"Li alvenis tridek sekundojn pli frue ol mi."

Translation:He arrived thirty seconds earlier than I.

3 years ago

26 Comments


Jantoki

"I" needs to be "me" in this English sentence."

I don't think so. He arrived earlier than I arrived.

3 years ago

djzeus01
djzeus01

I just submitted two reports for this. I got confused because I think maybe they half corrected it? I wrote "He arrived thirty seconds earlier than I," and the answer was given as exactly that. Nevertheless, I got "almost right!" and the pop-up message that "I needs to be me."

So it looks like the answer is now correct (no idea if it always was or not), but the pop-up message is incorrect. (As Jantoki is no doubt aware, "He arrived earlier than me" is very commonly used these days, but is still considered technically incorrect according to grammar as taught in school.)

Sorry to the course moderators for the double report! It took me a minute to realize what was going on.

3 years ago

KevanSF
KevanSF

Yes, I did a double take, too, when the pop up told me that the "I" I had typed should be a "me" in English. Not grammatical English. He arrived earlier than I (did). It may not be common usage, but is correct.

3 years ago

WanttobePolyglot

"She likes him more than I (like him)" = we both like him but she does more.

"She likes him more than (she likes) me" = she prefers him to me.

Allowing 'than me' for 'than I' would lead to ambiguities in sentences like the one above, when keeping it separate like this would avoid it.

2 years ago

Christophe114357

Agreed, but here we find ourselves despite what would be logical. English, Isn't it grand!? lol

2 years ago

JohnMoser1

It still does this for me, so I reported it. "Me" is the objective pronoun, and "I" is subjective; the last word in this sentence is the subject of a verb, not the object, and thus should be "I".

2 years ago

gxxsh
gxxsh

'than' in English can now be used as a preposition, so "me" is grammatical too. Don't be an outdated prescriptivist.

1 year ago

TheRealFlenuan
TheRealFlenuan

Alas! It has finally been changed; we are victorious! Now to fix the thousands of other holes in this site…

3 years ago

TiLoch

I think you mean, at last :P

3 years ago

TheRealFlenuan
TheRealFlenuan

You're right. o.o

3 years ago

JinxLeRai
JinxLeRai

Is there a grammatical reason that "sekundojn" takes the accusative -n here? Is it effectively being used as an object? That wouldn't seem to make sense...

3 years ago

Jantoki

The accusative is also used to show direction and time;

"Li saltis malsupren." (He jumped down) "Li marŝis en la arbaron." (He walked into the forest) "Mi alvenos la 12-an de Decembro." (I will arrive on the 12th of December)

Hope this helps!

3 years ago

JinxLeRai
JinxLeRai

Thank you, Jantoki! So every time we talk about time, it takes the -n? Or are there also situations where this doesn't hold true?

3 years ago

claire_resurgent

Measurements of difference or quality can either be marked with "je" or "-n." English uses "by" or nothing.

By ten seconds she ran the fastest. Je dek sekundoj ŝi kuris plej rapide.

It is ten centimeters long. Ĝi estas dek centimetrojn longa.

2 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

From "fruh" in German?

And "früher" here

3 years ago

dirtynho
dirtynho

Congrats on that amazing streak!

2 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

Dankon! :)

2 years ago

BlarbSnarf

Mi pensas jes. Frue, fenstero, kaj aliaj vortoj de la germana.

3 years ago

Argyle11
Argyle11

Oh come on, "rules" be damned, people wouldn't normally put 'I' there.

1 year ago

RustyMaypole

People might not, but I would. However, I would always add the verb "did" because that poor old subject pronoun on its own invariably invites argument.

10 months ago

Argyle11
Argyle11

English plays fast and loose with whether pronouns should be accusative or not. For instance, "I did" is a lot less common than "me" to the question "Who did this?" Or "Who's there?" then "It's me: Jimmy."

The rules, if they're to be right or meaningful, have to reflect the fact that those examples are normal English.

10 months ago

Athenicuber

Overachiever.

2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Also accepted: "He arrived thirty seconds before me."

2 years ago

Tardusbubulcus
Tardusbubulcus

This should be "30 seconds earlier than I", me is accusative in English

11 months ago

brandonrte
brandonrtePlus

As previous comments have mentioned, "than me" is by far more common in modern English, and "than I" sounds very odd/formal/outdated to most English speakers. English is not a prescriptive language, what's correct is determined by the consensus of its speakers, and therefore "me" is correct unless it's a situation that requires an unusual degree of formality.

9 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.