"Mi estas lernejano."

Translation:I am a pupil.

3 years ago

12 Comments


papercrane

lernejano VS lernanto?

3 years ago

person594

I don't know for sure, but I would imagine lernanto is just one who is learning in general, while lernejano is a student at a particular scool.

3 years ago

aleksescomu

Jes, vi estas lernanto de Esperanto, ne lernejano de Esperanto (aŭ eble via lernejo instruas Esperanton, mi ne scias) :D

3 years ago

papercrane

Ah, I guess that would make sense. Thanks :)

3 years ago

Jones_Rick

In addition to "pupil"which denotes someone not in college or under 18 one uses the word "learner" ?

3 years ago

ferrum

Lernejano is for below college; studento is for >= college or older learners.

3 years ago

traevoli

I've seen that claimed but, in practice, I'm not sure the line is so distinct.

3 years ago

RaizinM

Vortaro.net says:

*student/o. Persono, studanta en universitato aŭ alia simila supera lernejo

So that one is clear-cut. But you may be right that lernejano might be used to refer to college/university students, since a college or university is also an "ejo por lerni". However, it's worth noting that the Vortaro.net entry on lernejo refers to instituto, gimnazio, kolegio, liceo, seminario, vartejo, but not universitato.

((You might say "well, kolegio is in there", but in its own entry kolegio is marked as a "to be avoided" word, because it is both used to refer to the English meaning of "college", and the French meaning of "collège" (junior high school), making it very ambiguous.))

3 years ago

ScottBoggs3

Specifically, this means "a member of a learning-place".

lern-ej-an-o

10 months ago

Magda835502

I chose apprentice but it wasn't approved. Is it the wrong word? Can anyone tell me why it's wrong?

1 year ago

JennyDraper

An apprentice is someone learning a trade, usually by watching a more senior worker. They're not in school.

11 months ago

1997zqy

I think that "-ej-" stress a particular place, compares to "lernanto".

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.