"He is mixing beer with milk!"

Translation:Han blander øl med melk!

June 4, 2015

21 Comments


jar30pma23

Speaking as a former teacher, I believe Duolingo is creating "memorable" sentences to aid the memory......... Just a guess

August 7, 2015

Panthera4

Must. Resist. Curiosity.

March 8, 2016

Andreas83

That's not a thing in Norway, right?

June 4, 2015

Luke_5.1991

Correct. No one in their right mind would mix milk and beer.

June 4, 2015

YannickDeG1

It is in Belgium. Just go to a bar and ask for a "roze duvel". You'll get a strong blond ale with fristi in it. Only students drink it as a dare and to see eachother puke.

March 11, 2016

Elledhwen

In Russia they mix sour cream and beer. It's supposed to help you gain weight or something like that. Don't want to even imagine how that tastes...

March 1, 2017

NickSayeg

I'm glad we're on the same page!

July 30, 2015

Marko.Ristic

Challenge accepted!

October 14, 2015

lordoftherabbits

What's the difference between mikser and blander?

August 12, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

We use "å mikse" almost exclusively in relation to drinks and music, or when using a (food) mixer, while "å blande" is the general verb - which can also be used for mixing drinks, or describing what a mixer does, but not for mixing music.

January 1, 2016

NuggetPls

This exists and it's called bilk

December 21, 2015

Tattamin

Where "bilk" is the sound you make after drinking it?

January 1, 2016

Borowayan

I'm guessing a Stout Shake wouldn't be than terrible

April 13, 2016

NilMarkas

Guinness would probably be decent in a shake. Depends largely on how much you've already had to drink.

June 12, 2016

ilmolleggi

Is mjølk dialectal?

June 12, 2016

boo913

It's both dialectal and Standard in Nynorsk.

May 13, 2017

Arkhaeaeon

Milk stout?

September 28, 2017

RohanChadw

Am I being confused by English thinking you can use either "blander øl og melk" or "blander øl med melk"?

August 6, 2015

Thisca

Blander øl og melk -> Mixing beer and milk Blander øl med melk -> Mixing beer with milk

December 7, 2015

TopsecretName

Holy...

April 13, 2017

Tom642395

Once upon a time, a Danish friend of ours described the traditional dessert "rødgrød med fløde" as "a dessert made with cream and beer". When he said "beer", he was thinking of the German word for "berries", not actual ale. But we did not know that, and we were amazed that the Danish had made a popular dish out of such a horrible combination. (Later we had a party where all the guests had to try to say, "Rødgrød med fløde" with their mouths full of rødgrød med fløde.)

September 7, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.