Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Barna spiser akkurat nå."

Translation:The children are eating right now.

3 years ago

15 Comments


Paranoix
Paranoix

Norwegian "akkurat" has the same meaning as polish "akurat". Strange.

2 years ago

marthadavydova_

Hahaha if there's anyone Russian, he/she will understand the trouble about UNDERSTANDING the right translation, but WANTING to translate a bit differently because of hearing the pronunciation :D

2 years ago

Dmitry_embers

аккуратно

1 year ago

Natalya268238

Yes, but there is another Russian phrase, maybe not so formal, and we rarely use it: "аккурат" ("aккурат сейчас" for example). Вut it means exactly the same! I was surprised. Anyway, it's funny. :)

6 months ago

SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

Would one use "rett nå" as well?

3 years ago

Ullebad
Ullebad

No, that wouldn't make much sense :)

3 years ago

SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

Thanks; I figured, just thought I'd ask!

3 years ago

jar30pma23

Why not?? Right now???

3 years ago

cbsplinter

I'm definitely not an expert, but I think it's because it's the same difference between the English "correctly now" (nonsense) and "precisely now." (i.e. This very moment vs. nowadays or some other less distinct "now")

3 years ago

Franskmann14
Franskmann14

I think "rett" is more "straight" like "rett hjemme" : "straight home". Akkurat nå is right now

2 years ago

Creator13
Creator13

Am I correctly assuming that this sentence means that the kids are eating correctly now opposed to wrong earlier, rather than they are eating at this moment?

2 years ago

SophieSant7

I understood it the same way. I think there was another translation for 'right now'.

1 year ago

cape1232
cape1232

Is it obvious when one says "barna" vs. "barnet" (the children vs. the child). They sound the same to me.

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It's obvious to natives, but can definitely be tricky for learners initially.

Since the "t" in "barnet" is silent, what you need to listen for is the difference between the "ah"-sound at the end of "barna", and the "eh"-sound at the end of "barnet".

3 years ago

ntpttr
ntpttr

Thanks, thats really helpful :)

2 years ago