1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei mangia lo zucchero."

"Lei mangia lo zucchero."

Translation:She eats sugar.

December 27, 2012

114 Comments


narveym

It would be helpful to include when/why one uses lo instead of le or gli?


burkehurdles

lo is a singular masculine article. it is used in place of il when the noun begins with an s + consonant or a z (so lo zucchero and lo squalo). gli is the plural form of lo.


P-Whitty

Gli is also used when a plural masculine noun begins with a vowel (e.x. gli uomini).


Jybelcher93

So lo and il are the same thing, just for different words?


infinitebuffalo

See below--in this context, both mean 'the', but they also have other usages.


nomad_manhattan

How do i know if an object is masculine or feminine ? I ran into similar grammer issue with french :(


Gh0stwheel

The most common noun classes in Italian are the following:

  • Nouns ending in a in the singular and e in the plural,
    e.g., "la ragazza" / "le ragazze":
    most nouns in this class are feminine.

  • Nouns ending in o in the singular and i in the plural,
    e.g., "il ragazzo" / "i ragazzi":
    most nouns in this class are masculine.

  • Nouns ending in e in the singular and i in the plural,
    e.g., "il pesce" / "i pesci":
    nouns in this class can be any gender.

  • Nouns ending in a in the singular and i in the plural,
    e.g., "il problema" / "i problemi":
    most nouns in this class are masculine.


Arrivederci561

Thank you for the explanation


Karen885675

Thank you! I have a hard time keeping them those in order lol I'm a very visual learner, so not having them written all in order makes me get them confused. Your explanation helps a lot. Thank you!


KevinVelaz14

So, use "lo" when I have an s or z incoming up?


LorenzoLM

Z or S+consonant


Panthynx

THANK YOU SO MUCH


AlonEilat

If you want to know when to use "il, la, le, i, gli" etc. Go to this link: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/815852/Il-lo-l-la-i-gli-le

I hope it was helpful :)


alieson

My mum is italian


ariannapeppa

LO is a pronoun, used for masculine and singular things LE is a pronoun, for feminine and plural things and people GLI is a pronoun, for masculine and singular people


infinitebuffalo
  • In the usage learned thus far lo, le, gli are all articles, not pronouns. Specifically, they are all definite articles, and all translate as "the" in English.

  • lo is one of several mutations of the masculine singular definite article, used before words which begin with z, ps, y, s+[cons], vowels (but see last point below), and certain other sounds. (il is used otherwise.)

  • gli (pronounced 'yi', more or less) is a form of the masc plural definite article, used before most of the same sounds as lo.

  • le is the plural of la, the feminine definite article.

  • lo and la, and less often le, drop the vowel and become simply l' before a word that begins with a vowel.

See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Italian_grammar#Articles for more.


Lisagnipura

BuonGiornoInfiniteBuffalo: Thanks for the complete and informative answer -- and the link.


Mumbo774

GLI is only used for people? They have used GLI with plural animals multiple times on here so far (as in "gli animali"). Is that wrong? If so, someone should let them know.


ariannapeppa

No, it's right! I was talking about the pronouns. GLI is also an article (plural and masculine)


diana.ame

Gli is the plural article for the nouns that use 'lo'. I don't remember which ones are those though, some follow a rule and others you gotta learn. 'Le' is the plural article for feminine nouns which use 'la' in singular form.


Aimtru

Why is there lo when it says 'she eats sugar' instead of 'she eats the sugar'


ShannonEbb

I was wondering the same thing!


anne762932

This is my question too.How can I decide?


peter2108

In English there would be no article. "She eats sugar" . In Italian it seems sometimes therei is and sometimes not. Are there any rules for when to use the "the"


lintsu

I just had sentence where it was "I eat sugar" = Mangio zucchero. Could they decide which one to use?


alexisbutti

In Italian, we use the article when we want to determinate something. In your case, both "mangio lo zucchero" and "mangio zucchero" should be accepted. Report it to Duolingo.

The difference - but it's minimal - between "mangio lo zucchero" and "mangio zucchero" is that in the first sentence we intend something like "I eat that particular type of sugar you also know", while in the second it's more like "I eat every type of sugar".


elissaf1

That's precisely how it's used in English.


Barkan3

Thanks, grazie


kathryn.mc

"She eats the sugar."/"She is eating the sugar." are both reasonable English sentences, if there's some specific sugar under discussion.


clarkiecat

Now im craving sugar


Kevin968039

Povera signora ha una scimmia di zucchero sulla schiena


Robbadob

Just take a handful.


jray333

Why is the translation "She eats sugar" when the sentence clearly states,"She eats THE sugar" ??? I still don't get it.


SusanMontauk

Translations are not always literal. In this case, the word "the" in Italian may or may not be required for the translation into English, depending on the context. It's the difference with the little words that cause the most difficulties in learning another language, in my experience. You just have to memorize them.


Aimtru

Yes i know right


laettis

So...the question that pops up to me is this;

  1. Io mangio zucchero
  2. Lei mangia lo zucchero

These where the correct answers to my last two questions. Yes, when I answered question no.1 I answered with "Io mangio lo zucchero". It was accepted as correct. Why not make a standard out of it and either use lo/le/la or not use them at all if it's all the same. It just gets confusing when you are a rookie working with the basics.


6Karkat9

why can't you just say 'Lei mangia zucchero'? Is it not the same thing?


Gianfilippo0

yes, you can.. but in italian, generally, the articles are used much more than in english, so "lei mangia lo zucchero" is more normal in italian


Invest4Success

Am I the only one that finds the neutral pronouns confusing, because the singular / plural forms share the same ending vowels as the plural masculine and feminine forms?


bsimmo14

Dont worry im vert confused too. I speak english and spanish. English has one, spanish has four, ans italian has like a million and theyre all so weird with all these rules!


Andrewtc17

I thought words after he or she have an e at the end of the word? For example drinks = "beve", and reads = "legge", and writes = "scrive". But eats = "mangia". Can someone please explain.


iisabel.rrojas

"To eat,"-Mangiare, is simply an irregular verb. We have them in english as well, i.e.) to drink (past-drunk, past particle-drank) and most verbs don't always follow the same easy conjugation rules in English. So, I guess, count your lucky stars you're not learning English and remember those irregular verbs when they pop up in Italian!


ellie298618

This won't let me say the full sentence i hate this thing


Peyton-Madeline

Can someone explain why "Lei mangia io zucherro." is written as if to say "She eats I sugar" instead of how I would expect, "Lei mangia il zucherro," "She eats the sugar." according to the corrected translation?


chthonicGenesis

This says "lo zucherro" instead of "Io zucherro," which would make no sense.

I just started today so I may be wrong, but from what I've read it seems "lo" is the masculine form of "the" for words that have the "S" or "Z" sounds.


Christian249763

Why isn't it "She eats the sugar" rather than "She eats sugar"?


dancinginthrain

All of the examples with sugar are so funny to me. Is it a cultural thing? Do people actually eat straight sugar? Or is it said "they eat sugar" for when someone eats candy or the like?


EliseTong3

The thing with Italian sugar: he writes in it while she eats it.


kiko309093

It should be they eat the sugar, since there is lo


koskamen

Lo=the Plus,many of us r not native in english and even English ppl get wrong "the" and "a",so fck that


utku908941

why not just "io mangio zucchero"? should we really add "lo" to this?


MariellaVe17

Don't eat sugar!!! Drink Coke


Johnvince2

I only did a typo... you would understand if you read what i typed... i only mistaked zucchero to zucherro


Lez.ly

It didnt hear me but i said it correctly


Roma736042

How come we put "lo"? Doesn't "lo" mean "it"? :(


Gh0stwheel

There are two "Lo" in Italian.
There is the clitic pronoun you refer to, and there is the definite article.
Here's a table that explains the use of definite articles depending on the word they precede:

Image: Determinate Articles


george111377

I wrote correctly but was not recognised


Gh0stwheel

Unless you want other users to help you figure out where you went wrong,
in which case you need to copy/paste what you've written,
the proper way to report such a thing is with the report button.
Course contributors won't see your comment here.


Link to Duolingo's official screenshot accompanied guide:

If you come across this again, after submitting your answer,
select 🏳 ʀᴇᴘᴏʀᴛ (bottom left side of sentence screen)
then choose (in this case) "My answer should be accepted."


Ruchir618468

Wby was lo used herw


Gh0stwheel

Because Zucchero starts with a Z.
Here's a link to a table (on this page) that explains the rules:


elsa9466

Leu mangia io zucherro means she eats sugar


GlamRockstar

Shouldn't it be she eats 'the' sugar..since it's lo zucchero


Amy225254

This sentence was a bit confusing


Tobbe384141

I got correct answer for "sugar" but shouldn't it be "the sugar" here when it's lo zucchero?


Franchyt99

So, much, sugar


Rufus378855

It is very confusing....there are so many ways to say 'the' ...how do you know which word to use? (the)


elissaf1

You have to know the gender of the noun. I only know the most basic obvious rule (words ending with "o" are generally masculine, words ending with "a" are generally feminine.)....

(And the gender of plurals is the same as their singular form.)


JonathanYa543874

In Spanish there's no article too Spanish = Ella come Azúcar English = She eats Sugar Italian = La Donna mangia lo Zucchero.
I hope it helped!


bsimmo14

Well many times in spanish an article is used where we wouldnt use one in english


PhoebeOcc

I put the correct translation and it said it was wrong. I said "she eats sugar". it said it was wrong and that the correct translation was "she eats sugar"


trishnewto

It's doing this to me too. Driving me crazy. Also doing it with the woman eats sugar. Otherwise I'm really enjoying this.


isaberry12345

does ho and lo mean the same thing except ho is plural?


Gh0stwheel

No.

'Lo' means 'the' for singular masculine words that start with:
Z, S+consonant, GN, and some rarer consonant clusters.

'Ho' means 'have'. As in "I have the book" = "io ho il libro".


Note that the 'have' verb isn't the same for all subject pronouns.

[io ho - i have.
]
[Tu hai - you (singular) have.
]
[Lui\lei ha - he\she has.
]
[Noi abbiamo - we have.
]
[Voi avete - you (plural) have.
]
[Loro hanno - they have.
]


LilianaLHeureux

I think it sucks that they included lo bc they didn't even use it in the correct answer


chthonicGenesis

Hands off my sugar. ...at least pay me for it


IrodaRustamova

Why I can't use the when you use il


[deactivated user]

    why is the translation 'she eats sugar' when the speech is ' she eats THE sugar'?


nanitafley

    What does "lo" mean?


EvaLundh-L

    Lo zucchero should be the sugar Why does it say I am wrong?


bjojoe

    When it comes to food the Italians mostly use gli articoli. So "zucchero" without "lo" means sugar in a general way of speaking. But lo zucchero means the sugar you eat or add/put (in the tea) or buy or sell or blend in food or place on the table or loose on the floor or.....


IroydaIbra

    She eats the sugar. Whats wrong in this sentence? Why we dont use "the" in this sentence?


Giorgio_Tramali

    Italian Language Made Me love sugar more than italian


DallasBoyd1

    Why is the sentence always out of context? Shouldn't it be "she is eating the sugar" instead of "she eats sugar".


WoodRonald

    My mistake you right


Bill835712

    It seems to read "the sugar" yet your translation is "She eats sugar". Why is "lo" included in this sentence?


Ahmed218177

    I said something random and it was correct lol please fix this bug


Nello.Papi

    why is zuccharo underlined?


infinitebuffalo

    Probably because it's not a word. The correct spelling is "zucchero", with an 'e'.


JpCruz9

    What is the difference between scrivi and scrive?


infinitebuffalo

    Person. Both are singular, but scrivi is second person: "you write", while scrive is third person: "he/she/they/it writes".


MiaKarpowicz

    i added an ! because that would make it a sentence that makes sense


Marcus776115

    I got that purple lamberginy!


MaxRobles

    I think they should teach pronunciation, the z in zucchero is pronounced like the z's in pizza.


coralLenno1

    It's all a bit trite. Let's just speak Italian without the drama involved! that can happen way down the line!


malak551825

    Who the hell eats sugar


VBZ123

    I was going to finish it but it keeps on finishing to soon


Harrison_M

    Yep, just take a spoonful of sugar and chow down. Completely rational


TioNestor

    Who eats sugar plain anyway?


coralLenno1

    Lei mangia lo zucchero


alfk9b

    By s. H, gghnsn,,//-/=*4 jghhnjhshjxjkenndj hqydddd ! 4!/

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.