"He is mixing beer with milk!"

Translation:Han blander øl med melk!

3 years ago

20 Comments


jar30pma23

Speaking as a former teacher, I believe Duolingo is creating "memorable" sentences to aid the memory......... Just a guess

3 years ago

Panthera4
Panthera4

Must. Resist. Curiosity.

2 years ago

Andreas83
Andreas83

That's not a thing in Norway, right?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Correct. No one in their right mind would mix milk and beer.

3 years ago

YannickDeG1

It is in Belgium. Just go to a bar and ask for a "roze duvel". You'll get a strong blond ale with fristi in it. Only students drink it as a dare and to see eachother puke.

2 years ago

Elledhwen

In Russia they mix sour cream and beer. It's supposed to help you gain weight or something like that. Don't want to even imagine how that tastes...

1 year ago

NickSayeg

I'm glad we're on the same page!

3 years ago

Marko.Ristic

Challenge accepted!

3 years ago

lordoftherabbits
lordoftherabbits

What's the difference between mikser and blander?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

We use "å mikse" almost exclusively in relation to drinks and music, or when using a (food) mixer, while "å blande" is the general verb - which can also be used for mixing drinks, or describing what a mixer does, but not for mixing music.

2 years ago

Highblood

This exists and it's called bilk

2 years ago

Tattamin
Tattamin

Where "bilk" is the sound you make after drinking it?

2 years ago

Borowayan
Borowayan

I'm guessing a Stout Shake wouldn't be than terrible

2 years ago

NilMarkas

Guinness would probably be decent in a shake. Depends largely on how much you've already had to drink.

2 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Is mjølk dialectal?

2 years ago

boo913
boo913

It's both dialectal and Standard in Nynorsk.

1 year ago

Arkhaeaeon
Arkhaeaeon

Milk stout?

1 year ago

RohanChadw

Am I being confused by English thinking you can use either "blander øl og melk" or "blander øl med melk"?

3 years ago

Thisca
Thisca

Blander øl og melk -> Mixing beer and milk Blander øl med melk -> Mixing beer with milk

3 years ago

TopsecretName
TopsecretName

Holy...

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.