"Li bezonas ŝuojn, sed ne robon."

Translation:He needs shoes, but not a dress.

June 4, 2015

20 Comments


lespabet

He has no time for your silly gender roles

July 2, 2015

cdub4language

Or else he already has a closet full of them, but no shoes to match!

July 14, 2015

emiirose

Gender roles are for the lameee

September 4, 2015

XamLeumas

I like my role as a man!

July 26, 2015

FredCapp

I like mine too, but I also like the freedom of movement the kilt gives me.

March 13, 2017

liskarh

A big burly guy I used to work with at the Forest Service would often wear a kilt to work. I thought that was awesome! :)

May 11, 2018

RaizinM

Pff, all men need a dress. Most just don't know it yet.

August 30, 2015

langlearnerZeke

XD

October 16, 2015

FredCapp

I just bought me a kilt, but m' boots need tae visit a cobbler.

August 28, 2015

FredCapp

pfft!

Soldier can't even recognize a skirt.

March 30, 2016

FredCapp

Hmm?

I can't even see his shoes.

(Never again, Cancun, never again.)

March 13, 2017

wolfen24

I don't need a dress my wardobe is alteady full of them. Please buy me shoes and make me pretty

March 12, 2017

Kiki_Michaels

Is robo more of a dress or a robe?

June 4, 2015

vikungen

robo (accusative singular robon, plural roboj, accusative plural robojn)

dress (woman's garment)

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/robo#Esperanto

June 4, 2015

x3nu

Are shoes always plural in esperanto like trousers/pants are in english (but not in esperanto)

December 8, 2015

Siavel

No, because it is possible to have a single shoe or a pair of shoes. Pants/trousers are different because they are technically one item, so Esperanto treats them as such.

December 8, 2015

relyca99

clOthIng hAs nO gEndEr

June 3, 2017

Myawo

Ah, I was thinking of dress shoes. I put "he needs shoes, but not dress." Can one also use this sentence for dress shoes?

December 9, 2018

sblow08

Kial ne?

March 15, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.