1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non guido quell'automobile."

"Non guido quell'automobile."

Translation:I do not drive that car.

October 1, 2013

17 Comments


questo

The suggested translation of quell' is 'those, cars.The translation should be 'that' car. 'Those' would require the plural. Quell' and automobile are singular. (quella automobile)


mbork1991

Can anyone get the pronunciation right???


tregattigrossi

No - won't accept it at all.


alliebear21

I'm confused on when to use the apostrophes. In previous lessons, it would say something about "settant'anni" but you couldn't use it for "settanta amici." So what is the rule on when to use the apostrophes?


MelusineLarina

I hope this helps: apostrophes are usually used with articles or demonstratives etc. When it comes to numbers, I think that they only take the apostrophe with the word "anni", except for "dieci" and numbers ending in "dieci" such as "centodieci" etc. Numbers ending in "quattro", "sette" or "otto" can take the apostrophe too in front of the word "anni", but it sounds rather colloquial and a bit regional, in my opinion ("Settantasett'anni fa" = "77 years ago").


SusanF2

Duolingo you are wrong again. Quell'automobile can be translated " that auto". So should not have an "oops" !


JayCeeBee3

Why can it not be "Non guido quella macchina?


jess28423

i do not drive a piece of furniture


SusanRyall

What would 'I can't drive that car be?


M.F.aazam

I do not drive that vehical????? Why it is wrong


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"vehicle" might or might not be a car and is "veicolo" in Italian. "automobile" is the same word in both languages and is a car. Now in Italian, they also use "macchina" which can also mean car. The word "vehicle" is used quite a bit in our driving manual in the USA. A car is a vehicle, but a vehicle is not always a car. The word vehicle is often used when trucks are also included.

http://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/automobile http://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/macchina http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-italian/vehicle http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-italian/car


Andreas.T.P.

I translated this Italian exercise sentence with "I do not drive this car." Duolingo rated it wrong. What difference does it make if I translate this text with "drive this car" or "drive that car"? Would someone be kind enough to write a short comment here? Thanks a lot!


Andreas.T.P.

I translated this Italian exercise sentence with "I do not drive this car." Duolingo rated it wrong. What difference does it make if I translate this text with "drive this car" or "drive that car"? Would someone be kind enough to write a short comment here? Many thanks for your help!


Andreas.T.P.

I translated this Italian exercise sentence with "I do not drive this car." Duolingo rated it wrong. What difference does it make if I translate this text with "drive this car" or "drive that car"? Would someone be kind enough to write a short comment here? Many thanks for your help!


Noryn5

This = questo / questa ; That = quello / quella / quell' / quel

This car - quest'automobile / questa macchina (here) ; That car - quell'automobile / quella macchina (there)


srrusso

Why is "quell'auto" incorrect?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.