"Aramızdabirkadınvar."

Translation:There is a woman between us.

3 years ago

35 Comments


Frivalry
Frivalry

Love triangle, or purely spatial reference?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

could be both

3 years ago

Frivalry
Frivalry

Let her choose!

3 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

Often her inability to do so is the root problem.

2 years ago

DavidCarver
DavidCarver

could be a case of polyandry

1 year ago

ruskumus

Ara - > between -miz - > us -da - > at (this is to answer the question "where"

3 years ago

JoaoDSouza
JoaoDSouza

More like "In the (space in the) middle of us".

2 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

Can ara also indicate "among"?

2 years ago

IOw9yrcR

According to my husband (native turkish speaker) it can!

1 year ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

Could anybody please confirm whether 'aramızda' can mean among?

Thank you for replying! :)

9 months ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Yes, ‘aramızda’ can mean “among us”.

2 weeks ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Aramızda - in our midst (adverb) Phrases: aramızda - between us
Phrases: aramızda - among us.

tureng.com Turkish - English dictionary.

Marie392547 - Hello

2 weeks ago

FOODKING1

i don't think so

2 years ago

HishamAhamad
HishamAhamad

So if "aramızda" is "between us", is it "arasızda" for "between you people"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope :) It takes possessive suffixes. (sizin) aranızda :)

3 years ago

Elizabeth44712

Is aramızda a preposition like hakkında that needs to be used in the genative case when used with pronouns?

1 year ago

ValaCZE
ValaCZE

Could someone tell me please how is the word aramızda compounded? Is it from arada +mız?

3 years ago

Sincaxi

Ara: between

-mız-: our (possessive suffix)

-da: at/in (locative suffix)

3 years ago

Akash_Polyglot

Can i write "kadın aramızda bir var"..what is sentence construction

1 year ago

JoaoDSouza
JoaoDSouza

Locative+noun+var Türkiye'de çok şehir var (Bizim) aramızda bir kadın var. Masanın üzerinde her şey var

1 year ago

Akash_Polyglot

tessekkurler

1 year ago

Akash_Polyglot

and what are the other construction in turkish language ..will you please help me out

1 year ago

narkop___
narkop___

So should we use ''biz'' or ''bizim''? I assume the latter.

1 year ago

LiamDomini
LiamDomini

emotional crying, followed by smashing of plates and glasses

7 months ago

DianeD56

Sakin ol. Turkish isn't THAT hard, Liam.

5 months ago

LiamDomini
LiamDomini

I was referring to the scene that would likely follow if this sentence was used in real life, i.e. a woman confronting her cheating man. (By the way, go Sox.)

5 months ago

DianeD56

I knew that.

5 months ago

oedipusface

Sorry Liam, i don't understand. Could you mansplain the joke a bit more? ;D well plated, Diane

5 months ago

oedipusface

Played. Diana, perhaps you also excel at food arrangement but i am unfamiliar with that skill. You definitely excelled at zinging ole Liamboy

5 months ago

LiamDomini
LiamDomini

I'm not trying to make enemies here. I simply find it difficult to understand sarcasm online. I realize that this is not the worst of Ol' Liamboy's sins, but please find it in your heart to forgive me. Thank you, and have a nice day.

5 months ago

Tupakyol

I would have translated this to "there is a woman among us"

just makes more sense

6 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Sibel Can - Aramızda Dağlar Var

Aramızda dağlar var yaramızda bağlar var Nasıl aşkmış bu böyle senden güzel yar mı var Ben her gece böyleyim seni özlerim

1 month ago

SultanKhan143

There is people doing a big mistake which they don't know, There in the sentence they have explained the 'Aramızda' It's mean 'between you and me' Separately the 'Between' Mean 'Arasında' You can use also the ' among' word for it..

3 weeks ago

Johannes525661
Johannes525661

Why is "There is a women between us" wrong?

11 months ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

It must be "woman" (=sing.) not "women" (=plural)

11 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.