1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei mangia lo zucchero."

"Lei mangia lo zucchero."

Translation:She eats sugar.

December 27, 2012

42 Comments


narveym

It would be helpful to include when/why one uses lo instead of le or gli?


burkehurdles

lo is a singular masculine article. it is used in place of il when the noun begins with an s + consonant or a z (so lo zucchero and lo squalo). gli is the plural form of lo.


P-Whitty

Gli is also used when a plural masculine noun begins with a vowel (e.x. gli uomini).


Jybelcher93

So lo and il are the same thing, just for different words?


infinitebuffalo

See below--in this context, both mean 'the', but they also have other usages.


Arrivederci561

Thank you for the explanation


nomad_manhattan

How do i know if an object is masculine or feminine ? I ran into similar grammer issue with french :(


Gh0stwheel

The most common noun classes in Italian are the following:

  • Nouns ending in a in the singular and e in the plural,
    e.g., "la ragazza" / "le ragazze":
    most nouns in this class are feminine.

  • Nouns ending in o in the singular and i in the plural,
    e.g., "il ragazzo" / "i ragazzi":
    most nouns in this class are masculine.

  • Nouns ending in e in the singular and i in the plural,
    e.g., "il pesce" / "i pesci":
    nouns in this class can be any gender.

  • Nouns ending in a in the singular and i in the plural,
    e.g., "il problema" / "i problemi":
    most nouns in this class are masculine.


Karen885675

Thank you! I have a hard time keeping them those in order lol I'm a very visual learner, so not having them written all in order makes me get them confused. Your explanation helps a lot. Thank you!


AlonEilat

If you want to know when to use "il, la, le, i, gli" etc. Go to this link: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/815852/Il-lo-l-la-i-gli-le

I hope it was helpful :)


Aimtru

Why is there lo when it says 'she eats sugar' instead of 'she eats the sugar'


ShannonEbb

I was wondering the same thing!


clarkiecat

Now im craving sugar


Kevin968039

Povera signora ha una scimmia di zucchero sulla schiena


Gh0stwheel

Lei ha solo golosa di dolci, non una dipendenza da eroina.

I can't believe you just compared a case of sweet-tooth
(from three years ago) to a heroin addiction...
(We're also probably the only two here that have read that William Burroughs novel.)


peter2108

In English there would be no article. "She eats sugar" . In Italian it seems sometimes therei is and sometimes not. Are there any rules for when to use the "the"


lintsu

I just had sentence where it was "I eat sugar" = Mangio zucchero. Could they decide which one to use?


alexisbutti

In Italian, we use the article when we want to determinate something. In your case, both "mangio lo zucchero" and "mangio zucchero" should be accepted. Report it to Duolingo.

The difference - but it's minimal - between "mangio lo zucchero" and "mangio zucchero" is that in the first sentence we intend something like "I eat that particular type of sugar you also know", while in the second it's more like "I eat every type of sugar".


elissaf1

That's precisely how it's used in English.


Barkan3

Thanks, grazie


kathryn.mc

"She eats the sugar."/"She is eating the sugar." are both reasonable English sentences, if there's some specific sugar under discussion.


jray333

Why is the translation "She eats sugar" when the sentence clearly states,"She eats THE sugar" ??? I still don't get it.


SusanMontauk

Translations are not always literal. In this case, the word "the" in Italian may or may not be required for the translation into English, depending on the context. It's the difference with the little words that cause the most difficulties in learning another language, in my experience. You just have to memorize them.


laettis

So...the question that pops up to me is this;

  1. Io mangio zucchero
  2. Lei mangia lo zucchero

These where the correct answers to my last two questions. Yes, when I answered question no.1 I answered with "Io mangio lo zucchero". It was accepted as correct. Why not make a standard out of it and either use lo/le/la or not use them at all if it's all the same. It just gets confusing when you are a rookie working with the basics.


6Karkat9

why can't you just say 'Lei mangia zucchero'? Is it not the same thing?


Gianfilippo0

yes, you can.. but in italian, generally, the articles are used much more than in english, so "lei mangia lo zucchero" is more normal in italian


Invest4Success

Am I the only one that finds the neutral pronouns confusing, because the singular / plural forms share the same ending vowels as the plural masculine and feminine forms?


bsimmo14

Dont worry im vert confused too. I speak english and spanish. English has one, spanish has four, ans italian has like a million and theyre all so weird with all these rules!


Andrewtc17

I thought words after he or she have an e at the end of the word? For example drinks = "beve", and reads = "legge", and writes = "scrive". But eats = "mangia". Can someone please explain.


iisabel.rrojas

"To eat,"-Mangiare, is simply an irregular verb. We have them in english as well, i.e.) to drink (past-drunk, past particle-drank) and most verbs don't always follow the same easy conjugation rules in English. So, I guess, count your lucky stars you're not learning English and remember those irregular verbs when they pop up in Italian!


ellie298618

This won't let me say the full sentence i hate this thing


Peyton-Madeline

Can someone explain why "Lei mangia io zucherro." is written as if to say "She eats I sugar" instead of how I would expect, "Lei mangia il zucherro," "She eats the sugar." according to the corrected translation?


chthonicGenesis

This says "lo zucherro" instead of "Io zucherro," which would make no sense.

I just started today so I may be wrong, but from what I've read it seems "lo" is the masculine form of "the" for words that have the "S" or "Z" sounds.


Christian249763

Why isn't it "She eats the sugar" rather than "She eats sugar"?


EliseTong3

The thing with Italian sugar: he writes in it while she eats it.


kiko309093

It should be they eat the sugar, since there is lo


koskamen

Lo=the Plus,many of us r not native in english and even English ppl get wrong "the" and "a",so fck that


utku908941

why not just "io mangio zucchero"? should we really add "lo" to this?


MariellaVe17

Don't eat sugar!!! Drink Coke

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.