"Lei mangia lo zucchero."

Translation:She eats sugar.

December 27, 2012

84 Comments
This discussion is locked.


narveym

It would be helpful to include when/why one uses lo instead of le or gli?


burkehurdles

lo is a singular masculine article. it is used in place of il when the noun begins with an s + consonant or a z (so lo zucchero and lo squalo). gli is the plural form of lo.


P-Whitty

Gli is also used when a plural masculine noun begins with a vowel (e.x. gli uomini).


Jybelcher93

So lo and il are the same thing, just for different words?


infinitebuffalo

See below--in this context, both mean 'the', but they also have other usages.


nomad_manhattan

How do i know if an object is masculine or feminine ? I ran into similar grammer issue with french :(


Gh0stwheel

The most common noun classes in Italian are the following:

  • Nouns ending in a  in the singular and e  in the plural,
    e.g., "la ragazza" / "le ragazze":
    most nouns in this class are feminine.

  • Nouns ending in o  in the singular and i  in the plural,
    e.g., "il ragazzo" / "i ragazzi":
    most nouns in this class are masculine.

  • Nouns ending in e  in the singular and i  in the plural,
    e.g., "il pesce" / "i pesci":
    nouns in this class can be any gender.

  • Nouns ending in a  in the singular and i  in the plural,
    e.g., "il problema" / "i problemi":
    most nouns in this class are masculine.


Arrivederci561

Thank you for the explanation


KevinVelaz14

So, use "lo" when I have an s or z incoming up?


LorenzoLM

Z or S+consonant


sguthrie1

See my link to the Duo tip, above.


Karen885675

Thank you! I have a hard time keeping them those in order lol I'm a very visual learner, so not having them written all in order makes me get them confused. Your explanation helps a lot. Thank you!


Panthynx

THANK YOU SO MUCH


AlonEilat

If you want to know when to use "il, la, le, i, gli" etc. Go to this link: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/815852/Il-lo-l-la-i-gli-le

I hope it was helpful :)


laura671247

That would be nice


Aimtru

Why is there lo when it says 'she eats sugar' instead of 'she eats the sugar'


ShannonEbb

I was wondering the same thing!


anne762932

This is my question too.How can I decide?


AndrewRidd11

I tried "She eats that sugar" as the inline tool tip says it means 'that' as well. I got that marked incorrect also. That doesn't make sense - why have an inline thing saying it means that, but then mark it wrong when we use t??


infinitebuffalo

The tooltips present the universe of possible ways to translate the given word, not just the one which is correct.

If you look in a dictionary, 'that' is one of several translations of lo. But just like you can't just pick one of several ways that the dictionary translates the into Italian, you can't just pick one of the several ways the dictionary translates lo into English.


AndrewRidd11

Ah okay - I see - thank you for the explanation.

Out of interest, how would one say "She eats that sugar" in Italian?


peter2108

In English there would be no article. "She eats sugar" . In Italian it seems sometimes therei is and sometimes not. Are there any rules for when to use the "the"


lintsu

I just had sentence where it was "I eat sugar" = Mangio zucchero. Could they decide which one to use?


alexisbutti

In Italian, we use the article when we want to determinate something. In your case, both "mangio lo zucchero" and "mangio zucchero" should be accepted. Report it to Duolingo.

The difference - but it's minimal - between "mangio lo zucchero" and "mangio zucchero" is that in the first sentence we intend something like "I eat that particular type of sugar you also know", while in the second it's more like "I eat every type of sugar".


elissaf1

That's precisely how it's used in English.


Barkan3

Thanks, grazie


kathryn.mc

"She eats the sugar."/"She is eating the sugar." are both reasonable English sentences, if there's some specific sugar under discussion.


clarkiecat

Now im craving sugar


Kevin968039

Povera signora ha una scimmia di zucchero sulla schiena


Robbadob

Just take a handful.


jray333

Why is the translation "She eats sugar" when the sentence clearly states,"She eats THE sugar" ??? I still don't get it.


SusanMontauk

Translations are not always literal. In this case, the word "the" in Italian may or may not be required for the translation into English, depending on the context. It's the difference with the little words that cause the most difficulties in learning another language, in my experience. You just have to memorize them.


laettis

So...the question that pops up to me is this;

  1. Io mangio zucchero
  2. Lei mangia lo zucchero

These where the correct answers to my last two questions. Yes, when I answered question no.1 I answered with "Io mangio lo zucchero". It was accepted as correct. Why not make a standard out of it and either use lo/le/la or not use them at all if it's all the same. It just gets confusing when you are a rookie working with the basics.


Andrewtc25

I thought words after he or she have an e at the end of the word? For example drinks = "beve", and reads = "legge", and writes = "scrive". But eats = "mangia". Can someone please explain.


iisabel.rrojas

"To eat,"-Mangiare, is simply an irregular verb. We have them in english as well, i.e.) to drink (past-drunk, past particle-drank) and most verbs don't always follow the same easy conjugation rules in English. So, I guess, count your lucky stars you're not learning English and remember those irregular verbs when they pop up in Italian!


Dryden_9

'Mangiare' is an -are verb, whereas 'leggere' is an -ere verb. The endings will vary.


6Karkat9

why can't you just say 'Lei mangia zucchero'? Is it not the same thing?


Gianfilippo0

yes, you can.. but in italian, generally, the articles are used much more than in english, so "lei mangia lo zucchero" is more normal in italian


Invest4Success

Am I the only one that finds the neutral pronouns confusing, because the singular / plural forms share the same ending vowels as the plural masculine and feminine forms?


bsimmo14

Dont worry im vert confused too. I speak english and spanish. English has one, spanish has four, ans italian has like a million and theyre all so weird with all these rules!


Peyton-Madeline

Can someone explain why "Lei mangia io zucherro." is written as if to say "She eats I sugar" instead of how I would expect, "Lei mangia il zucherro," "She eats the sugar." according to the corrected translation?


chthonicGenesis

This says "lo zucherro" instead of "Io zucherro," which would make no sense.

I just started today so I may be wrong, but from what I've read it seems "lo" is the masculine form of "the" for words that have the "S" or "Z" sounds.


dancinginthrain

All of the examples with sugar are so funny to me. Is it a cultural thing? Do people actually eat straight sugar? Or is it said "they eat sugar" for when someone eats candy or the like?


utku908941

why not just "io mangio zucchero"? should we really add "lo" to this?


Roma736042

How come we put "lo"? Doesn't "lo" mean "it"? :(


Gh0stwheel

There are two "Lo" in Italian.
There is the clitic pronoun you refer to, and there is the definite article.
Here's a table that explains the use of definite articles depending on the word they precede:

Image: Determinate Articles


Ruchir618468

Wby was lo used herw


Gh0stwheel

Because Zucchero starts with a Z.
Here's a link to a table (on this page) that explains the rules:


Rufus378855

It is very confusing....there are so many ways to say 'the' ...how do you know which word to use? (the)


elissaf1

You have to know the gender of the noun. I only know the most basic obvious rule (words ending with "o" are generally masculine, words ending with "a" are generally feminine.)....

(And the gender of plurals is the same as their singular form.)


ellie298618

This won't let me say the full sentence i hate this thing


PhoebeOcc

I put the correct translation and it said it was wrong. I said "she eats sugar". it said it was wrong and that the correct translation was "she eats sugar"


trishnewto

It's doing this to me too. Driving me crazy. Also doing it with the woman eats sugar. Otherwise I'm really enjoying this.


isaberry12345

does ho and lo mean the same thing except ho is plural?


Gh0stwheel

No.

'Lo' means 'the' for singular masculine words that start with:
Z, S+consonant, GN, and some rarer consonant clusters.

'Ho' means 'have'. As in "I have the book" = "io ho il libro".


Note that the 'have' verb isn't the same for all subject pronouns.

[io ho - i have.
]
[Tu hai - you (singular) have.
]
[Lui\lei ha - he\she has.
]
[Noi abbiamo - we have.
]
[Voi avete - you (plural) have.
]
[Loro hanno - they have.
]


chthonicGenesis

Hands off my sugar. ...at least pay me for it


Christian249763

Why isn't it "She eats the sugar" rather than "She eats sugar"?


[deactivated user]

    why is the translation 'she eats sugar' when the speech is ' she eats THE sugar'?


EvaLundh-L

    Lo zucchero should be the sugar Why does it say I am wrong?


bjojoe

    When it comes to food the Italians mostly use gli articoli. So "zucchero" without "lo" means sugar in a general way of speaking. But lo zucchero means the sugar you eat or add/put (in the tea) or buy or sell or blend in food or place on the table or loose on the floor or.....


EliseTong3

    The thing with Italian sugar: he writes in it while she eats it.


29Ira

    She eats the sugar. Whats wrong in this sentence? Why we dont use "the" in this sentence?


kiko309093

    It should be they eat the sugar, since there is lo


koskamen

    Lo=the Plus,many of us r not native in english and even English ppl get wrong "the" and "a",so fck that


MariellaVe17

    Don't eat sugar!!! Drink Coke


Johnvince2

    I only did a typo... you would understand if you read what i typed... i only mistaked zucchero to zucherro


Lez.ly

    It didnt hear me but i said it correctly


george111377

    I wrote correctly but was not recognised


Gh0stwheel

    Unless you want other users to help you figure out where you were wrong,
    in which case you need to copy/paste what you've written,
    the proper way to report such a thing is with the report button.
    Course contributors won't see your comment here.


    Link to Duolingo's official screenshot accompanied guide:

    If you come across this again, after submitting your answer,
    select 🏳 ʀᴇᴘᴏʀᴛ (bottom left side of sentence screen)
    then choose (in this case) "My answer should be accepted."


elsa9466

    Leu mangia io zucherro means she eats sugar


GlamRockstar

    Shouldn't it be she eats 'the' sugar..since it's lo zucchero


Amy225254

    This sentence was a bit confusing


Tobbe384141

    I got correct answer for "sugar" but shouldn't it be "the sugar" here when it's lo zucchero?


Orsacchiot10

    They're back to eating sugar again! The dentist must make lots of money from these sugar eaters!


NUGGet3562

    I have a question about the pronunciation of zucchero. I could just be hearing it wrong, but it sounds like they kind of put a "d" sound before it. Is this the proper way to pronounce Z's in Italian, or am I fine to just say it normally? I know I gotta work on my R's but I'm just confused here.


davidRuggi1

    And she gets cavities in her teeth


JussiRanta1

    So she eats the water and the writing as well


LastDevootee50

    But why is "the" not an option in the answer??

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.