"Vi har noen smørbrød."

Translation:We have some sandwiches.

June 4, 2015

15 Comments


polariisblue

How do you say "We had some sandwiches for lunch."

October 22, 2015

comeoutcomeout

If you mean "we had" in the colloquial sense of "we ate"? Vi spiste noen smørbrød til lunsj.

June 4, 2016

Zaviva

but smørbrød is also singular, isn´t it?

June 4, 2015

Luke_5.1991

The word can be either singular or plural, but "noen" necessitates the plural here.

June 4, 2015

louisalau

No, it's not a mistake. It's just like one sheep and five sheep use the same word "sheep" if that means any sense to you.

May 25, 2019

BumLeg

Vi har... Can this not mean 'we are having'? I have often used this construction and had it correct. Vi spiser, we eat/ are eating, etc.

October 13, 2015

comeoutcomeout

But in English you would never say "we are having" to mean we are in possession of something.

June 4, 2016

itkoi

"We are having sandwiches for lunch"

May 31, 2017

PaoloCosmo

Is it correct to say: Vi har noen smørbrøda?

January 12, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

No, "smørbrøda" is the definite plural, so it would be like saying "...some the sandwiches".

December 21, 2017

Wayne167926

'Several' and 'a few' are synonymous in English for the record.

March 2, 2017

jule39

Noen heißt doch jemand?

December 21, 2017

[deactivated user]

    "Noen" heißt zwar auch "jemand", ist aber gleichzeitig ebenfalls die Plural-Form von "noe" (etwas).

    In diesem Forum erhält man schneller eine Antwort, wenn man auf Englisch schreibt, da der Kurs auf englischsprachige Lerner ausgelegt ist. Ich hoffe, ich konnte dennoch helfen.

    The question was: Doesn't "noen" mean "somebody"?

    The answer: "Noen" does mean "somebody", but it's also the plural form of "noe" (some).

    June 27, 2018

lslna

    When is the 'd' pronounced ? smørbrød...

    August 29, 2018

noellica

    It seems I missed part of the lesson where I was introduced to "noen"

    July 8, 2019
    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.