1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Who drinks juice with ice?"

"Who drinks juice with ice?"

Translation:Kiu trinkas sukon kun glacio?

June 4, 2015

9 Comments


DarkXoa
December 17, 2016

hasanelias

Kiu trinkas sukon kun glacion?

June 4, 2015

vikungen

No accusative after prepositions.

June 4, 2015

hasanelias

mi konas tion, sed gxi estas esceptoj

June 4, 2015

JakeH1

Random question. "Kiun" is used in esperanto, correct? If so, is it like saying "whom"?

June 27, 2015

elechim

Kinda, whom can also be used with prepositions, as in "On whom do you plan to rely?"; the -n in esperanto is only used with (1) verb objects or (2) parts of the sentence indicating the direction of some movement, as in "La birdo flugis en la ─Łardenon". See uses (1) and (2) http://vortaro.net/#-n

Also keep in mind, kiu(n) can also be a thing other than a person, as long as it's not generic but specific/known.

el tiuj libroj kiun vi prenos? Of those books, which will you take?

Hope this is clear enough, I'm a beginner myself and English isn't my mothertongue :-)

July 3, 2015

cpt.Teapot

Would kaj be acceptable in stead of kun?

August 4, 2016

DarkXoa

Not unless they're drinking the ice as well as the juice.

December 22, 2016

PurpleHuedMagPie

Slowly raises hand

July 21, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.