"Deine Zeitung mag ich."

Translation:I like your newspaper.

December 27, 2012

28 Comments


fagbot

As long as the verb is in the second position, the sentence is considered right. All the other words are placed accordingly.

January 18, 2013

alexwhb

In a case like this, how do you know that "ich" is the subject?

December 27, 2012

bl1zl3er

Because ich is always the subject of a sentence. Deine Zeitung mag mich would be Your newspaper likes me.

December 27, 2012

4of92000

And that would be creepy.

April 25, 2013

Miszu

Unless you have named your dog "Zeitung"

July 6, 2013

zedearaujo

" 'Zeitung', Roll! Sitdown, Pretend to be dead! Good Boy!"

August 26, 2013

duoauro

Ah I do enjoy knowing Norwegian when learning German, because so much of this is basically the same. Weird learning it through English though :p

December 7, 2013

NicklasKul

FYI, we say "play dead" in American English.

March 4, 2015

C.Slough

Or a sister...

May 9, 2014

MusicMan82

In other words, "ich" and "mich" are both first person singular pronouns, but just like in English, you choose one based on the case, or the role it plays in the sentence. "Ich" is the pronoun for nominative case, meaning that "ich" is the "subject of the sentence" as we'd say it in English grammar.

January 10, 2013

Geteilt

Correct!

Ich = I Mich = me

Me like the newspaper. - incorrect English I like the newspaper.

The Newspaper likes me. The Newspaper likes I. - incorrect English

I is a subject pronoun, so by definition, it IS the subject when used, making the newspaper be the Direct Object.

German word order is a little loose (except for the Verb), so you must deduce which is the subject and objects by acknowledging the Pronoun cases, such as subject pronouns: ich, du, er/sie, wir, ihr, Sie/sie

June 28, 2013

fordhogan

What is the advantage of wording the sentence in this way rather than "Ich mag deine Zeitung"?

May 31, 2013

Geteilt

Sometimes this funny word order is used to emphasize something by stating it first. In this case, there really isn't an advantage.

In English I guess it's the difference between

Are you leaving?

And

YOU are leaving?

July 6, 2013

waiting3013

why not "Your newspaper likes me" or ich mag deine Zeitung

December 28, 2012

Manuel_Levi

Sometimes I think Yoda is making this all up. I have the same doubt

January 8, 2013

LB_StorM

Because then that sentence should be "deine Zeitung mag mich (acc. case of ich)".

February 5, 2013

4of92000

Yes, but what about ich mag deine Zeitung?

April 25, 2013

nieskelouise

"Ich mag deine Zeitung" has the same meaning.

April 22, 2013

yaliyev

"Deine Zeitung mag Ich." Is it correct to write 'ich' capitalized if it is in the middle or at the end of a sentence?

January 30, 2013

MusicMan82

No, never.

January 30, 2013

rymc8890

why not "your newspaper i like"

January 14, 2013

demonneko8

While this structure is acceptable in German, it looks and is strange in English.

January 30, 2013

Landjager

Unless you live in Pennsylvania.

March 13, 2013

Cookdj

That's so funny that you said, "Unless you live in Pennsylvania"!! I am currently living in Germany, but Ich komme aus Pennsylvania und "Your newspaper, I like" sounds like gut Englisch to me. It sounds more direct. But, of course, intuitions vary widely across people and landes.

April 30, 2013

ASkilletFan

Well, I'm from PA too, but this is not what most people in the state consider good English.

November 7, 2016

Ali_RL

Yoda is that you?

July 25, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.