"Planto mia kreskas en poto."

Translation:My plant grows in a pot.

June 4, 2015

30 Comments


ChuckBaggett

Not to be confused with "My pot plant grows".

October 31, 2015

RandomCanadian12

my pot grows in a plant.

Duuuude

June 13, 2016

LyleChris

Mia kanabo planta kreskas

May 25, 2016

A.Joyce

Are mia and planto the wrong way round here?

June 4, 2015

vikungen

You can write them either way.

June 4, 2015

Zylbath

And why did they chose to do it this way? I know that word order is very flexible. But they mentioned words can interchange for the sake of style. There must be another semantic nuance here, is it?

June 5, 2015

vikungen

No, the reason they wrote it the other way around here in this example is to learn people that it can be written both ways.

June 5, 2015

Zylbath

Hmm okay. Fair enough. Dankon ;)

June 5, 2015

jpkid888

...to teach* people...

June 19, 2015

Zaukaj

"Now let me learn you sumthin, boy..."

June 23, 2015

jpkid888

Vikungen, just trying to help people with English! I know it's hard, but there are millions of grammar nazis and punctuation police out there to help us all out! :-)

I mean this in the friendliest of ways.

June 23, 2015

meshkini522

I assume it maybe due to owner's feelings about his/her plant.

I can use both

Kara amiko mia & Kara mia amiko

However the first phrase shows my descent feelings about my friend so much.

May 24, 2016

salivanto

I would say that "kara amiko mia" is ok, but "kara mia amiko" is strange. For the second one, it would be better to say "mia kara amiko."

Not all speakers make this distinction, but for a large number of esperantists "mia planto" is definite (THE specific plant that I'm talking about) and "planto mia" is indefinite (a plant that belongs to me.)

June 10, 2016

Miaoumiam

It sounded to me that way also. I tried "a plant of mine..." and was marked correct :)

March 13, 2019

lssssj

This way is good for indonesian learners, for example. Tanaman anda - Plant I - My plant.

March 15, 2018

Jean-Phili358660

Ini benar!

September 20, 2018

Miaoumiam

According to Salivanto, "mia planto" and "planta mia" don't share the same meaning. Check his comment :)

March 13, 2019

salivanto

I said:

Not all speakers make this distinction, but for a large number of esperantists "mia planto" is definite (THE specific plant that I'm talking about) and "planto mia" is indefinite (a plant that belongs to me.)

March 13, 2019

FredCapp

Finfine iom da gramatiko fleksebla.

June 17, 2015

Takijana

I wish that more sentences would switch up the word order like this, so that we're prepared for other speakers.

October 28, 2017

salivanto

Word order is actually pretty standard in Esperanto. The preparation for other speakers will be getting used to accents and the like.

October 29, 2017

dano.novmano

Won't speakers of Germanic languages who use Esperanto incline towards putting adjectives before the words they describe while speakers of Italic/Romance languages who use Esperanto incline towards putting adjectives after the words they describe?

January 9, 2018

salivanto

No. That's pretty much what I was trying to say in my previous comment. Word order is pretty standard in Esperanto. Esperanto wasn't born yesterday. It has a 130 year unbroken history of regular usage, and all courses teach accordingly. The kind of variation you described is no more common among intermediate speakers of Esperanto than it is among intermediate speakers of, say, English.

January 9, 2018

tuxayo

Mi pensas la tio ĉi ne ĝustas:

«planto mia» → a plant of mine (I may have various)

«mia planto » → my plant (I have only one)

Sed «a plant of mine» estis akceptita do eble tio ĉi ↑ĝustas?

October 29, 2017

salivanto

Vidu miajn aliajn komentojn en tiu fadeno.

October 29, 2017

OsiatSimbe

Each time I think I get the "-n" thing, I'm lost again... :( Why it isn't "Planton mian kresas en poto"?

October 18, 2015

blueandnerdy

Because the plant is doing the growing, rather than the thing being grown (by someone or something). If I was growing a plant, then it could be "Mi kresas planton mian" -- I am growing my plant. The subject (thing doing the verb) DOES NOT have the -n, and the object (thing the verb is done to) DOES have the -n.

October 21, 2015

OsiatSimbe

Ok, thank you!

October 21, 2015

KxngDeo.

Does Esperanto have a flexible word order like Hungarian?

April 7, 2017

trezapoioi1

I don't know ungarian but yes, esperanto has a flexible order. Might not be exactly the same, though

June 19, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.