1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Li bezonas ŝuojn, sed ne rob…

"Li bezonas ŝuojn, sed ne robon."

Translation:He needs shoes, but not a dress.

June 4, 2015

23 Comments


lespabet

He has no time for your silly gender roles


cdub4language

Or else he already has a closet full of them, but no shoes to match!


emiirose

Gender roles are for the lameee


XamLeumas

I like my role as a man!


FredCapp

I like mine too, but I also like the freedom of movement the kilt gives me.


liskarh

A big burly guy I used to work with at the Forest Service would often wear a kilt to work. I thought that was awesome! :)


FredCapp

I just bought me a kilt, but m' boots need tae visit a cobbler.


FredCapp

pfft!

Soldier can't even recognize a skirt.


RaizinM

Pff, all men need a dress. Most just don't know it yet.


FredCapp

Hmm?

I can't even see his shoes.

(Never again, Cancun, never again.)


relyca99

clOthIng hAs nO gEndEr


Kiki_Michaels

Is robo more of a dress or a robe?


vikungen

robo (accusative singular robon, plural roboj, accusative plural robojn)

dress (woman's garment)

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/robo#Esperanto


nekros2493

I don't need a dress my wardobe is alteady full of them. Please buy me shoes and make me pretty


x3nu

Are shoes always plural in esperanto like trousers/pants are in english (but not in esperanto)


Siavel

No, because it is possible to have a single shoe or a pair of shoes. Pants/trousers are different because they are technically one item, so Esperanto treats them as such.


Myawo

Ah, I was thinking of dress shoes. I put "he needs shoes, but not dress." Can one also use this sentence for dress shoes?


BadGoose

Li bezonas ŝuojn, (EXTREMELY long pause which can give the mistaken impression the speaker is done) sed ne robon.


FredCapp

Mi certas, ke vi ofte aŭdas homojn pauzi dum frazo. It's a natural affair when one is thinking about what they will say next.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.