"La gioielleria"

Translation:The jewelry

December 27, 2012

92 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DonnaMarie

So hard to remember how to spell that!


Lloydo3000

Even harder to say it!


ashlward

jewy-ella-ria, it's so hard to say!


jakster

Even harder to hear what she said!


HydraBianca

Lol the English spelling just makes it harder.


cushfam4

yes i spelled the English word wrong and failed


piano.z

Not in American English! "Jewel" + "ry" = "jewelry." No extra "l"s and "e"s like "jewellery..." (and Duolingo accepts that spelling, too)


CJ.Dennis

There are two pronunciations too: "jewl-ree" and "jewl-er-ree".


marinara.sauce

So that's what I did wrong. I wrote "jewelery" - just one more l and it would have been correct. I'll write "jewellery" next time.


judithmack

I think "gioielleria" is said sort of like joy-el-lEria. I'm going to remember "gioielleria" by thinking of the English word "joy" even though I know that for the English word "jewellery" the etymology is from the word "Jew", Jews having been sellers of jewellery. However, Google says "gioia" means both "joy" and "jewel".


springfords

I LOVE the way that you re-spelled this one! It makes it so much easier to learn this word!


jesslc

Italian is actually phonetic (one sound = one letter/letter combination). You have to memorise the rules but once you do then you can just sound it out. In this case:

Gi = J - when the letter g is followed by i or e, it becomes a j sound (j as joy)

oi = oy (as in joy without the j)

ell = ell

er = er

i = ee (as in meet)

a = ah

J+oy+ell+er+ee+ah = Gioielleria


albertlattell@gmail.com

La gioielleria is jewelry store not jewelry.


silkwarrior

yes, I've reported it - a pretty appalling mistake by DL. I think "eria" generally means a place where you can buy stuff with what you can buy denoted by the bit before. Can some kind soul explain the derivation of this? Pizzeria is an example. Italians used to play with this a lot - one of my favourites from years and years ago was "pulloveria" :)


f.formica

The word has three usages in Italian, I'm not sure why many dictionaries don't pick up on the third one, it's not uncommon at all. The suffix -eria comes from the French -erie, much like the English -ery (e.g. bakery); it's used for shops (e.g. gelateria) but also for collective nouns (e.g. tifoseria), and abstract nouns (e.g. pirateria). Gioielleria falls in all three, being used for the store, the craft and all of one's jewels. Pulloveria sounds awful btw :P


silkwarrior

Thanks for the correction Mr Ant. I'll let my criticism of DL stand as testament to my ignorance. all the best.


f.formica

Not at all; good dictionaries like Collins and Larousse seem to completely ignore this meaning, while it's listed in Treccani and Sabatini-Colletti.


CaraMia772

I figured it was like how sometimes instead of grocery store, you might say you're going to the grocery. The grocery is the grocer's place. The jewelry is the jeweler's place. Where we get groceries and jewelry. =P


Germanlehrerlsu

CaraMia (love the name): While you're right about english speakers saying you're going to the 'grocery' for 'grocery store' or 'grocer's', no one would say they're going to the 'jewelry'. It's either "the jeweler's" or "the jewelry store."


kyle.keirs

So gioielli is jewelry, right? So this is "jewelry store", not jewelry? At least that is what someone said in another discussion.


Mini-Tigress

It means "jewelry" and "jewel store" at the same time.


PeteStory1

So my answer "the jewelers" should probably have been accepted. At least when I still lived in UK 30 years ago I would have used that to mean the shop.


Germanlehrerlsu

PeteStory1: It's also a common way to express the shop itself in the US - at least where I grew up.


boterham00

Jewelry = i gioielli Jewelry store = la gioielleria


judithmack

la gioielleria = the craft of jewellery-making, the jeweller's shop, and, as a mass noun, the collection of jewellery

i gioielli (plural of gioiello) = the jewels

le gioie (plural of gioia) = the jewels

le gemme (plural of gemma) = the jewels

(The last two nouns translating "jewels" are from Google.)


PatriciaMcCobb

yes, it should be jewelry store!


blazinghaze

I find the easiest way for me to pronounce it is ; jhoy eh leh ree ah. good luck!


gedung

this word alone is a tongue twister


nprovenz

for some reason it helped me to think of 'elle' being in the middle of the word and that gals typically enjoy jewelry ;-)


DonnaMarie

Thanks for that hint. There are some languages with strings of consonants and not enough vowels. Italian has some long strings of vowels! Hard to pronounce as well.


jamrhein2

I've had some trouble remembering the spelling but I know the transalation itself because it reminds of galleria. Like jareds galleria of jewelry


judithmack

The long strings of vowels in Italian do look off-putting at first sight but for English-speakers it helps to think of an "i" between vowels as the semi-vowel "y" and a "u" between vowels as the semi-vowel "w".


gaelanm

For those who find this difficult to pronounce and spell, here's a bit of an explanation!

gi = j, the i is silent. It's just a j sound. oi = 'oi', as in "oi, you there!" ell = 'el', but the double consonant (-ll) denotes an elongated sound. eria = y'know.

gi-oi-ell-eria.

Hope that helps. Italian spelling is fairly phonetic - if you hear it, you should (in most cases, I know there are exceptions) be able to spell it!


alilat

italian men invented the word so their wives had hard time asking for diamonds.

"honey, I want juwel... giowel... gioile... darn it! forget it honey, let's go to another store."


AndreVasco9

Made me laugh in the bus. now everyone thinks im crazy


I-Am-Phil

If folks "think you are crazy" just because you laughed at something they didn't share, it's not you who is the crazy one. Laugh, laugh, laugh!


heathee48.

This actually made me laugh out loud


foxycoxi

Too many vowels Italy. Sort it out.


ElRealElCid

Haha, so many vowels, I wonder how a French speaker finds this word.


HaroldWonham

Hard to say, hard to hear, hard to spell - and impossible to translate, for "gioielleria" is not what you wear, but where you buy it, hence a jeweller's (UK) or a jeweler's (US). Reported 27.07.14


judithmack

The word "gioielleria" means the craft of jewellery-making and any collection of jewellery as well as a shop where jewellery is sold.


May.Julie

my Italian dictionary says La gioielleria = jeweller's and il gioiello = jewellery


alfanut

Likewise. La gioilleria = jewellers, or jewelry store/shop. Il gioiello = the jewel. I gioielli = the jewels


ammarsaneej

what do we say for " the jewelries " ? the google translate gave me like this, "the jewelry - la gioielleria" and for the plural, "the jewelries - i gioielli" . if you look it closely "la" changes into "i" where it has to be as "le". please someone explain me.


judithmack

Hi, ammarsaneej. This is a belated reply but you may still be interested.

il gioiello = the jewel
i gioielli (plural of gioiello) = the jewels

la gioielleria = the jeweler's shop, the collection of jewelry, the craft of jewelry-making
le gioiellerie (plural of gioielleria) = the jewelers' shops, the collections of jewelry

"Jewelry" in English is a mass noun (also known as a collective noun) used always as a singular noun, never plural, for a collection of things, here jewels or pieces of jewelry. "Clothing" is another example of a mass noun in English. "Jewelry" being a mass noun can't be made into a plural noun. When you searched on Google Translate for the plural of "jewelry" it should have given you "collections of jewelry" or some such but wrongly gave you the plural of "jewel".


ElHotz

"Djoi-yehleh-RIA?" would this be the closest phonetic trasncription?


Bruce55312

Why is gioielleria not 'jewelry store?'


Germanlehrerlsu

Bruce: My dictionary says it can be both, jewelry and jewelry store/shop.


Donaldo929235

for the past couple of weeks I find the male voice easier to comprehend, and this female is unclear, sometime static-like, sometimes swallowed. Am I alone in that observation?


I-Am-Phil

Not at all, are you alone on that. I too find the male voice easier to comprehend. Oddly, same in the Spanish, but opposite in the French (the male voice in the French is unlike any french access I have ever heard). Only in the German did I find the two voices more or less equally comprehensible all the time.

What ever that's worth to you, my friend.


Donaldo929235

Grazie, Gracias, Efharisto... and Danke if you wish.. it may be the recording as much as anything.. could it be a Voice-over, or an editing issue... you know when the recording level is not the same. like Nick I thought the sound Gio was JOE......say this is fun...I didn't even pay any attention to the "Community of Commentors". I have been doing MANGO, now to Duolingo... nice change I want to add this... I have not been using my wireless headphones and I see that I probably should. it improves a little.


I-Am-Phil

Yes, all of those are likely (voice levels, recording / editing of the sound clips, etc), and headphone definitely help. Big-big. And even then I find myself using the "slow" button [when it's available] rather a lot.


Donaldo929235

yes, I push the regular button so I can stay up to speed.. but go to the ssslllooowww speed when I can I almost write in on "Gli ombrelli" can't tell if she is saying o, a, i,. e... I didn't comment until now... I didn't want to be a winer, or winner, or Weiner or waiter


GregDAugustine

Can anyone come up with an english word with four vowels in a row? I can't.


f.formica

Queue? It's just you don't pronounce all of them. The most famous one in Italian is "aiuole" (flowerbeds) because it has all vowels that Italian allows.


GregDAugustine

Nicely done!..even if it's not a term used in America.


Zzzzz...

The past tense form of "to plateau" is "plateaued". That's four vowels in a row. This example appears in the Cambridge Dictionary: "I'd been losing about a pound a week on my diet, but recently I've plateaued and haven't lost an ounce."

You can find more English words with four vowels in a row over here. :)

Edit: I have to learn how to count. The comment has been fixed now. :)


AmirYousif1

Is there any synonyms for this word it's hard to pronounce


Duomail

Also accepted "jewellery".


Ash.Purple

First time seeing this word.. Already know in the next few days I will forget how to say and spell it many times. I had the same nightmare with cucchiaio.


Ash.Purple

How to remember this word: gioi-e-lleria (Jyoy-e-leria)


Germanlehrerlsu

Thanks! Very helpful. It brings me great Jyoy.


bmr209

Is it pronounced "joyelleria"?


Apogeotou

In IPA: / §ojelle'ria/ If you know the IPA symbols, it will help.


MichaelO938734

Joy-eh-la-ree-ah I think it's so fun to say! :D


Gatta662986

I love this word...!


ClassiDuo

There's some serious contiguous vowel action going on here...


DanielVanD18

I wrote jewellery and it was wrong. And it was in a test! So frustrating...(chewing myself up)......


Marie_goforit

May I ask you what had been the correct answer which was required in the test?


linforsyth

You should accept the English "jewellery", not just American spelling!


BoyyLadd

Thanks, Italian, very cool.


Andrejnard

It is jewellery not jewelry


I-Am-Phil

Jewellery is the usual British spelling. Jewelry is the usual American spelling. Remember: "two peoples separated by a common language." :)


iavrup

That is hard to pronounce


t8hev.iol5ist.6

I got it wrong because I spelled jewelry wrong :/


Beppetyas

I put jewellery shop instead of store and it marked me wrong...


Giocatore347

HOW DOES THIS THING WANT ME TO SAY THE WORD?!?!?!


Giocatore347

JOY - ILL - LIRIA


CharlesInChaarge

This was the hardest word to pronounce!! I think some tongue twister lessons are in order lol


jamessouth956580

Lousy confusing delivery, unintelligable.


italydreamer

11 letters - 7 vowels. omg


CLAIRGolden

My trick is to remember gioi, then elle as in feminine French and the rest flows. Usually! Have you noticed new voices being used recently? To me they are more challenging!


bethbiasca

OMG yes I'm hearing a squeaky often-unintelligible female voice. I keep "reporting" it as audio not sounding correct. But she's still there!


TraceePfie

It is almost imposible for me to pronounce jewelry in italian... try as i might it just dosnt come out right..


Leslie623610

I wish they had more slow down options so I can hear how to say the word

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.