"We have some white cats."

Translation:Vi har noen hvite katter.

June 4, 2015

9 Comments


joselareta

I don't understand when to use hvit and when hvitte.

June 30, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Adjectives need to agree with the gender and number of noun they're describing:

indefinite singular m/f: hvit
indefinite singular n: hvitt
definite singular m/f/n: hvite

all plurals: hvite

June 30, 2015

MatthewOgi1

So are you saying tha a single cat "en katt" would be "en hvit katt", multiple cats would be "noen hvite katter"? Seems strange to modify the adjective relative to the sum of nouns it refers to.

January 21, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, that's what I'm saying.

I'm sure it must seem so to someone whose native language is English, but it's actually not all that uncommon. :)

January 21, 2016

MatthewOgi1

Thank you. I'm finding that speaking English for so long has put me at a disadvantage learning other languages like Norsk. With your help I'll be fluent in no time!

January 22, 2016

MatthewOgi1

Is it correct to say "de hvite katter" instead of "hvite kattene" for the white cats, or are they interchangable and understood the same way?

January 21, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

You'd say "de hvite kattene".

January 21, 2016

kakaoweokulary

is "vi har NOE hvite katter" right?

June 4, 2015

Luke_5.1991

No. Because "katter" is countable, it's "noen."

June 4, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.