1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvad barberer du lige nu?"

"Hvad barberer du lige nu?"

Translation:What are you shaving right now?

June 4, 2015

10 Comments


bakerjh

"Those hairs do not grow on a chin" - Pablo Francisco


yasserkadk

Do you know what exactly the privacy means? ;)


JohnJohnNL

The bees sound like pees :( :)


Rich524475

"Lige nu" is most often stated by native English speakers as just "now". "Right now" is generally an expression used in anger or exasperation such as "what are you doing right now!" I feel either "now" or "right now" should be accepted as correct.


umitorhan

Does this sentence have a special meaning in Danish? Or it is literally what it is?


RyagonIV

It's literal. No hidden meanings. :)


vlandre

Still shaving that yak called 'danish language'


jacqueline792319

A very personal question from Duo???? How many times in a week do you ask someone what they are shaving right now? Guess it depends on whether or not you are a Turkish barber.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.