1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Who drinks juice with ice?"

"Who drinks juice with ice?"

Translation:Kiu trinkas sukon kun glacio?

June 4, 2015

10 Comments


EsperantaGeraldo

Silently nods with approval


JakeH1

Random question. "Kiun" is used in esperanto, correct? If so, is it like saying "whom"?


elechim

Kinda, whom can also be used with prepositions, as in "On whom do you plan to rely?"; the -n in esperanto is only used with (1) verb objects or (2) parts of the sentence indicating the direction of some movement, as in "La birdo flugis en la ─Łardenon". See uses (1) and (2) http://vortaro.net/#-n

Also keep in mind, kiu(n) can also be a thing other than a person, as long as it's not generic but specific/known.

el tiuj libroj kiun vi prenos? Of those books, which will you take?

Hope this is clear enough, I'm a beginner myself and English isn't my mothertongue :-)


hasanelias

Kiu trinkas sukon kun glacion?


vikungen

No accusative after prepositions.


hasanelias

mi konas tion, sed gxi estas esceptoj


cpt.Teapot

Would kaj be acceptable in stead of kun?


DarkXoa

Not unless they're drinking the ice as well as the juice.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.