Duolingo è lo strumento più diffuso al mondo per l'apprendimento delle lingue. E ancora meglio, è gratis al 100%!

"I have one second."

Traduzione:Ho un secondo.

3 anni fa

7 commenti


AntonellaM529704

Non riesco a capire xche ' se uso la cifra 1 x scrivete uno, mi dice errore, mentre negli altri esempi con i numeri accetta le cifre

3 anni fa

Vassilis3
Vassilis3

«Io ho in attimo» perché non?

2 anni fa

Asad_2608

ho messo 1 in cifra e me l'ha dato errore....beppe

1 anno fa

sggf58
sggf58

1=uno, perchè mi dà errore?

11 mesi fa

john585666

Excuses for writing in English, but my Italian is just not good enough to formulate this.

I know "uno" is used for masculine words beginning with z or s+consonant. But I am still not certain about the use of "un" and "uno", because I supposed that "uno" could also be used to translate "one" (differentiating between e.g "one second " and "a second". I see now that I was wrong there, but does this mean that Italian does not differentiate between "one" and "a(n)"?

2 mesi fa

ChumiPepper
ChumiPepper

Hi John. You have a good handle on it. Italian does not distinguish between "one" and "a/an", other than the changes when using z or s+consonant, or when changing from "un" to "una" when talking about a female or female object/noun. "I have a second" or "I have one second" are written the same. Ho un secondo. Likewise, (female) "I have a daughter" or "I have one daughter" are both written "ho UNA figlia." No difference.

1 mese fa

john585666

Chumi, this really helps. Thanks.

1 mese fa