"Elsalutu kaj iru labori!"

Translation:Log off and go to work!

3 years ago

22 Comments


Sarah_SC
Plus

I think Duo is trying to tell us something.

3 years ago

kholden83

I'm having lunch.

3 years ago

trucktiger

Duo how did you know

3 years ago

Cjccorn

Stop judging me

3 years ago

leonardinh1

But I'm in holidays! :"(

3 years ago

Q-Allat

But I need to be logged in to do work!

2 years ago

FauxShizzle

"Log off and go work"?

3 years ago

Katzedecimal

la rakonto de mia vivo.......

3 years ago

jay33721

Sed... Sed mi ne volas!

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    I'm still at school though...

    2 years ago

drakovyrn

    I'm just now about to go in to work...

    3 years ago

AjxojLerni

    Sxajnas stranga al mi ke “elsaluti” ne estas uzita ankauxe kiel sinonimo de “adiauxi”.

    Aliafere, cxu “ensaluti/elsaluti” povas esti uzita kiel “clock in/clock out”(kiel de onia laboreja horaro)?

    2 years ago

consultjohan

    Could "Elsalutu kaj iri al la laboro!" not be translated as "Log off and go to work!" too?

    3 years ago

cdub4language

    "iri" also needs to be in command form (iru), not the infinitive. As in English, you wouldn't say "Log off and to go to work" but rather "Log off and go to work"

    3 years ago

JohnReid8

    You're right about "iri" needing to be "iru" here.

    But consultjohan raises a good point. "Go to work" really implies an imperative to go toward your place of work, (al la laboro), whereas "iru labori" would be better translated as "go work".

    3 years ago

linuxier

    If you want to mean "place of work", you'd better use "laborejo" instead of "laboro".

    11 months ago

EduardoPicon

    Some people hear this very often from their moms...

    1 year ago

Davgwynne

    Interesting "log off" is encouraged for "elsaluti" but elsewhere Duo does not allow "log on" for "ensaluti".

    6 months ago

salivanto

    Where?

    6 months ago

salivanto

    Oh, I get it -- it's an issue with English - log in vs log on. I suppose there's sign in, sign on as well. Sentences are added one at a time by volunteers. Issues are reported by volunteers too (learners.)

    Thanks for the link.

    6 months ago

SonDinhTha

    Diris la estro...

    2 months ago
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.