1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich mag Deutschland."

"Ich mag Deutschland."

Translation:I like Germany.

June 4, 2015

21 Comments


dantigone

Could not be 'love'?


JoshuaFischer1

Ich liebe Deutschland!


ABurrowingBird

What is the gender of Deutschland?


dr4chen

The gender of any country ending in "-land" is neutral. The gender of any other country (except Iran, Iraq, Sudan, Kosovo, and Lebanon, which are male) is female.


mizinamo

Um, no.

"Frankreich", "China", and "Schweden" are neuter, too, for example.

The default gender of countries is neuter.

There aren't that many countries that are masculine or feminine.


Zacwill

Wait, so the Fatherland isn't masculine?


mizinamo

No -- "das Vaterland" is neuter, because "das Land" is neuter.

The gender of a compound noun is the gender of the last noun in that compound.


cluney2

Would I be right in saying that the gender of the word in a two or more word word is always the last word in the word? That's how I understand it


LukaJovic1

How would I say "me too"?


dr4chen

"Ich auch", I think!


VenkatSubb1

Mag=like Liebe=love There is always a bit confusion for the beginners for these two words


PExicxM8

What is difference between mag and mogen in German and their respective meaning and usage


mizinamo

You have to use the correct verb form that matches the subject:

  • ich mag
  • du magst
  • er mag, sie mag, es mag; der Mann mag, die Frau mag, das Kind mag
  • wir mögen
  • ihr mögt
  • sie mögen; Sie mögen; die Männer mögen, die Frauen mögen, die Kinder mögen

So there's no difference in meaning as such, just as there's no difference in meaning between "am, is, are" -- the form you select depends not on the meaning but on the subject.


PExicxM8

Any easy method of knowing how to use 'die,' 'das' and 'der' before nouns?


roman2095

There is no easy method, but there are some hints that can be used to aid in guessing the gender if you don't know it:

https://www.lsa.umich.edu/german/hmr/Grammatik/Gender/Gender.html

comment/575903/THE-GENDER-OF-GERMAN-NOUNS

If you have no idea, guess feminine as 46% of nouns have this gender (whereas masculine is 34% and neuter 20%)


E.T.s_Son

WHy doesn't the conjugation chart show up when I hover over the verb?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.