"Barna spiser akkurat nå."

Translation:The children are eating right now.

3 years ago

16 Comments


Paranoix

Norwegian "akkurat" has the same meaning as polish "akurat". Strange.

3 years ago

marthadavydova_

Hahaha if there's anyone Russian, he/she will understand the trouble about UNDERSTANDING the right translation, but WANTING to translate a bit differently because of hearing the pronunciation :D

2 years ago

Dmitry_embers

аккуратно

2 years ago

Natalya268238

Yes, but there is another Russian phrase, maybe not so formal, and we rarely use it: "аккурат" ("aккурат сейчас" for example). Вut it means exactly the same! I was surprised. Anyway, it's funny. :)

11 months ago

SanctMinimalicen

Would one use "rett nå" as well?

3 years ago

Ullebad

No, that wouldn't make much sense :)

3 years ago

SanctMinimalicen

Thanks; I figured, just thought I'd ask!

3 years ago

jar30pma23

Why not?? Right now???

3 years ago

cbsplinter

I'm definitely not an expert, but I think it's because it's the same difference between the English "correctly now" (nonsense) and "precisely now." (i.e. This very moment vs. nowadays or some other less distinct "now")

3 years ago

Franskmann14
Plus

I think "rett" is more "straight" like "rett hjemme" : "straight home". Akkurat nå is right now

2 years ago

Creator13

Am I correctly assuming that this sentence means that the kids are eating correctly now opposed to wrong earlier, rather than they are eating at this moment?

2 years ago

SophieSant7

I understood it the same way. I think there was another translation for 'right now'.

1 year ago

cape1232

Is it obvious when one says "barna" vs. "barnet" (the children vs. the child). They sound the same to me.

3 years ago

Deliciae
Mod

It's obvious to natives, but can definitely be tricky for learners initially.

Since the "t" in "barnet" is silent, what you need to listen for is the difference between the "ah"-sound at the end of "barna", and the "eh"-sound at the end of "barnet".

3 years ago

ntpttr

Thanks, thats really helpful :)

3 years ago

Pinsvein

Jeg lære norsk akkurat nå

2 days ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.