"Who drinks juice with ice?"

Translation:Kiu trinkas sukon kun glacio?

3 years ago

8 Comments


DarkXoa
2 years ago

hasanelias

Kiu trinkas sukon kun glacion?

3 years ago

vikungen

No accusative after prepositions.

3 years ago

hasanelias

mi konas tion, sed gxi estas esceptoj

3 years ago

JakeH1

Random question. "Kiun" is used in esperanto, correct? If so, is it like saying "whom"?

3 years ago

elechim

Kinda, whom can also be used with prepositions, as in "On whom do you plan to rely?"; the -n in esperanto is only used with (1) verb objects or (2) parts of the sentence indicating the direction of some movement, as in "La birdo flugis en la ─Łardenon". See uses (1) and (2) http://vortaro.net/#-n

Also keep in mind, kiu(n) can also be a thing other than a person, as long as it's not generic but specific/known.

el tiuj libroj kiun vi prenos? Of those books, which will you take?

Hope this is clear enough, I'm a beginner myself and English isn't my mothertongue :-)

3 years ago

cpt.Teapot

Would kaj be acceptable in stead of kun?

2 years ago

DarkXoa

Not unless they're drinking the ice as well as the juice.

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.