1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "İstasyon benim arkamda."

"İstasyon benim arkamda."

Translation:The station is behind me.

June 4, 2015

23 Comments


NordicMand

is benim required? because of possesives or could you just tell by the conjugation?


Ektoraskan

It's optional :)


matthias.kyska

Why is it arka-m-da. I thought this is a Genitive + Locative construction. So that would be "Istasyon benim arkada"


AlexinNotTurkey

benim arkam. benim arkamda :) You have to use the possessive suffixes (there is no genitive case on "arka," but you do need the possessive suffix because of benim) :)


Ektoraskan

Edit: Cross-posted with Alex. I'm writing this one as a 'reply', so both answers will look consecutive.

Do you know how to add possessives "my, your" etc? You usually add "-m" (For 'my') ; "-n" (For 'your') ; "-sı" (For 'his').

Like: Araba (car)

Benim arabam ; Senin araban ; Onun araba.

It's the same thing with "arka". It means "the back side", and it's a noun.

Benim arkam (my back side)

Senin arkan (your back side)

Onun arka (his back side)

<pre>Locative: </pre>

Benim arkamda = behind me (at my back side)


sebtred

So, by extension, how would it look for Biz, Siz, and Onlar? Would it be:

Bizim arkamızda (Behind us)

Sizin arkanızda (Behind you)

Onların arkalarıda (Behind them)


Ektoraskan

Arkalarında*. Yes.


FloG398796

Thank for this very clear explanation !


nels_on

THANKS @Ektoraskan!!


AdamEgger

Is the word benim in benim arabam necessary?


eaindigo

AdamEgger no, it is optional :) You can just say 'arabam' if you like.


angel276537

Thank you .you are wonderful .


angel276537

Ofcourse i ment Ektoraskan .thank you for your explanation .i learn so many gramers from you


el_kousy

How can i say (i am behind the station) Ben istasyonun arkası . Right??


Ektoraskan

Ben istasyonun arkasındayım.


sunny_oksana

I can't understand in which case should I use here a preposition A or The... may be anyone could it explain me clearly? Thanks a lot)


AlexinNotTurkey

I think you mean the article :D

When a subject, there is no way to tell the difference between the two in Turkish. You can optionally add "bir" to really make a difference, but its use isn't required.

Now as a direct object, you will see the accusative case pop up when you are talking about something speicfic (the) and no case when you are talking about something general (a)


Marc555350

I don't get when to use -dir.

Why does Duo use -dir for a spider behind the cheese, but not the station behind a person.

I don't understand the system at play here.


Tcucel95

How would you say "the station behind me" instead of "the station is behind me"? (Arkamdaki ??)


AlexinNotTurkey

Exactly, "arkamdaki"


Ishana92

So da, at the end signifies location? If I say Istasyon benim arkam that is just a subject phrase?


Mariane584083

Ishina, yes, the suffix "da/de" is for location. Read Tcucel's question and AlexiNotTurkey's answer, above: you'll have the explanation.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.