using the hands kaj tries to hit it in the goal of the opposite team.

Long story short: american soccer, football to the rest of the world. ;)

June 4, 2015

bryanhumano

How would you refer to what Americans call football? Usona futbalo?

June 16, 2015

hellomidnight

Manovo

November 16, 2015

PurpleHuedMagPie

I'm going to tell my family that American football is "manovo" in Esperanto >:D muhaha (they don't practice Esperanto anyways to know)

October 19, 2017

salivanto

In my house we called it "kradpilko" (inspired by grid iron) because I didn't want to say "usona piedpiklo" all day long.

December 15, 2017

Dejo

Exactly: usona futbalo or usona piedpilko.

June 20, 2015

MartinShadock

Se mi bone memoras, oni uzas pli la manojn ol la piedojn en usona futbalo por tuŝi la pilkon: piedpilko nodigetus mian kapon, eĉ se mi komprenuntos :p

August 31, 2015

nowo1978

Do, la ludo nomigxas "futbalo", sed la ilo por ludi gxin nomigxas "piedpilko". Kial la pilko ne nomigxas "futbalilo"?

February 11, 2016

MartinShadock

Ilo estas ege ĝenerala vorto: ŝuoj, golaj strukturoj, protektiloj… kaj pilko; ĉiuj tiuj estas futbaliloj ☺

February 11, 2016

hellomidnight

The voice sounds like it is saying "ludos" not "ludas".

April 16, 2019

salivanto

I can see why you say that - but it's more of an English O. The Esperanto O is .... well "rounder" (as I think of it.) More like the O in "tone" than the the O in "ton". More like the final O in Spaghetti-O's than the final O in "moss."

April 17, 2019

hellomidnight

OK. But this particular recording, when you come across it as a listening exercise without reading the text first, sounds much closer to -os than -as. It's inconsistent with the way this speaker usually pronounces -as words.

April 18, 2019

salivanto

I can see why you say that

April 19, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.