1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ne estas kulero."

"Ne estas kulero."

Translation:There is no spoon.

June 4, 2015

43 Comments


MikeInArizona

June 21, 2015

GnagerPrinsen

U beat me to it ;-)

August 12, 2016

mmmm_cake

Quote from the Esperanto film La Matrico

June 4, 2015

JoeJScott

I'm aware of the reference but I would still translate this more directly as "it is not a spoon", which doesn't have exactly the same meaning in english as "there is no spoon" - would a more definite way of saying the latter be something along the lines of "Tie ne estas kulero" or would that be wrong?

June 6, 2015

RalphCraig

"It is not a spoon" would be "Gxi ne estas kulero." The construction "Estas <objekto>" means "There is <object>" and "Ne estas <objecto>" translates to English as "There is no <object>."

In the English constructions "There is <object>" and "There is no <object>" the word "there" is not being used in the same way as it is used when we say "There is my car" as we point to the car. It is a feature of the English language that the expression "God exists" can be rendered as "There is a God" and the latter expression does not mean that we are pointing at Him or otherwise indicating His location.

In the context of the sentence "There is no spoon" we should not translate the word "there" literally as "tie" in Esperanto and I would imagine that this is true for most non-English languages.

June 13, 2015

Albantar

Very clear, Ralph. Indeed, in Dutch for example, this special case of "there" is rendered by using "er", an undefined location marker. This Matrix quote would be: "Er is geen lepel".

I find the Esperanto way (ne estas kulero) to be quite poetic. Kind of like saying "the spoon is not". Because it IS not. It has no being.

June 16, 2015

Q-Allat

Yoda would say ''the spoon is not''....

June 6, 2017

Bricxjo

funny

June 29, 2017

CengalLut

"Tie ne estas kulero" adds a locality to the sentence. What if I want to say "There're no purple elephants", where it is a universal statement with no locality? I guess I could add a "cxie" to mean "everywhere".

The bigger issue though is that for the sentence to mean "it is not a spoon" would require that a "gxi" have been dropped. In order for it to mean "there's no spoon (everywhere)" a "cxie" would have to have been dropped.

I think that with Esperanto's strong principle of clarity and unambiguity, dropping an optional helper word like "cxie" is more preferable than dropping a subject like "gxi". A subject is a fundamental component of a sentence, and the sentence in incomplete without it. Therefore, choosing the above sentence to mean "there is no spoon" is preferable.

June 8, 2015

erikblomqvist

This must be the first ever time I've seen "there are" being shortened to "there're".

August 22, 2015

drownloader

I've definitely seen it and probably written it, though I wouldn't write it, or let it stand in something I'm editing, in any kind of formal context.

July 25, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

People come to Esperanto from many languages, some of which do not have to use a subject. "It is not a spoon." was accepted by Duolingo for this sentence, also.

December 28, 2015

ray919

"It is not a spoon" requires some other specific non-spoon object to be present.

July 25, 2015

JuanSer1

Don't be kulero, bato!

June 19, 2016

RandomCanadian12

That's not a spoon, that's a knife!

August 2, 2016

miestasmediisto

You're thinking of cuchillo

August 3, 2016

KatrinaTheLamia

Simpsons Did it

September 13, 2019

AdamScott794079

Do not spoon to bend the try. That is impossible. Instead spoon to realise the truth:

May 7, 2017

hugglesaim

I am getting The Matrix vibes!!!! They have already done star wars... I should have seen it coming...

July 27, 2017

Ramn958636

Here in Mexico that sentence is funny.

December 10, 2015

tiger8255

Could you explain why? Thanks! :)

September 14, 2016

Zerr_

In Spanish, culero - said almost exactly the same way as the Esperanto word - means more than a few not nice things.

January 2, 2017

tiger8255

Oh. oh.

Thanks! :P

January 4, 2017

Q-Allat

In Dutch we have an expletive ''Kelere!''....

June 6, 2017

Pietro460054

that one comes form cholera the illness.

December 1, 2017

Damian_Benavente

kulero in México means "❤❤❤❤❤❤❤" jajajaja is an insult

October 1, 2016

Rolando_Cueva

Y esos corazones por qué?

April 21, 2019

Common-Wealth

Yeah, its the first thing i thought of as well.. :)

March 26, 2016

idiomas-isaac

I am not mexican but I also find it funny

June 1, 2016

Santos.Rui

Oh, first thing that came to my mind hahaha

December 3, 2018

eric.59

Eroj de kulo estas kuleroj.
kulerojn

May 7, 2017

BruceWegne

For "Ne estas kulero", I wrote "It is not a spoon". I think this should be marked as incorrect, but it was identified by Duolingo as correct. I already reported it.

September 22, 2016

a3brx7

"It's not a spoon" is correct

December 12, 2016

salivanto

No, it's incorrect.

October 11, 2017

Gareth382544

Yeah, it would be "ĝi ne estas kulero"

June 23, 2019

Kazzieloo

My answer was counted wrong, and came up as, "It is not a spoon." Wouldn't that require a "gxi"?

July 2, 2017

salivanto

Sometimes the system gives you the closest "acceptable answer". You probably don't remember at this point what you put in, but that would have been helpful info.

But you're right. You need the "gxi" to say "it is not a spoon."

October 11, 2017

MissMiny

The correct answer shows up as "It's not a spoon" but since there is no "Gxi" I don't understand where the "it" comes from? I thought the sentence looked like "is not a spoon" so is the "it" implied?

October 2, 2017

salivanto

Without more info to go on, I hesitate to say the course is wrong, but you're absolutely right. Without "gxi" here, you means "a spoon does not exist" or "there is no spoon."

"It" is only implied in impersonal expressions like "it is raining" or "it is cold" - when there's no actual "it" that rains or is cold.

If the course says otherwise, then the course is wrong.

October 11, 2017

Rolando_Cueva

Many languages do not use “it” for this sentence. eg, Spanish

April 21, 2019

eZentric

Sekvu la blankan kunikolon

August 27, 2018

BAG_Plays

I was confusing ne(no) with ni(we) so at first I thought it said we are spoon.

January 6, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.