"Our glasses"

Translation:Glassene våre

June 4, 2015

18 Comments


jjd1123

Just to make sure: "glassene" only refers to glass, not to spectacles, correct?

June 4, 2015

Luke_5.1991

Correct.

June 4, 2015

phobotalk

How come you can say "mine barn" but not "våre glassene"?

November 4, 2015

Myrtel_K

barn is indefinite, glassene is not. "våre glassene" is like saying "our the glasses".

January 1, 2016

Thomas374130

So to make everything clear - you can say 'våre glasser'.

December 4, 2017

Delphinine

Glass is a monosyllabic neuter noun, so its indefinite plural form is also glass. As such, the POSS + INDEFINITE form would be våre glass.

You're on the right track! ;)

May 26, 2018

PaoloCosmo

"Glassa våre" er også korrekt? Hvorfor?

February 6, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Many neuter nouns have the option of ending the definite plural in either "-ene" or "-a", with the former being the more moderate variant, and the latter the more radical.

This course consistently uses "-ene" for the default translations, but of course accepts both.

February 6, 2016

PaoloCosmo

thank you for the answer!

February 7, 2016

Airidada

why sine briller is not correct ?

December 19, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

"Sine" is only used to point the ownership back to the subject of the sentence. Here, there is no subject to point back to, as it's not a full sentence; it's just a noun and a possessive.

November 3, 2017

Denise140821

i wrote "vart glass" which was wrong but the correct answer is given as "vare glass." Then when I opened the comment section, the correct translation it gives "glassene vare." I'm assuming the comment section translation is correct. Very confusing.

April 11, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

"Våre glass" and "glassene våre" are equally correct.

November 3, 2017

pjtpjt

Why is "briller våre" not accepted? Glasses can mean both.

November 3, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

"Brillene våre" is. When the noun precedes the possessive, it needs to be in its definite form.

November 3, 2017

Ignacio-Agote

"Glasser våre" Why is this incorrect? How does this work with the plurals, does one use the definite form?

May 17, 2018

Delphinine

You can use either the definite or indefinite form of the noun, but where the possessive should go will differ depending on which form you choose.

When you use the definite form of the noun, the possessive should go after the noun.

When you use the indefinite form of the noun, the possessive should go in front of the noun.

As such, both glassene våre and våre glass are correct. The former is more common and colloquial, whereas the latter tends to emphasize ownership.

Hope this helps! :)

Edit: I forgot that glass is a monosyllabic neuter noun, so its indefinite plural form should be glass, not "glasser". Sorry about that! :P

May 26, 2018

marc797656

Dang, i put I like your woman.

June 11, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.