1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ne estas kulero."

"Ne estas kulero."

Translation:There is no spoon.

June 4, 2015

43 Comments


GnagerPrinsen

U beat me to it ;-)


JoeJScott

I'm aware of the reference but I would still translate this more directly as "it is not a spoon", which doesn't have exactly the same meaning in english as "there is no spoon" - would a more definite way of saying the latter be something along the lines of "Tie ne estas kulero" or would that be wrong?


RalphCraig

"It is not a spoon" would be "Gxi ne estas kulero." The construction "Estas <objekto>" means "There is <object>" and "Ne estas <objecto>" translates to English as "There is no <object>."

In the English constructions "There is <object>" and "There is no <object>" the word "there" is not being used in the same way as it is used when we say "There is my car" as we point to the car. It is a feature of the English language that the expression "God exists" can be rendered as "There is a God" and the latter expression does not mean that we are pointing at Him or otherwise indicating His location.

In the context of the sentence "There is no spoon" we should not translate the word "there" literally as "tie" in Esperanto and I would imagine that this is true for most non-English languages.


Albantar

Very clear, Ralph. Indeed, in Dutch for example, this special case of "there" is rendered by using "er", an undefined location marker. This Matrix quote would be: "Er is geen lepel".

I find the Esperanto way (ne estas kulero) to be quite poetic. Kind of like saying "the spoon is not". Because it IS not. It has no being.


Q-Allat

Yoda would say ''the spoon is not''....


Jaerivus

Fork, or fork not. There is no spoon.


CengalLut

"Tie ne estas kulero" adds a locality to the sentence. What if I want to say "There're no purple elephants", where it is a universal statement with no locality? I guess I could add a "cxie" to mean "everywhere".

The bigger issue though is that for the sentence to mean "it is not a spoon" would require that a "gxi" have been dropped. In order for it to mean "there's no spoon (everywhere)" a "cxie" would have to have been dropped.

I think that with Esperanto's strong principle of clarity and unambiguity, dropping an optional helper word like "cxie" is more preferable than dropping a subject like "gxi". A subject is a fundamental component of a sentence, and the sentence in incomplete without it. Therefore, choosing the above sentence to mean "there is no spoon" is preferable.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

People come to Esperanto from many languages, some of which do not have to use a subject. "It is not a spoon." was accepted by Duolingo for this sentence, also.


ray919

"It is not a spoon" requires some other specific non-spoon object to be present.


JuanSer1

Don't be kulero, bato!


mmmm_cake

Quote from the Esperanto film La Matrico


AdamScott794079

Do not spoon to bend the try. That is impossible. Instead spoon to realise the truth:


RandomCanadian12

That's not a spoon, that's a knife!


miestasmediisto

You're thinking of cuchillo


Ramn958636

Here in Mexico that sentence is funny.


tiger8255

Could you explain why? Thanks! :)


Zerr_

In Spanish, culero - said almost exactly the same way as the Esperanto word - means more than a few not nice things.


tiger8255

Oh. oh.

Thanks! :P


Q-Allat

In Dutch we have an expletive ''Kelere!''....


Pietro460054

that one comes form cholera the illness.


Damian_Benavente

kulero in México means "❤❤❤❤❤❤❤" jajajaja is an insult


Rolando_Cueva

Y esos corazones por qué?


PathofWhteClouds

Yeah, its the first thing i thought of as well.. :)


idiomas-isaac

I am not mexican but I also find it funny


Santos.Rui

Oh, first thing that came to my mind hahaha


eric.59

Eroj de kulo estas kuleroj.
kulerojn


__yam

I am getting The Matrix vibes!!!! They have already done star wars... I should have seen it coming...


eZentric

Sekvu la blankan kunikolon


BruceWegne

For "Ne estas kulero", I wrote "It is not a spoon". I think this should be marked as incorrect, but it was identified by Duolingo as correct. I already reported it.


a3brx7

"It's not a spoon" is correct


salivanto

No, it's incorrect.


Gareth382544

Yeah, it would be "ĝi ne estas kulero"


MissMiny

The correct answer shows up as "It's not a spoon" but since there is no "Gxi" I don't understand where the "it" comes from? I thought the sentence looked like "is not a spoon" so is the "it" implied?


Rolando_Cueva

Many languages do not use “it” for this sentence. eg, Spanish


salivanto

Without more info to go on, I hesitate to say the course is wrong, but you're absolutely right. Without "gxi" here, you means "a spoon does not exist" or "there is no spoon."

"It" is only implied in impersonal expressions like "it is raining" or "it is cold" - when there's no actual "it" that rains or is cold.

If the course says otherwise, then the course is wrong.


jan-palisa

There is no Easter Bunny, there is no Tooth Fairy, and there is no spoon.


Kazzieloo

My answer was counted wrong, and came up as, "It is not a spoon." Wouldn't that require a "gxi"?


salivanto

Sometimes the system gives you the closest "acceptable answer". You probably don't remember at this point what you put in, but that would have been helpful info.

But you're right. You need the "gxi" to say "it is not a spoon."


BAG_Plays

I was confusing ne(no) with ni(we) so at first I thought it said we are spoon.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.