1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Elsalutu kaj iru labori!"

"Elsalutu kaj iru labori!"

Translation:Log off and go to work!

June 4, 2015

22 Comments

Sorted by top post

Sarah_SC

I think Duo is trying to tell us something.

June 21, 2015

kholden83

I'm having lunch.

December 17, 2015

trucktiger

Duo how did you know

August 18, 2015

Cjccorn

Stop judging me

February 13, 2016

leonardinh1

But I'm in holidays! :"(

December 31, 2015

Q-Allat

But I need to be logged in to do work!

June 26, 2016

FauxShizzle

"Log off and go work"?

June 4, 2015

Katzedecimal

la rakonto de mia vivo.......

June 12, 2015

jay33721

Sed... Sed mi ne volas!

May 7, 2017

[deactivated user]

    I'm still at school though...

    June 12, 2016

drakovyrn

    I'm just now about to go in to work...

    November 22, 2015

AjxojLerni

    Sxajnas stranga al mi ke “elsaluti” ne estas uzita ankauxe kiel sinonimo de “adiauxi”.

    Aliafere, cxu “ensaluti/elsaluti” povas esti uzita kiel “clock in/clock out”(kiel de onia laboreja horaro)?

    June 26, 2016

consultjohan

    Could "Elsalutu kaj iri al la laboro!" not be translated as "Log off and go to work!" too?

    June 25, 2015

cdub4language

    "iri" also needs to be in command form (iru), not the infinitive. As in English, you wouldn't say "Log off and to go to work" but rather "Log off and go to work"

    July 17, 2015

JohnReid8

    You're right about "iri" needing to be "iru" here.

    But consultjohan raises a good point. "Go to work" really implies an imperative to go toward your place of work, (al la laboro), whereas "iru labori" would be better translated as "go work".

    January 22, 2016

linuxier

    If you want to mean "place of work", you'd better use "laborejo" instead of "laboro".

    March 15, 2018

EduardoPicon

    Some people hear this very often from their moms...

    November 20, 2017

Davgwynne

    Interesting "log off" is encouraged for "elsaluti" but elsewhere Duo does not allow "log on" for "ensaluti".

    August 12, 2018

salivanto

    Where?

    August 12, 2018

Davgwynne
    August 12, 2018

salivanto

    Oh, I get it -- it's an issue with English - log in vs log on. I suppose there's sign in, sign on as well. Sentences are added one at a time by volunteers. Issues are reported by volunteers too (learners.)

    Thanks for the link.

    August 12, 2018

SonDinhTha

    Diris la estro...

    November 29, 2018
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.