"Lei mangia lo zucchero."

Translation:She eats sugar.

December 27, 2012

33 Comments


narveym

It would be helpful to include when/why one uses lo instead of le or gli?

December 27, 2012

burkehurdles

lo is a singular masculine article. it is used in place of il when the noun begins with an s + consonant or a z (so lo zucchero and lo squalo). gli is the plural form of lo.

December 29, 2012

P-Whitty

Gli is also used when a plural masculine noun begins with a vowel (e.x. gli uomini).

August 28, 2014

Jybelcher93

So lo and il are the same thing, just for different words?

June 9, 2014

infinitebuffalo

See below--in this context, both mean 'the', but they also have other usages.

June 9, 2014

Arrivederci561

Thank you for the explanation

October 10, 2015

Karen885675

Thank you! I have a hard time keeping them those in order lol I'm a very visual learner, so not having them written all in order makes me get them confused. Your explanation helps a lot. Thank you!

April 14, 2018

AlonEilat

If you want to know when to use "il, la, le, i, gli" etc. Go to this link: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/815852/Il-lo-l-la-i-gli-le

I hope it was helpful :)

August 7, 2018

Aimtru

Why is there lo when it says 'she eats sugar' instead of 'she eats the sugar'

April 21, 2015

ShannonEbb

I was wondering the same thing!

October 31, 2017

peter2108

In English there would be no article. "She eats sugar" . In Italian it seems sometimes therei is and sometimes not. Are there any rules for when to use the "the"

February 27, 2013

lintsu

I just had sentence where it was "I eat sugar" = Mangio zucchero. Could they decide which one to use?

March 13, 2013

alexisbutti

In Italian, we use the article when we want to determinate something. In your case, both "mangio lo zucchero" and "mangio zucchero" should be accepted. Report it to Duolingo.

The difference - but it's minimal - between "mangio lo zucchero" and "mangio zucchero" is that in the first sentence we intend something like "I eat that particular type of sugar you also know", while in the second it's more like "I eat every type of sugar".

March 8, 2014

elissaf1

That's precisely how it's used in English.

May 20, 2016

kathryn.mc

"She eats the sugar."/"She is eating the sugar." are both reasonable English sentences, if there's some specific sugar under discussion.

May 4, 2014

clarkiecat

Now im craving sugar

August 14, 2015

jray333

Why is the translation "She eats sugar" when the sentence clearly states,"She eats THE sugar" ??? I still don't get it.

March 22, 2014

SusanMontauk

Translations are not always literal. In this case, the word "the" in Italian may or may not be required for the translation into English, depending on the context. It's the difference with the little words that cause the most difficulties in learning another language, in my experience. You just have to memorize them.

August 16, 2014

laettis

So...the question that pops up to me is this;

  1. Io mangio zucchero
  2. Lei mangia lo zucchero

These where the correct answers to my last two questions. Yes, when I answered question no.1 I answered with "Io mangio lo zucchero". It was accepted as correct. Why not make a standard out of it and either use lo/le/la or not use them at all if it's all the same. It just gets confusing when you are a rookie working with the basics.

January 29, 2015

Marcus776115

:-) i am good

November 26, 2017

Invest4Success

Am I the only one that finds the neutral pronouns confusing, because the singular / plural forms share the same ending vowels as the plural masculine and feminine forms?

April 12, 2015

Invest4Success

Articles*

April 12, 2015

Andrewtc17

I thought words after he or she have an e at the end of the word? For example drinks = "beve", and reads = "legge", and writes = "scrive". But eats = "mangia". Can someone please explain.

March 25, 2016

iisabel.rrojas

"To eat,"-Mangiare, is simply an irregular verb. We have them in english as well, i.e.) to drink (past-drunk, past particle-drank) and most verbs don't always follow the same easy conjugation rules in English. So, I guess, count your lucky stars you're not learning English and remember those irregular verbs when they pop up in Italian!

August 1, 2016

6Karkat9

why can't you just say 'Lei mangia zucchero'? Is it not the same thing?

September 14, 2014

Gianfilippo0

yes, you can.. but in italian, generally, the articles are used much more than in english, so "lei mangia lo zucchero" is more normal in italian

November 8, 2014

ellie298618

This won't let me say the full sentence i hate this thing

December 15, 2015

Peyton-Madeline

Can someone explain why "Lei mangia io zucherro." is written as if to say "She eats I sugar" instead of how I would expect, "Lei mangia il zucherro," "She eats the sugar." according to the corrected translation?

January 2, 2017

chthonicGenesis

This says "lo zucherro" instead of "Io zucherro," which would make no sense.

I just started today so I may be wrong, but from what I've read it seems "lo" is the masculine form of "the" for words that have the "S" or "Z" sounds.

March 27, 2017

Christian249763

Why isn't it "She eats the sugar" rather than "She eats sugar"?

June 22, 2017

EliseTong3

The thing with Italian sugar: he writes in it while she eats it.

August 18, 2018

kiko309093

It should be they eat the sugar, since there is lo

March 24, 2019

koskamen

Lo=the Plus,many of us r not native in english and even English ppl get wrong "the" and "a",so fck that

March 25, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.