1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvad barberer du lige nu?"

"Hvad barberer du lige nu?"

Translation:What are you shaving right now?

June 4, 2015

7 Comments


bakerjh

"Those hairs do not grow on a chin" - Pablo Francisco


Rich524475

"Lige nu" is most often stated by native English speakers as just "now". "Right now" is generally an expression used in anger or exasperation such as "what are you doing right now!" I feel either "now" or "right now" should be accepted as correct.


umitorhan

Does this sentence have a special meaning in Danish? Or it is literally what it is?


RyagonIV

It's literal. No hidden meanings. :)


MerleVande6

Could it be "How are you shaving right now?' Merle Danish


DragonNights

No.. "how" translates to "hvordan". So it would be "hvordan barberer du lige nu?"


yurtsnoozer

right now is an expression used by american english speakers. british or other english speakers don't tend to say it other than in imitation of americans or bizarrely (due to american influence) when recording messages for their answerphone. I feel therefore that the system should accept now or even at the moment as being acceptable alternatives

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.