"Ich mag Deutschland."

Translation:I like Germany.

June 4, 2015

21 Comments


dantigone

Could not be 'love'?

June 17, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

love is liebe

September 11, 2015

JoshuaFischer1

Ich liebe Deutschland!

July 1, 2018

ABurrowingBird

What is the gender of Deutschland?

July 15, 2015

dr4chen

The gender of any country ending in "-land" is neutral. The gender of any other country (except Iran, Iraq, Sudan, Kosovo, and Lebanon, which are male) is female.

July 26, 2015

mizinamo

Um, no.

"Frankreich", "China", and "Schweden" are neuter, too, for example.

The default gender of countries is neuter.

There aren't that many countries that are masculine or feminine.

October 21, 2015

Zacwill

Wait, so the Fatherland isn't masculine?

February 27, 2016

mizinamo

No -- "das Vaterland" is neuter, because "das Land" is neuter.

The gender of a compound noun is the gender of the last noun in that compound.

February 27, 2016

cluney2

Would I be right in saying that the gender of the word in a two or more word word is always the last word in the word? That's how I understand it

August 18, 2017

ABurrowingBird

Thanks. :)

July 27, 2015

LukaJovic1

How would I say "me too"?

July 20, 2015

dr4chen

"Ich auch", I think!

July 26, 2015

mizinamo

That's right!

August 9, 2017

LukaJovic1

Thanks

July 29, 2015

VenkatSubb1

Mag=like Liebe=love There is always a bit confusion for the beginners for these two words

January 10, 2019

PExicxM8

What is difference between mag and mogen in German and their respective meaning and usage

June 30, 2017

mizinamo

You have to use the correct verb form that matches the subject:

  • ich mag
  • du magst
  • er mag, sie mag, es mag; der Mann mag, die Frau mag, das Kind mag
  • wir mögen
  • ihr mögt
  • sie mögen; Sie mögen; die Männer mögen, die Frauen mögen, die Kinder mögen

So there's no difference in meaning as such, just as there's no difference in meaning between "am, is, are" -- the form you select depends not on the meaning but on the subject.

June 30, 2017

PExicxM8

Thanks

June 30, 2017

PExicxM8

Any easy method of knowing how to use 'die,' 'das' and 'der' before nouns?

June 30, 2017

roman2095

There is no easy method, but there are some hints that can be used to aid in guessing the gender if you don't know it:

https://www.lsa.umich.edu/german/hmr/Grammatik/Gender/Gender.html

comment/575903/THE-GENDER-OF-GERMAN-NOUNS

If you have no idea, guess feminine as 46% of nouns have this gender (whereas masculine is 34% and neuter 20%)

April 11, 2018

E.T.s_Son

WHy doesn't the conjugation chart show up when I hover over the verb?

October 20, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.