1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi estas lernejano."

"Mi estas lernejano."

Translation:I am a pupil.

June 4, 2015

12 Comments


papercrane

lernejano VS lernanto?


person594

I don't know for sure, but I would imagine lernanto is just one who is learning in general, while lernejano is a student at a particular scool.


aleksescomu

Jes, vi estas lernanto de Esperanto, ne lernejano de Esperanto (aŭ eble via lernejo instruas Esperanton, mi ne scias) :D


papercrane

Ah, I guess that would make sense. Thanks :)


ScottBoggs3

Specifically, this means "a member of a learning-place".

lern-ej-an-o


Jones_Rick

In addition to "pupil"which denotes someone not in college or under 18 one uses the word "learner" ?


ferrum

Lernejano is for below college; studento is for >= college or older learners.


traevoli

I've seen that claimed but, in practice, I'm not sure the line is so distinct.


RaizinM

Vortaro.net says:

*student/o. Persono, studanta en universitato aŭ alia simila supera lernejo

So that one is clear-cut. But you may be right that lernejano might be used to refer to college/university students, since a college or university is also an "ejo por lerni". However, it's worth noting that the Vortaro.net entry on lernejo refers to instituto, gimnazio, kolegio, liceo, seminario, vartejo, but not universitato.

((You might say "well, kolegio is in there", but in its own entry kolegio is marked as a "to be avoided" word, because it is both used to refer to the English meaning of "college", and the French meaning of "collège" (junior high school), making it very ambiguous.))


Magda835502

I chose apprentice but it wasn't approved. Is it the wrong word? Can anyone tell me why it's wrong?


JennyDraper

An apprentice is someone learning a trade, usually by watching a more senior worker. They're not in school.


1997zqy

I think that "-ej-" stress a particular place, compares to "lernanto".

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.