1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Barna spiser akkurat nå."

"Barna spiser akkurat nå."

Translation:The children are eating right now.

June 4, 2015

14 Comments


Paranoix

Norwegian "akkurat" has the same meaning as polish "akurat". Strange.


marthadavydova_

Hahaha if there's anyone Russian, he/she will understand the trouble about UNDERSTANDING the right translation, but WANTING to translate a bit differently because of hearing the pronunciation :D


SanctMinimalicen

Would one use "rett nå" as well?


Ullebad

No, that wouldn't make much sense :)


SanctMinimalicen

Thanks; I figured, just thought I'd ask!


Franskmann14

I think "rett" is more "straight" like "rett hjemme" : "straight home". Akkurat nå is right now


cape1232

Is it obvious when one says "barna" vs. "barnet" (the children vs. the child). They sound the same to me.


Deliciae

It's obvious to natives, but can definitely be tricky for learners initially.

Since the "t" in "barnet" is silent, what you need to listen for is the difference between the "ah"-sound at the end of "barna", and the "eh"-sound at the end of "barnet".


ntpttr

Thanks, thats really helpful :)


Creator13

Am I correctly assuming that this sentence means that the kids are eating correctly now opposed to wrong earlier, rather than they are eating at this moment?


Deliciae

It means that they're eating at this moment in time. You'd need either "rett", "riktig", or "korrekt" for the other meaning.


SophieSant7

I understood it the same way. I think there was another translation for 'right now'.


TARDISToni

I would love to see a definitive answer to this question, because when I first saw the sentence, I thought it meant that the children are now eating right, in the sense of eating well, or correctly. But after reading the comments, it seems that it means the children are eating AT THIS VERY MOMENT.

Could someone please confirm which of these is the correct translation for akkurat nå? Tusen takk!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.