"La gioielleria"

Translation:The jewelry

December 27, 2012

52 Comments


alilat

italian men invented the word so their wives had hard time asking for diamonds.

"honey, I want juwel... giowel... gioile... darn it! forget it honey, let's go to another store."

February 11, 2014

AndreVasco9

Made me laugh in the bus. now everyone thinks im crazy

November 13, 2015

pye20

‧ gioielleria ‧ gioiello +‎ -eria ‧

‧ gioia f ‧ joy / delight ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/gioia

‧ gioiello ‧ jewel ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/gioiello
‧ gioielli ‧ jewels ‧

‧ Jewel ‧ Perhaps based ultimately on Latin gaudium (“joy”), or on Latin iocus (“joke; jest”). Compare Medieval Latin jocale. ‧ From Middle English juel, jewel, juwel, jeuel, jowel, from Anglo-Norman juel, from Old French jouel, joel, joiel, of uncertain origin. ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/jewel

en.wiktionary.org/wiki/-eria

November 7, 2018

lmwongeli

Good one:)

July 17, 2014

missyjane_t

Le scarpe negozio.

November 2, 2014

DeborahAfo4

Oh ❤❤❤❤

August 25, 2017

heathee48.

This actually made me laugh out loud

October 25, 2018

DonnaMarie

So hard to remember how to spell that!

January 3, 2013

Lloydo3000

Even harder to say it!

August 8, 2013

ashlward

jewy-ella-ria, it's so hard to say!

September 18, 2013

jakster

Even harder to hear what she said!

January 5, 2014

HydraBianca

Lol the English spelling just makes it harder.

December 6, 2014

cushfam4

yes i spelled the English word wrong and failed

December 14, 2014

piano.z

Not in American English! "Jewel" + "ry" = "jewelry." No extra "l"s and "e"s like "jewellery..." (and Duolingo accepts that spelling, too)

June 11, 2015

CJ.Dennis

There are two pronunciations too: "jewl-ree" and "jewl-er-ree".

April 2, 2017

marinara.sauce

So that's what I did wrong. I wrote "jewelery" - just one more l and it would have been correct. I'll write "jewellery" next time.

July 1, 2015

jesslc

Italian is actually phonetic (one sound = one letter/letter combination). You have to memorise the rules but once you do then you can just sound it out. In this case:

Gi = J - when the letter g is followed by i or e, it becomes a j sound (j as joy)

oi = oy (as in joy without the j)

ell = ell

er = er

i = ee (as in meet)

a = ah

J+oy+ell+er+ee+ah = Gioielleria

July 17, 2017

albertlattell@gmail.com

La gioielleria is jewelry store not jewelry.

May 23, 2014

silkwarrior

yes, I've reported it - a pretty appalling mistake by DL. I think "eria" generally means a place where you can buy stuff with what you can buy denoted by the bit before. Can some kind soul explain the derivation of this? Pizzeria is an example. Italians used to play with this a lot - one of my favourites from years and years ago was "pulloveria" :)

June 2, 2014

f.formica
Mod

The word has three usages in Italian, I'm not sure why many dictionaries don't pick up on the third one, it's not uncommon at all. The suffix -eria comes from the French -erie, much like the English -ery (e.g. bakery); it's used for shops (e.g. gelateria) but also for collective nouns (e.g. tifoseria), and abstract nouns (e.g. pirateria). Gioielleria falls in all three, being used for the store, the craft and all of one's jewels. Pulloveria sounds awful btw :P

October 28, 2014

silkwarrior

Thanks for the correction Mr Ant. I'll let my criticism of DL stand as testament to my ignorance. all the best.

October 30, 2014

f.formica
Mod

Not at all; good dictionaries like Collins and Larousse seem to completely ignore this meaning, while it's listed in Treccani and Sabatini-Colletti.

October 30, 2014

CaraMia772

I figured it was like how sometimes instead of grocery store, you might say you're going to the grocery. The grocery is the grocer's place. The jewelry is the jeweler's place. Where we get groceries and jewelry. =P

May 5, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

CaraMia (love the name): While you're right about english speakers saying you're going to the 'grocery' for 'grocery store' or 'grocer's', no one would say they're going to the 'jewelry'. It's either "the jeweler's" or "the jewelry store."

May 8, 2016

kyle.keirs

So gioielli is jewelry, right? So this is "jewelry store", not jewelry? At least that is what someone said in another discussion.

December 24, 2013

Mini-Tigress

It means "jewelry" and "jewel store" at the same time.

July 15, 2014

PeteStory1

So my answer "the jewelers" should probably have been accepted. At least when I still lived in UK 30 years ago I would have used that to mean the shop.

December 31, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

PeteStory1: It's also a common way to express the shop itself in the US - at least where I grew up.

December 31, 2015

gaestan

Jewelry = i gioielli Jewelry store = la gioielleria

October 7, 2018

PatriciaMcCobb

yes, it should be jewelry store!

January 8, 2014

blazinghaze

I find the easiest way for me to pronounce it is ; jhoy eh leh ree ah. good luck!

August 18, 2014

gedung

this word alone is a tongue twister

November 29, 2013

HaroldWonham

Hard to say, hard to hear, hard to spell - and impossible to translate, for "gioielleria" is not what you wear, but where you buy it, hence a jeweller's (UK) or a jeweler's (US). Reported 27.07.14

July 27, 2014

foxycoxi

Too many vowels Italy. Sort it out.

December 23, 2013

gaelanm

For those who find this difficult to pronounce and spell, here's a bit of an explanation!

gi = j, the i is silent. It's just a j sound. oi = 'oi', as in "oi, you there!" ell = 'el', but the double consonant (-ll) denotes an elongated sound. eria = y'know.

gi-oi-ell-eria.

Hope that helps. Italian spelling is fairly phonetic - if you hear it, you should (in most cases, I know there are exceptions) be able to spell it!

December 9, 2015

nprovenz

for some reason it helped me to think of 'elle' being in the middle of the word and that gals typically enjoy jewelry ;-)

February 15, 2013

DonnaMarie

Thanks for that hint. There are some languages with strings of consonants and not enough vowels. Italian has some long strings of vowels! Hard to pronounce as well.

February 15, 2013

jamrhein2

I've had some trouble remembering the spelling but I know the transalation itself because it reminds of galleria. Like jareds galleria of jewelry

February 8, 2014

May.Julie

my Italian dictionary says La gioielleria = jeweller's and il gioiello = jewellery

September 29, 2014

alfanut

Likewise. La gioilleria = jewellers, or jewelry store/shop. Il gioiello = the jewel. I gioielli = the jewels

October 2, 2014

DanielVanD18

I wrote jewellery and it was wrong. And it was in a test! So frustrating...(chewing myself up)......

September 7, 2018

Marie_goforit

May I ask you what had been the correct answer which was required in the test?

March 13, 2019

Tongue-twisted

I read that "la gioielleri" = jewelry store while "i gioielli" = the jewelry..... ? So this is confusing to me... any help would be much appreciated.

April 27, 2014

toockie

Oh c'mon. I even spelled the english word wrong :/

August 10, 2015

Apogeotou

In IPA: /ʤojelle'ria/ If you know the IPA symbols, it will help.

September 2, 2016

Bruce55312

Why is gioielleria not 'jewelry store?'

August 12, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Bruce: My dictionary says it can be both, jewelry and jewelry store/shop.

August 12, 2017

Gatta662986

I love this word...!

December 27, 2017

Owlspotting

There's some serious contiguous vowel action going on here...

July 3, 2018

linforsyth

You should accept the English "jewellery", not just American spelling!

April 15, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.