1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ili ludas futbalon ie."

"Ili ludas futbalon ie."

Translation:They are playing soccer somewhere.

June 4, 2015

15 Comments


Daan996122

Futbalo... stranga vorto en Esperanto... Mi trovis en la vortaro ke 'futo' signifas 30,48cm kaj 'balo' estas 'plezurkunveno, en kiu viroj kaj virinoj dancas kune', do vere en Esperanto futbalo estas tre stranga sporto, hahaha ;)


Gymnastical

Does "futbalon" more often refer to American football or does it more often refer to what in America we call "soccer" (like what it says next to "Translation")? Not a problem, I am just wondering


makis_eo

fubalo = Pilkoludo por du teamoj, en kiu oni puŝas la pilkon ne uzante la manojn, kaj penas bati ĝin en la golejon de la kontraŭa teamo. = piedpilkado = ball game for two teams, in which one pushes the ball not using the hands kaj tries to hit it in the goal of the opposite team.

Long story short: american soccer, football to the rest of the world. ;)


bryanhumano

How would you refer to what Americans call football? Usona futbalo?


PurpleHuedMagPie

I'm going to tell my family that American football is "manovo" in Esperanto >:D muhaha (they don't practice Esperanto anyways to know)


salivanto

In my house we called it "kradpilko" (inspired by grid iron) because I didn't want to say "usona piedpiklo" all day long.


Dejo

Exactly: usona futbalo or usona piedpilko.


MartinShadock

Se mi bone memoras, oni uzas pli la manojn ol la piedojn en usona futbalo por tuŝi la pilkon: piedpilko nodigetus mian kapon, eĉ se mi komprenuntos :p


nowo1978

Do, la ludo nomigxas "futbalo", sed la ilo por ludi gxin nomigxas "piedpilko". Kial la pilko ne nomigxas "futbalilo"?


MartinShadock

Ilo estas ege ĝenerala vorto: ŝuoj, golaj strukturoj, protektiloj… kaj pilko; ĉiuj tiuj estas futbaliloj ☺


hellomidnight

The voice sounds like it is saying "ludos" not "ludas".


salivanto

I can see why you say that - but it's more of an English O. The Esperanto O is .... well "rounder" (as I think of it.) More like the O in "tone" than the the O in "ton". More like the final O in Spaghetti-O's than the final O in "moss."


hellomidnight

OK. But this particular recording, when you come across it as a listening exercise without reading the text first, sounds much closer to -os than -as. It's inconsistent with the way this speaker usually pronounces -as words.


salivanto

I can see why you say that

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.