1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Estas dek jardekoj en jarcen…

"Estas dek jardekoj en jarcento."

Translation:There are ten decades in a century.

June 4, 2015

9 Comments


RaizinM

This is where Esperanto shines. Two words I have never seen before, nor are they similar to any word in other languages I know. And yet I am able to guess their meanings without having to check.


Salomee_e

Jahrzehnt and Jahrhundert in German.


Voynich1024

German is my mother tongue and I get this confused all the time because "Jahrzehnt" sounds so similar to "jarcento" even though it translates to "jardeko". I get though that the "dek" and "cent" are coming from romance languages.


ActualGoat

Well there are decade and century in them, so I guess they are quite familiar to English speakers.


[deactivated user]

kiddo-depido

    Mi havas najbaro, kies agxo estas preskaux unu jarcento :) Li estas ankoraux tre bona, li sxajnas dudek jaroj pli juna.


JadeMcDougall

    Can this sentence be "there is 10 decades in a century"? estas makes it correct in both or is it grammatically incorrect to say is?


SeptimusBones

    It's grammatically incorrect (in English) to use 'is' when 'decades' is in plural. Even though Esperanto has a single form for both 'is' and 'are', you still have to use the correct one in English sentences.


LisBohnert

    Many native English speakers forget this, and it does me pain

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.