1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Aramızda bir kadın var."

"Aramızda bir kadın var."

Translation:There is a woman between us.

June 4, 2015

43 Comments


PeaceForce

Love triangle, or purely spatial reference?


PeaceForce

Let her choose!


johaquila

Often her inability to do so is the root problem.


padm915118

Or the woman could his or her mother as often happens in eastern cultures


DavidCarver

could be a case of polyandry


Lee754180

Thought the same thing


ruskumus

Ara - > between -miz - > us -da - > at (this is to answer the question "where"


JoaoDSouza

More like "In the (space in the) middle of us".


freymuth

Can ara also indicate "among"?


IOw9yrcR

According to my husband (native turkish speaker) it can!


Marie_goforit

Could anybody please confirm whether 'aramızda' can mean among?

Thank you for replying! :)


MrHilmiNevzat

Aramızda - in our midst (adverb)

Phrases: aramızda - between us.

Phrases: aramızda - among us.

tureng.com Turkish - English dictionary.

Marie - Hello


AndreasWitnstein

Yes, ‘aramızda’ can mean “among us”.


FOODKING1

i don't think so


HishamAhamad

So if "aramızda" is "between us", is it "arasızda" for "between you people"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope :) It takes possessive suffixes. (sizin) aranızda :)


ValaCZE

Could someone tell me please how is the word aramızda compounded? Is it from arada +mız?


Sincaxi

Ara: between

-mız-: our (possessive suffix)

-da: at/in (locative suffix)


Heather505073

We need WAY WAY WAY more of these breakdowns in the lesson explanations.


oedipusface

strong agreement here. The comments section is vital.


LiamDomini

emotional crying, followed by smashing of plates and glasses


DianeD56

Sakin ol. Turkish isn't THAT hard, Liam.


padm915118

I think liam is frustrated because of that woman between them, lol


LiamDomini

I was referring to the scene that would likely follow if this sentence was used in real life, i.e. a woman confronting her cheating man. (By the way, go Sox.)


oedipusface

Sorry Liam, i don't understand. Could you mansplain the joke a bit more? ;D well plated, Diane


LiamDomini

I'm not trying to make enemies here. I simply find it difficult to understand sarcasm online. I realize that this is not the worst of Ol' Liamboy's sins, but please find it in your heart to forgive me. Thank you, and have a nice day.


oedipusface

Played. Diana, perhaps you also excel at food arrangement but i am unfamiliar with that skill. You definitely excelled at zinging ole Liamboy


Elizabeth44712

Is aramızda a preposition like hakkında that needs to be used in the genative case when used with pronouns?


TheGoldenOwl

My wife's boyfriend


Akash_Polyglot

Can i write "kadın aramızda bir var"..what is sentence construction


JoaoDSouza

Locative+noun+var Türkiye'de çok şehir var (Bizim) aramızda bir kadın var. Masanın üzerinde her şey var


Akash_Polyglot

and what are the other construction in turkish language ..will you please help me out


MrHilmiNevzat

Sibel Can - Aramızda Dağlar Var.

Aramızda dağlar var, yaramızda bağlar var. Nasıl aşkmış bu böyle, senden güzel yar mı var. Ben her gece böyleyim, seni özlerim.


narkop___

So should we use ''biz'' or ''bizim''? I assume the latter.


Tupakyol

I would have translated this to "there is a woman among us"

just makes more sense


SultanKhan300

There is people doing a big mistake which they don't know, There in the sentence they have explained the 'Aramızda' It's mean 'between you and me' Separately the 'Between' Mean 'Arasında' You can use also the ' among' word for it..


padm915118

I wrote the exact same thing and it marked as wrong


padm915118

I wrote the exact same thing and it gave it wrong! I took a pic but I cant post it right now. Maybe someone can see the mistake which I cant see when I post it


Johannes525661

Why is "There is a women between us" wrong?


SabineBergmann1

It must be "woman" (=sing.) not "women" (=plural)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.