1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "He is mixing beer with milk!"

"He is mixing beer with milk!"

Translation:Han blander øl med melk!

June 4, 2015

21 Comments


jar30pma23

Speaking as a former teacher, I believe Duolingo is creating "memorable" sentences to aid the memory......... Just a guess


Panthera4

Must. Resist. Curiosity.


Andreas83

That's not a thing in Norway, right?


Luke_5.1991

Correct. No one in their right mind would mix milk and beer.


YannickDeG1

It is in Belgium. Just go to a bar and ask for a "roze duvel". You'll get a strong blond ale with fristi in it. Only students drink it as a dare and to see eachother puke.


Elledhwen

In Russia they mix sour cream and beer. It's supposed to help you gain weight or something like that. Don't want to even imagine how that tastes...


NickSayeg

I'm glad we're on the same page!


Marko.Ristic

Challenge accepted!


olivia.leggio

What's the difference between mikser and blander?


Deliciae

We use "å mikse" almost exclusively in relation to drinks and music, or when using a (food) mixer, while "å blande" is the general verb - which can also be used for mixing drinks, or describing what a mixer does, but not for mixing music.


NuggetPls

This exists and it's called bilk


Tattamin

Where "bilk" is the sound you make after drinking it?


Borowayan

I'm guessing a Stout Shake wouldn't be than terrible


NilMarkas

Guinness would probably be decent in a shake. Depends largely on how much you've already had to drink.


ilmolleggi

Is mjølk dialectal?


boo913

It's both dialectal and Standard in Nynorsk.


Tom642395

Once upon a time, a Danish friend of ours described the traditional dessert "rødgrød med fløde" as "a dessert made with cream and beer". When he said "beer", he was thinking of the German word for "berries", not actual ale. But we did not know that, and we were amazed that the Danish had made a popular dish out of such a horrible combination. (Later we had a party where all the guests had to try to say, "Rødgrød med fløde" with their mouths full of rødgrød med fløde.)


RohanChadw

Am I being confused by English thinking you can use either "blander øl og melk" or "blander øl med melk"?


Thisca

Blander øl og melk -> Mixing beer and milk Blander øl med melk -> Mixing beer with milk

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.