"Our glasses"

Translation:Glassene våre

June 4, 2015

19 Comments


jjd1123

Just to make sure: "glassene" only refers to glass, not to spectacles, correct?


phobotalk

How come you can say "mine barn" but not "våre glassene"?


Myrtel_K

barn is indefinite, glassene is not. "våre glassene" is like saying "our the glasses".


[deactivated user]

    So to make everything clear - you can say 'våre glasser'.


Delphinine

    Glass is a monosyllabic neuter noun, so its indefinite plural form is also glass. As such, the POSS + INDEFINITE form would be våre glass.

    You're on the right track! ;)


Airidada

    why sine briller is not correct ?


Deliciae

    "Sine" is only used to point the ownership back to the subject of the sentence. Here, there is no subject to point back to, as it's not a full sentence; it's just a noun and a possessive.


pjtpjt

    Why is "briller våre" not accepted? Glasses can mean both.


Deliciae

    "Brillene våre" is. When the noun precedes the possessive, it needs to be in its definite form.


Denise140821

    i wrote "vart glass" which was wrong but the correct answer is given as "vare glass." Then when I opened the comment section, the correct translation it gives "glassene vare." I'm assuming the comment section translation is correct. Very confusing.


Deliciae

    "Våre glass" and "glassene våre" are equally correct.


PaoloCosmo

    "Glassa våre" er også korrekt? Hvorfor?


Deliciae

    Many neuter nouns have the option of ending the definite plural in either "-ene" or "-a", with the former being the more moderate variant, and the latter the more radical.

    This course consistently uses "-ene" for the default translations, but of course accepts both.


PaoloCosmo

    thank you for the answer!


Ignacio-Agote

    "Glasser våre" Why is this incorrect? How does this work with the plurals, does one use the definite form?


Delphinine

    You can use either the definite or indefinite form of the noun, but where the possessive should go will differ depending on which form you choose.

    When you use the definite form of the noun, the possessive should go after the noun.

    When you use the indefinite form of the noun, the possessive should go in front of the noun.

    As such, both glassene våre and våre glass are correct. The former is more common and colloquial, whereas the latter tends to emphasize ownership.

    Hope this helps! :)

    Edit: I forgot that glass is a monosyllabic neuter noun, so its indefinite plural form should be glass, not "glasser". Sorry about that! :P


PasqualeMa87336

    correct me if i'm wrong... so..."va°re" is the singolar and plural form for objects. "va°r" and "va°rt" are the singolar and plural form for subject ??


SvenskaSisyphus

    Here is a chart for Norwegian Bokmål Personal Pronouns. https://imgur.com/LKNpitU I hope this helps. I got this chart from the following website: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/deres#Norwegian_Bokm%C3%A5l

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.