1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "If she touches me at night i…

"If she touches me at night in the park, I will run somewhere else."

Translation:Eğer gece parkta bana dokunursa başka yere koşarım.

June 4, 2015

31 Comments


Naaiko

I'm a Turkish person doing this test, and my version (which didn't get accepted) is just as correct. I said "Gece parkta bana dokunursa, başka bir yere kaçarım". Running equals to running away in this sentence, and in Turkish you don't have to use if (eğer) in an "if" clause because its necessary suffix is already incorporated in the verb!


Selcen_Ozturk

alternatives are not missing because we don't know them, they are just "alternatives" and they are added manually. just click "my answer should be accepted" instead of writing here


GregoryLCh

It appears that updates ceased some time ago.


Cooleffect

Is it wrong to say "eğer bana parkta ......" ?


Suyuti1

I agree with you absouletly. If we use "-se", "-sa" we will be able to make the sentence without "eğer".


Ektoraskan

You could have just reported it.


Aldrost

People seem to have reported that without eğer it is not accepted two years ago, but it sill requires eğer.


daadaadaaren

kosacagim instead of kosarim ?


AlexinNotTurkey

That does not work, in most if-clauses in Turkish, you will use the aorist in the main clause :)


Blablache

But sometimes it does work, so how do we know...


londoncallling

What about 'Burası tarihi bir kilise, ona dokunursan açıklama yapmak zorunda olacağız', another sentence from this course using the future tense in the main clause?


MarcinM85

But in some sentences here the future tense is used in the main clause. So what does it depend on?


daadaadaaren

is the eğer compulsory?


AlexinNotTurkey

No, you can drop it :)


ObinnaHarr1

But it marks it as wrong without eğer


TuckerJone3

Could someone help walk me through the word order here, specifically in the first clause? I got all the words but I couldn't figure out what order to put gece, parkta, and bana in.


SabineBergmann1

I am learning too and my mother language is nor Turkish nor English. I will try to answer as I see that nobody else is doing that. Normally the subject of a sentence comes in the beginning of the sentence and the verb in the end. If you want to stress something, that is going before the verb. Means we have now "Eğer (o)…………..bana dokunursa". O is not mentioned because you can see it from the verb ending "-sa". In the space between subject and predicate is going usually first the time expression (here gece), then the location (here parkta). If you are having more than one object, for example an accusative object and an dativ object and you don't want to stress one of them, the dativ object is coming first and then the accusativ object. (for example "Ben (subject) aileme (Dativ) evi (Akk.) gösteriyorum (Verb).= I show the house to my family." ya da "(O - subject) bana (Dativ) kitabı (Akk) okuyor (Verb) = He reads me the book." hope that will help you. May anybody correct me if I am wrong.


JudeYazici

Thanks Sabine! That helped me a lot.


SabineBergmann1

You are welcome. I am glad that I could help.


el_kousy

eğer parkta gece bana dokunursa ben başka yere koşarım

it was marked wrong just replacing the order of bana and parkta

shouldn't it marked rıght


Esma616025

What's the wrong with başka bir yere koşarım


Salih_Dz.

And I tried with the BIR but it didn't accept. I am wondering why it is not ok with bir?


Yusifovsoner

CORRECT PLEASE

'' Eğer gece bana parkta dokunursa başka yere koşarım ''

WAS NOT ACCEPTED

20.10.2019


daadaadaaren

what's the difference between dokunursa and dokunuyorsa


modene1

Is this really wrong?

eğer o gece parkta bana dokunursa, ben başka bir yere koşacağım


Egemen957142

The translation of your sentence is "If she touches me at THAT night, I'll run elsewhere." So that 'o' means 'she' in the sentence but in your sentence 'night'


SabineBergmann1

I agree with you, but if one wants to use the "o = s(he)" in this sentence where it has to go? before "dokunursa" or is putting a comma after it okay, I mean "Eğer o, gece…"?


Emilspanish

This lesson is rubbish.. Tips and notes section almost completely useless. The phrases given in the lesson are just bad. You never teach a language like that.


Zeynep570578

Boi. I am a Turkish persom and ur told me that i did it wrong....? Okey.. Wut? Are u guys crazyy?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.