1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Deine Zeitung mag ich."

"Deine Zeitung mag ich."

Translation:I like your newspaper.

December 27, 2012

28 Comments


fagbot

As long as the verb is in the second position, the sentence is considered right. All the other words are placed accordingly.


alexwhb

In a case like this, how do you know that "ich" is the subject?


bl1zl3er

Because ich is always the subject of a sentence. Deine Zeitung mag mich would be Your newspaper likes me.


4of92000

And that would be creepy.


Miszu

Unless you have named your dog "Zeitung"


zedearaujo

" 'Zeitung', Roll! Sitdown, Pretend to be dead! Good Boy!"


duoauro

Ah I do enjoy knowing Norwegian when learning German, because so much of this is basically the same. Weird learning it through English though :p


NicklasKul

FYI, we say "play dead" in American English.


C.Slough

Or a sister...


MusicMan82

In other words, "ich" and "mich" are both first person singular pronouns, but just like in English, you choose one based on the case, or the role it plays in the sentence. "Ich" is the pronoun for nominative case, meaning that "ich" is the "subject of the sentence" as we'd say it in English grammar.


Geteilt

Correct!

Ich = I Mich = me

Me like the newspaper. - incorrect English I like the newspaper.

The Newspaper likes me. The Newspaper likes I. - incorrect English

I is a subject pronoun, so by definition, it IS the subject when used, making the newspaper be the Direct Object.

German word order is a little loose (except for the Verb), so you must deduce which is the subject and objects by acknowledging the Pronoun cases, such as subject pronouns: ich, du, er/sie, wir, ihr, Sie/sie


fordhogan

What is the advantage of wording the sentence in this way rather than "Ich mag deine Zeitung"?


Geteilt

Sometimes this funny word order is used to emphasize something by stating it first. In this case, there really isn't an advantage.

In English I guess it's the difference between

Are you leaving?

And

YOU are leaving?


waiting3013

why not "Your newspaper likes me" or ich mag deine Zeitung


Manuel_Levi

Sometimes I think Yoda is making this all up. I have the same doubt


LB_StorM

Because then that sentence should be "deine Zeitung mag mich (acc. case of ich)".


4of92000

Yes, but what about ich mag deine Zeitung?


nieskelouise

"Ich mag deine Zeitung" has the same meaning.


yaliyev

"Deine Zeitung mag Ich." Is it correct to write 'ich' capitalized if it is in the middle or at the end of a sentence?


rymc8890

why not "your newspaper i like"


demonneko8

While this structure is acceptable in German, it looks and is strange in English.


Landjager

Unless you live in Pennsylvania.


Cookdj

That's so funny that you said, "Unless you live in Pennsylvania"!! I am currently living in Germany, but Ich komme aus Pennsylvania und "Your newspaper, I like" sounds like gut Englisch to me. It sounds more direct. But, of course, intuitions vary widely across people and landes.


SnowDragon07

Well, I'm from PA too, but this is not what most people in the state consider good English.


Ali_RL

Yoda is that you?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.