"Estas dek jardekoj en jarcento."

Translation:There are ten decades in a century.

3 years ago

12 Comments


RaizinM

This is where Esperanto shines. Two words I have never seen before, nor are they similar to any word in other languages I know. And yet I am able to guess their meanings without having to check.

3 years ago

Salomee_e

Jahrzehnt and Jahrhundert in German.

3 years ago

Voynich1024

German is my mother tongue and I get this confused all the time because "Jahrzehnt" sounds so similar to "jarcento" even though it translates to "jardeko". I get though that the "dek" and "cent" are coming from romance languages.

11 months ago

ActualGoat

Well there are decade and century in them, so I guess they are quite familiar to English speakers.

3 years ago

PfifltriggPi

Yes indeed.

3 years ago

Snugglesworth

Can someone explain why it's jardeko and jarcento instead of dekjaro and centjaro? Thanks.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Good question: http://www.gutenberg.org/files/16967/16967-h/16967-h.htm#letterC

However, this dictionary sides with jardeko and jarcento. http://esperanto-panorama.net/vortaro/eoen.htm

Yet, elsewhere I have noticed that "jarcento" is translated as a "century" and "centjaro" is translated as a "hundred years" and "jardeko" is translated as a "decade" and "dekjaro" is translated as "ten years". It makes sense to me, because when people speak quickly how will you know if they are saying centjaro or cent jaro and there is a difference between a hundred years and a century, so I am glad that with jarcento that I will understand right away. If I am talking about the 15th century for instance, that would not be right to say the 15th hundred years.

The 1500's would be after the 15th century which spans from 1401-1500. The first century goes from year 1 through 100, so a century has a very specific start and finish while a hundred years might start and end differently. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/15th_century

This dictionary acknowledges that sometimes centjaro=jarcento, for example when talking about a man's age. http://reta-vortaro.de/revo/ "He is going to be a century old!" = "He is going to be a hundred years old."

In The Sixteen Rules of Esperanto Grammar, compound words are explained in rule 11 as having the main word last. http://babel.ucsc.edu/~hank/105/Esperanto16.pdf

2 years ago

LFenske
Plus

Thank you very much for not perpetuating the common off-by-one error in centuries.

1 year ago

truelefty

Mi havas najbaro, kies agxo estas preskaux unu jarcento :) Li estas ankoraux tre bona, li sxajnas dudek jaroj pli juna.

3 years ago

JadeMcDougall

Can this sentence be "there is 10 decades in a century"? estas makes it correct in both or is it grammatically incorrect to say is?

2 years ago

SeptimusBones

It's grammatically incorrect (in English) to use 'is' when 'decades' is in plural. Even though Esperanto has a single form for both 'is' and 'are', you still have to use the correct one in English sentences.

1 year ago

LisBohnert

Many native English speakers forget this, and it does me pain

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.