Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Li ne aŭskultas."

Translation:He is not listening.

3 years ago

28 Comments


Zylbath
Zylbath

Can anybody tell me the etymology of 'auskultas', bonvolu?

3 years ago

sheldolina
sheldolina

According to Wiktionary it's from the Latin verb "ausculto" with the same meaning. Personally, I recognized it from the Italian "ascoltare", which also originated from Latin. :)

3 years ago

Zylbath
Zylbath

Multe dankon por gxi. :)

3 years ago

zs..
zs..

The word "auscultation" is still used in English, but just in medicine. It basically means the act of listening with a stethoscope. A common acronym is "Lungs CTA" meaning: lungs clear to auscultation.

Maybe that helps w/ remembering?

3 years ago

Schynd
Schynd

Exactly. In Spanish, the verb escuchar (an evolution of auscultare) is used for normal listening, and auscultar is only used for doctors listening through the stethoscope.

3 years ago

notthesun_
notthesun_

ah yes! i knew the word seemed familiar. medical terminology proves to be handy for language learning yet again.

3 years ago

phle70

Ah, neat!

aŭskult'um'i should be "to clinically examine the internal sounds of the organism, by using one's ear or by using a stethoscope" (if my komencantan translation is anywhere near correct)

auscultation = aŭskult'um'ad'o

2 years ago

Lerura
Lerura

Many of the words that Zamenhof chose was not from a single language.
One of the criterias for Zamenhofs choice of words was that they should have close resemblance to words from as many languages as possible.

So that french, italian, latin, spanish, and portuguese had similar words for the same or close to similar action, was probably his reason for choosing this word.

Some times the words are so close to the word in one of the languages, that it seems like it is taken directly from that language, even if the choice was affected by many languages.

As e.g. the word "ofte" which have the exact same meaning, spelling and pronunuciation as the danish/norwegians "ofte", except for maybe a tiny difference in the accent. But also close to: german "oft", english "often" and swedish "ofta"

So it would be more correct to say that "auskulti" comes from the romance language group and "ofte" from the north germanic language group, than from single languages, even if they seem to come directly from latin and danish/norvegian respectively.

1 year ago

_Feanor
_Feanor

Also is quite similar to portuguese 'escutar'

3 years ago

janKawa
janKawa

And the French "écouter"

2 years ago

CharmingTiger
CharmingTiger

If Sofia is speaking, he better listen!

2 years ago

Sarah-NC
Sarah-NC

In English if someone was ignoring me and I said "he's not listening," I would mean that he wasn't listening to that particular thing that I was saying at the moment. If I said "he doesn't listen," that would mean that he characteristically ignores people whenever they are talking. How do Esperanto speakers differentiate between something being done at the moment and something being done continually?

2 years ago

StephenH0
StephenH0

The suffix -ad- can be used to indicate duration or habituation. So: "Li ne auxskultadas".

2 years ago

Ethanxman
Ethanxman

Can somebody break does this word into roots and stuffs. Auxskultas?

3 years ago

Julian8941
Julian8941

It's related to Spanish 'escuchar' from Latin 'auscultare'

3 years ago

_Feanor
_Feanor

It comes from latin AUSCULTARE which means 'to listen'. Aus means ear in latin, i'm not sure about esperanto.

3 years ago

dnepropedrovsk

Why is "he does not hear" not accepted?

3 years ago

timwe
timwe

"to hear" would be aŭdi in esperanto.

While listening often implies hearing, it adds the notation of paying attention to it as well. For example in order to understand, follow or simply enjoy it — like listening to music: aŭskulti muzikon

However you can sometimes also see it being used without hearing. You could listen to music just by feeling the rhythm/vibrations (the way the deaf listen to music) Oni povas aŭskulti muzikon sen aŭdi ĝin!

3 years ago

unPlatypus

Listen as "obey" or "to hear"?

3 years ago

Misieuroo
Misieuroo

Is "aŭskulti" somewhat related to "auscultate/examine" ?

3 years ago

phle70

Yes, probably:

Plena Ilustrita Vortaro de Esperanto: aŭskult'um'i
"to clinically examine the internal sounds of the organism, by using one's ear or by using a stethoscope"
(Google Translate, but komencantajn korektojn by me)

Wikipedia:
English auscultation = Esperanto aŭskult'um'ad'o

2 years ago

ricardo.aprende

Does anyone know why "He does not listen" is wrong?

1 year ago

StephenH0
StephenH0

Seems like a perfectly fine translation to me. Have you reported it?

1 year ago

ricardo.aprende

You know what, I almost did. Then I thought, well maybe I'm wrong, let me ask in the comment section if someone can correct me. Oh well. If I happen to catch this sentence again on an exercise I will remember to report it.

1 year ago

MarieJuron
MarieJuron

Why "he doesn't listen" can't be accepted?

2 months ago