1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Barna spiser akkurat nå."

"Barna spiser akkurat nå."

Translation:The children are eating right now.

June 4, 2015

16 Comments


Paranoix

Norwegian "akkurat" has the same meaning as polish "akurat". Strange.


marthadavydova_

Hahaha if there's anyone Russian, he/she will understand the trouble about UNDERSTANDING the right translation, but WANTING to translate a bit differently because of hearing the pronunciation :D


SanctMinimalicen

Would one use "rett nå" as well?


Ullebad

No, that wouldn't make much sense :)


SanctMinimalicen

Thanks; I figured, just thought I'd ask!


Franskmann14

I think "rett" is more "straight" like "rett hjemme" : "straight home". Akkurat nå is right now


Bruce-CallMeSoda

Ahh... thank you for that explanation. I was thinking that another exercise in this course is "Hun kommer rett ned", which is translated as "She is coming right down". It's funny that in English we can sometimes use "right"and "straight" interchangeably, as in "I'll get that for you straight away" and "I'll get that for you right away". Perhaps "akkurat" and "right" are used more to indicate an immediacy of time, while "rett" and "straight" are more a directness of motion ??


cape1232

Is it obvious when one says "barna" vs. "barnet" (the children vs. the child). They sound the same to me.


Deliciae

It's obvious to natives, but can definitely be tricky for learners initially.

Since the "t" in "barnet" is silent, what you need to listen for is the difference between the "ah"-sound at the end of "barna", and the "eh"-sound at the end of "barnet".


ntpttr

Thanks, thats really helpful :)


Creator13

Am I correctly assuming that this sentence means that the kids are eating correctly now opposed to wrong earlier, rather than they are eating at this moment?


Deliciae

It means that they're eating at this moment in time. You'd need either "rett", "riktig", or "korrekt" for the other meaning.


SophieSant7

I understood it the same way. I think there was another translation for 'right now'.


OppiFjellet

Do you use "akkurat nå" in the same way you would use the gerund in other languages?


JoelSwense

Ok this has nothing to do with the purpose of this lesson, but I should have asked this a LONG time ago. Can you tell, from listening, wether it's "barna" or "barnet" in a sentence where both are acceptable grammatically?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.