"Mi estas lernejano."

Translation:I am a pupil.

June 4, 2015

12 Comments


papercrane

lernejano VS lernanto?

June 4, 2015

person594

I don't know for sure, but I would imagine lernanto is just one who is learning in general, while lernejano is a student at a particular scool.

June 8, 2015

aleksescomu

Jes, vi estas lernanto de Esperanto, ne lernejano de Esperanto (aŭ eble via lernejo instruas Esperanton, mi ne scias) :D

June 23, 2015

papercrane

Ah, I guess that would make sense. Thanks :)

June 8, 2015

Jones_Rick

In addition to "pupil"which denotes someone not in college or under 18 one uses the word "learner" ?

June 20, 2015

ferrum

Lernejano is for below college; studento is for >= college or older learners.

June 20, 2015

traevoli

I've seen that claimed but, in practice, I'm not sure the line is so distinct.

July 11, 2015

RaizinM

Vortaro.net says:

*student/o. Persono, studanta en universitato aŭ alia simila supera lernejo

So that one is clear-cut. But you may be right that lernejano might be used to refer to college/university students, since a college or university is also an "ejo por lerni". However, it's worth noting that the Vortaro.net entry on lernejo refers to instituto, gimnazio, kolegio, liceo, seminario, vartejo, but not universitato.

((You might say "well, kolegio is in there", but in its own entry kolegio is marked as a "to be avoided" word, because it is both used to refer to the English meaning of "college", and the French meaning of "collège" (junior high school), making it very ambiguous.))

September 2, 2015

ScottBoggs3

Specifically, this means "a member of a learning-place".

lern-ej-an-o

March 27, 2018

Magda835502

I chose apprentice but it wasn't approved. Is it the wrong word? Can anyone tell me why it's wrong?

October 6, 2017

JennyDraper

An apprentice is someone learning a trade, usually by watching a more senior worker. They're not in school.

March 9, 2018

1997zqy

I think that "-ej-" stress a particular place, compares to "lernanto".

January 6, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.