1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "We have some white cats."

"We have some white cats."

Translation:Vi har noen hvite katter.

June 4, 2015

9 Comments


joselareta

I don't understand when to use hvit and when hvitte.


Deliciae

Adjectives need to agree with the gender and number of noun they're describing:

indefinite singular m/f: hvit
indefinite singular n: hvitt
definite singular m/f/n: hvite

all plurals: hvite


MatthewOgi1

So are you saying tha a single cat "en katt" would be "en hvit katt", multiple cats would be "noen hvite katter"? Seems strange to modify the adjective relative to the sum of nouns it refers to.


Deliciae

Yes, that's what I'm saying.

I'm sure it must seem so to someone whose native language is English, but it's actually not all that uncommon. :)


MatthewOgi1

Thank you. I'm finding that speaking English for so long has put me at a disadvantage learning other languages like Norsk. With your help I'll be fluent in no time!


MatthewOgi1

Is it correct to say "de hvite katter" instead of "hvite kattene" for the white cats, or are they interchangable and understood the same way?


Deliciae

You'd say "de hvite kattene".


kakaoweokulary

is "vi har NOE hvite katter" right?


Luke_5.1991

No. Because "katter" is countable, it's "noen."

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.