"Li ne aŭskultas."

Translation:He is not listening.

June 4, 2015

28 Comments


Zylbath

Can anybody tell me the etymology of 'auskultas', bonvolu?

June 4, 2015

sheldolina

According to Wiktionary it's from the Latin verb "ausculto" with the same meaning. Personally, I recognized it from the Italian "ascoltare", which also originated from Latin. :)

June 4, 2015

Zylbath

Multe dankon por gxi. :)

June 4, 2015

zs..

The word "auscultation" is still used in English, but just in medicine. It basically means the act of listening with a stethoscope. A common acronym is "Lungs CTA" meaning: lungs clear to auscultation.

Maybe that helps w/ remembering?

August 1, 2015

Schynd

Exactly. In Spanish, the verb escuchar (an evolution of auscultare) is used for normal listening, and auscultar is only used for doctors listening through the stethoscope.

August 6, 2015

notthesun_

ah yes! i knew the word seemed familiar. medical terminology proves to be handy for language learning yet again.

August 20, 2015

phle70

Ah, neat!

aŭskult'um'i should be "to clinically examine the internal sounds of the organism, by using one's ear or by using a stethoscope" (if my komencantan translation is anywhere near correct)

auscultation = aŭskult'um'ad'o

December 17, 2015

Lerura

Many of the words that Zamenhof chose was not from a single language.
One of the criterias for Zamenhofs choice of words was that they should have close resemblance to words from as many languages as possible.

So that french, italian, latin, spanish, and portuguese had similar words for the same or close to similar action, was probably his reason for choosing this word.

Some times the words are so close to the word in one of the languages, that it seems like it is taken directly from that language, even if the choice was affected by many languages.

As e.g. the word "ofte" which have the exact same meaning, spelling and pronunuciation as the danish/norwegians "ofte", except for maybe a tiny difference in the accent. But also close to: german "oft", english "often" and swedish "ofta"

So it would be more correct to say that "auskulti" comes from the romance language group and "ofte" from the north germanic language group, than from single languages, even if they seem to come directly from latin and danish/norvegian respectively.

June 8, 2017

_Feanor

Also is quite similar to portuguese 'escutar'

June 5, 2015

janKawa

And the French "écouter"

August 29, 2016

CharmingTiger

If Sofia is speaking, he better listen!

March 3, 2016

Sarah-NC

In English if someone was ignoring me and I said "he's not listening," I would mean that he wasn't listening to that particular thing that I was saying at the moment. If I said "he doesn't listen," that would mean that he characteristically ignores people whenever they are talking. How do Esperanto speakers differentiate between something being done at the moment and something being done continually?

February 6, 2016

StephenH0

The suffix -ad- can be used to indicate duration or habituation. So: "Li ne auxskultadas".

February 12, 2016

Ethanxman

Can somebody break does this word into roots and stuffs. Auxskultas?

June 8, 2015

Julian8941

It's related to Spanish 'escuchar' from Latin 'auscultare'

June 10, 2015

_Feanor

It comes from latin AUSCULTARE which means 'to listen'. Aus means ear in latin, i'm not sure about esperanto.

June 9, 2015

dnepropedrovsk

Why is "he does not hear" not accepted?

June 22, 2015

timwe

"to hear" would be aŭdi in esperanto.

While listening often implies hearing, it adds the notation of paying attention to it as well. For example in order to understand, follow or simply enjoy it — like listening to music: aŭskulti muzikon

However you can sometimes also see it being used without hearing. You could listen to music just by feeling the rhythm/vibrations (the way the deaf listen to music) Oni povas aŭskulti muzikon sen aŭdi ĝin!

June 23, 2015

unPlatypus

Listen as "obey" or "to hear"?

July 23, 2015

Misieuroo

Is "aŭskulti" somewhat related to "auscultate/examine" ?

June 7, 2015

phle70

Yes, probably:

Plena Ilustrita Vortaro de Esperanto: aŭskult'um'i
"to clinically examine the internal sounds of the organism, by using one's ear or by using a stethoscope"
(Google Translate, but komencantajn korektojn by me)

Wikipedia:
English auscultation = Esperanto aŭskult'um'ad'o

December 17, 2015

ricardo.aprende

Does anyone know why "He does not listen" is wrong?

July 3, 2017

StephenH0

Seems like a perfectly fine translation to me. Have you reported it?

July 3, 2017

ricardo.aprende

You know what, I almost did. Then I thought, well maybe I'm wrong, let me ask in the comment section if someone can correct me. Oh well. If I happen to catch this sentence again on an exercise I will remember to report it.

July 3, 2017

MarieJuron

Why "he doesn't listen" can't be accepted?

July 21, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.