1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vi har noen smørbrød."

"Vi har noen smørbrød."

Translation:We have some sandwiches.

June 4, 2015

17 Comments


Zaviva

but smørbrød is also singular, isn´t it?


Luke_5.1991

The word can be either singular or plural, but "noen" necessitates the plural here.


louisalau

No, it's not a mistake. It's just like one sheep and five sheep use the same word "sheep" if that means any sense to you.


polariisblue

How do you say "We had some sandwiches for lunch."


comeoutcomeout

If you mean "we had" in the colloquial sense of "we ate"? Vi spiste noen smørbrød til lunsj.


BumLeg

Vi har... Can this not mean 'we are having'? I have often used this construction and had it correct. Vi spiser, we eat/ are eating, etc.


comeoutcomeout

But in English you would never say "we are having" to mean we are in possession of something.


itkoi

"We are having sandwiches for lunch"


_ginzburg

That's not possession, that's "have" meaning "eat", so the comment you were replying to is still true, it doesn't matter that you have more upvotes.


_ginzburg

You can downvote, it's still true :-)


noellica

It seems I missed part of the lesson where I was introduced to "noen"


PaoloCosmo

Is it correct to say: Vi har noen smørbrøda?


Deliciae

No, "smørbrøda" is the definite plural, so it would be like saying "...some the sandwiches".


jule39

Noen heißt doch jemand?


[deactivated user]

    "Noen" heißt zwar auch "jemand", ist aber gleichzeitig ebenfalls die Plural-Form von "noe" (etwas).

    In diesem Forum erhält man schneller eine Antwort, wenn man auf Englisch schreibt, da der Kurs auf englischsprachige Lerner ausgelegt ist. Ich hoffe, ich konnte dennoch helfen.

    The question was: Doesn't "noen" mean "somebody"?

    The answer: "Noen" does mean "somebody", but it's also the plural form of "noe" (some).


lslna

    When is the 'd' pronounced ? smørbrød...

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.