"Jentaersværtflink."

Translation:The girl is very skilled.

3 years ago

8 Comments


SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

What is the difference, if any exists, between "svært" and "veldig"?

3 years ago

vildand91

"svært flink" is even better than "veldig flink". "Veldig flink" is very good, but "svært flink" implies that one excels at it.

3 years ago

Merethe16

I (Norwegian born but no longer fluent) always felt like 'svært' came from 'svær', which means huge or massive. So 'svært flink' translates roughly to hugely good.

3 years ago

josefplatil
josefplatil

Why not smart?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

You can think of "flink" as being good/clever/skilled at something. It doesn't necessarily have the connotation of being smart or intelligent, because there are many things you can be good at without being particularly bright.

It can also be used in the "good girl" sense, as in "I think you're good because you acted the way I wanted you to".

Generally, I'd say that this is a tricky adjective to translate when there's no preposition involved. When the sentence is "Jenta er (svært) flink [til/i] X" it translates much better.

2 years ago

josefplatil
josefplatil

Tusen takk :-) alt klart

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Supert! :)

2 years ago

ghostofthefuture
ghostofthefuture

I also think of "flink" as "clever". So I miss this question every time I pick "sly." But is it actually wong?

11 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.