"Ne estas kulero."

Translation:There is no spoon.

3 years ago

39 Comments


MikeInArizona

3 years ago

GnagerPrinsen

U beat me to it ;-)

2 years ago

mmmm_cake

Quote from the Esperanto film La Matrico

3 years ago

Ramn958636

Here in Mexico that sentence is funny.

3 years ago

tiger8255

Could you explain why? Thanks! :)

2 years ago

Zerr_

In Spanish, culero - said almost exactly the same way as the Esperanto word - means more than a few not nice things.

2 years ago

tiger8255

Oh. oh.

Thanks! :P

2 years ago

Q-Allat

In Dutch we have an expletive ''Kelere!''....

1 year ago

Pietro460054

that one comes form cholera the illness.

1 year ago

Damian_Benavente

kulero in México means "❤❤❤❤❤❤❤" jajajaja is an insult

2 years ago

Common-Wealth
Plus

Yeah, its the first thing i thought of as well.. :)

2 years ago

idiomas-isaac

I am not mexican but I also find it funny

2 years ago

Santos.Rui
Plus

Oh, first thing that came to my mind hahaha

2 months ago

JoeJScott

I'm aware of the reference but I would still translate this more directly as "it is not a spoon", which doesn't have exactly the same meaning in english as "there is no spoon" - would a more definite way of saying the latter be something along the lines of "Tie ne estas kulero" or would that be wrong?

3 years ago

RalphCraig

"It is not a spoon" would be "Gxi ne estas kulero." The construction "Estas <objekto>" means "There is <object>" and "Ne estas <objecto>" translates to English as "There is no <object>."

In the English constructions "There is <object>" and "There is no <object>" the word "there" is not being used in the same way as it is used when we say "There is my car" as we point to the car. It is a feature of the English language that the expression "God exists" can be rendered as "There is a God" and the latter expression does not mean that we are pointing at Him or otherwise indicating His location.

In the context of the sentence "There is no spoon" we should not translate the word "there" literally as "tie" in Esperanto and I would imagine that this is true for most non-English languages.

3 years ago

Albantar

Very clear, Ralph. Indeed, in Dutch for example, this special case of "there" is rendered by using "er", an undefined location marker. This Matrix quote would be: "Er is geen lepel".

I find the Esperanto way (ne estas kulero) to be quite poetic. Kind of like saying "the spoon is not". Because it IS not. It has no being.

3 years ago

Q-Allat

Yoda would say ''the spoon is not''....

1 year ago

Bricxjo

funny

1 year ago

CengalLut

"Tie ne estas kulero" adds a locality to the sentence. What if I want to say "There're no purple elephants", where it is a universal statement with no locality? I guess I could add a "cxie" to mean "everywhere".

The bigger issue though is that for the sentence to mean "it is not a spoon" would require that a "gxi" have been dropped. In order for it to mean "there's no spoon (everywhere)" a "cxie" would have to have been dropped.

I think that with Esperanto's strong principle of clarity and unambiguity, dropping an optional helper word like "cxie" is more preferable than dropping a subject like "gxi". A subject is a fundamental component of a sentence, and the sentence in incomplete without it. Therefore, choosing the above sentence to mean "there is no spoon" is preferable.

3 years ago

erikblomqvist

This must be the first ever time I've seen "there are" being shortened to "there're".

3 years ago

drownloader

I've definitely seen it and probably written it, though I wouldn't write it, or let it stand in something I'm editing, in any kind of formal context.

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

People come to Esperanto from many languages, some of which do not have to use a subject. "It is not a spoon." was accepted by Duolingo for this sentence, also.

3 years ago

ray919

"It is not a spoon" requires some other specific non-spoon object to be present.

3 years ago

JuanSer1

Don't be kulero, bato!

2 years ago

RandomCanadian12

That's not a spoon, that's a knife!

2 years ago

miestasmediisto

You're thinking of cuchillo

2 years ago

AdamScott794079

Do not spoon to bend the try. That is impossible. Instead spoon to realise the truth:

1 year ago

hugglesaim

I am getting The Matrix vibes!!!! They have already done star wars... I should have seen it coming...

1 year ago

eric.59

Eroj de kulo estas kuleroj.
kulerojn

1 year ago

BruceWegne

For "Ne estas kulero", I wrote "It is not a spoon". I think this should be marked as incorrect, but it was identified by Duolingo as correct. I already reported it.

2 years ago

a3brx7

"It's not a spoon" is correct

2 years ago

salivanto

No, it's incorrect.

1 year ago

Kazzieloo

My answer was counted wrong, and came up as, "It is not a spoon." Wouldn't that require a "gxi"?

1 year ago

salivanto

Sometimes the system gives you the closest "acceptable answer". You probably don't remember at this point what you put in, but that would have been helpful info.

But you're right. You need the "gxi" to say "it is not a spoon."

1 year ago

MissMiny

The correct answer shows up as "It's not a spoon" but since there is no "Gxi" I don't understand where the "it" comes from? I thought the sentence looked like "is not a spoon" so is the "it" implied?

1 year ago

salivanto

Without more info to go on, I hesitate to say the course is wrong, but you're absolutely right. Without "gxi" here, you means "a spoon does not exist" or "there is no spoon."

"It" is only implied in impersonal expressions like "it is raining" or "it is cold" - when there's no actual "it" that rains or is cold.

If the course says otherwise, then the course is wrong.

1 year ago

eZentric

Sekvu la blankan kunikolon

5 months ago

BAG_Plays

I was confusing ne(no) with ni(we) so at first I thought it said we are spoon.

1 month ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.