"Sofia kaj Adamo estas Esperantistoj."

Translation:Sofia and Adamo are Esperanto speakers.

3 years ago

48 Comments


ItsDinter

Surprised that Esperantists was accepted

3 years ago

EricRieds

Was about to comment this. I'm happy it was; it's a nice sounding term.

2 years ago

zdVs

I learned a new word in English

2 years ago

WyattMrozk

Fun fact: Sofia and Adam are the names of two of Ludwik Zamenhof's children.

2 years ago

VishakhKumar

Thanks

2 years ago

Astronomy487

0-0 That's crazy.

2 years ago

Simon_Baumann

Why is it "AdamO" and not simply "Adam"?

3 years ago

theViking98

This comes from the Esperanto page on Duolingo: ESPERANTO NAMES People who speak Esperanto generally use their own names, but sometimes choose a name that is easier to pronounce in Esperanto, or an Esperanto nickname. Names for men in Esperanto generally end in -o, and nicknames in -ĉjo. A man named David could decide to use David, Davido, or the nickname Daĉjo. For a woman, Esperanto names can end in -a or -o, and nicknames end in -njo. A woman named Susan could use Susan, Suzana, Suzano, or the nickname Sunjo.

3 years ago

Deo.

Since my name is Deo I'll just leave it that way :P

3 years ago

tiger8255

"Deĉjo" does sound pretty cool though.

2 years ago

AVAX3M

So can I choose Alnelo as my Esperanto name too?

3 years ago

Rae.F

I don't think that violates phonotactics, so go for it!

3 years ago

csi

And as a nickname: Alnjo :)

3 years ago

andrewgtreantos

I think you should use "Alnela," as it sounds more beautiful.

3 years ago

AVAX3M

Well, can "Alnela" apply for males?

3 years ago

Seraphim-of-Ilum

If it doesn't, it does now!

3 years ago

Astronomy487

It cannot apply for males - "Alnela" wouldn't work in any way. You could be "Alnelo", though!

3 years ago

ShaneDoyle2000

My name is Shane, so could I write my name as Ŝane?

3 years ago

NamelessLearner

Why not 'Ŝejn(o)'?

2 years ago

Rae.F

Sxen. Esperanto doesn't have silent letters the way English does, and the vowels are closer to the Spanish pronunciation than English. The way you wrote it, that would be pronounced "shah-nay".

3 years ago

arifahjf

My name is Arifah, Arnjo sounds cool

2 years ago

Rae.F

Is it really wrong to say "Sofia and Adamo speak Esperanto"?

3 years ago

nudpiedo

Yes, it what meant in the sense of belonging to the Esperanto movement (being an esperantist) instead of the fact of speak the language (which is not mentioned in the sentence)

3 years ago

Rae.F

Hm. Even though the official translation is they "are Esperanto speakers"?

3 years ago

TheRealFlenuan

"They are Esperanto-speakers" and "They speak Esperanto" aren't completely interchangeable; although they convey similar information, they have distinct meanings.

3 years ago

TheRealFlenuan

It should be correct to say "speakers of Esperanto".

3 years ago

amuzulo
Mod

You're right and this is now accepted.

3 years ago

Flavio_do_Brasil

"Esperantisto" is Esperanto speaker,ok. How do you say "speaker" in Esperanto?

3 years ago

Rae.F

parolanto

3 years ago

Flavio_do_Brasil

thanks

3 years ago

PeterusAgustus

So would can you say Esperantistoj prolantoj for Esperanto speakers?

3 years ago

Rae.F

The way you have it is redundant. "Esperantisto" already means "Esperanto speaker". I think it would be more like "parolanto de Esperanto".

3 years ago

jonathan698526

if my name is Jonathan in esperanto should my name be Gionatan. A cool nickname could be Gionj or Gionoj

3 years ago

Andrew2569

I think you want Ĝonatano. It needs to end in an o, and the Gio would be pronounced Ghi-oh, two syllables with a hard g.

2 years ago

JoshLingo1800

John or Jonathan in Esperanto is Johano (YOH-HAH-NOH) and a nickname for that could be Joĉjo.

2 years ago

MikeSanMartin

How do I say "Mike" in Esperanto? Miĥaelĉjo? Thank you!

2 years ago

Rae.F

The Esperanto version of Michael is Mikelo. I suppose you could shorten that to Miko.

2 years ago

MikeSanMartin

Thanks Rae!

2 years ago

Ratrick

I've heard somewhere that another word for Esperantisto is Esperantano. Is this wrong or are they interchangeable?

2 years ago

dinlenmek

just out of curiosity, how come the answer "sophia kaj adamo..." not get accepted? like in the hypothetical situation where someone's name is sophia, even if the name phonetically is comfortable to pronounce, would you change the "ph" to f?

2 years ago

Rae.F

The "ph" digraph does not exist in Esperanto. The "f" sound is always written "f".

2 years ago

NamelessLearner

Exactly

2 years ago

NamelessLearner

That's the point of the Esperanto orthography. The goal of both the grammar and the orthography is to be completely regular.

2 years ago

SpiralStat

Sofia and Adamo need to date

2 years ago

Rae.F

Er, no. They're brother and sister, Zamenhof's kids.

2 years ago

SpiralStat

AHHHHHHHHHHHH

2 years ago

SpiralStat

ok i feel weird right now rest in pepperonis

2 years ago

NamelessLearner

Esperantaj incest zombies! What could be better?

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.