"Aramızda bir kadın var."

Translation:There is a woman between us.

3 years ago

22 Comments


Frivalry
Frivalry

Love triangle, or purely spatial reference?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

could be both

3 years ago

Frivalry
Frivalry

Let her choose!

3 years ago

johaquila
johaquila

Often her inability to do so is the root problem.

2 years ago

DavidCarver
DavidCarver

could be a case of polyandry

1 year ago

ruskumus

Ara - > between -miz - > us -da - > at (this is to answer the question "where"

3 years ago

JoaoDSouza
JoaoDSouza

More like "In the (space in the) middle of us".

2 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

Can ara also indicate "among"?

2 years ago

IOw9yrcR

According to my husband (native turkish speaker) it can!

1 year ago

FOODKING1

i don't think so

2 years ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

Could anybody please confirm whether 'aramızda' can mean among?

Thank you for replying! :)

7 months ago

HishamAhamad
HishamAhamad

So if "aramızda" is "between us", is it "arasızda" for "between you people"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope :) It takes possessive suffixes. (sizin) aranızda :)

3 years ago

Elizabeth44712

Is aramızda a preposition like hakkında that needs to be used in the genative case when used with pronouns?

1 year ago

ValaCZE
ValaCZE

Could someone tell me please how is the word aramızda compounded? Is it from arada +mız?

3 years ago

Sincaxi

Ara: between

-mız-: our (possessive suffix)

-da: at/in (locative suffix)

3 years ago

Akash_Polyglot

Can i write "kadın aramızda bir var"..what is sentence construction

1 year ago

JoaoDSouza
JoaoDSouza

Locative+noun+var Türkiye'de çok şehir var (Bizim) aramızda bir kadın var. Masanın üzerinde her şey var

1 year ago

Akash_Polyglot

tessekkurler

1 year ago

Akash_Polyglot

and what are the other construction in turkish language ..will you please help me out

1 year ago

narkop___
narkop___

So should we use ''biz'' or ''bizim''? I assume the latter.

1 year ago

Tupakyol

I would have translated this to "there is a woman among us"

just makes more sense

4 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.