1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie haben Wasser."

"Sie haben Wasser."

Translation:They have water.

December 27, 2012

53 Comments


jay13

Why isn't it she has water?


james.boehmer

Because the verb is conjugated in third person plural. "She has water" would be "Sie hat Wasser."


Arramu

Right hat is for one person and usually for ladies :)


Mike88430

I was about to ask the same question - cheers!


larifari1997

Because German is a ***n hard language and I feel sorry for everyone who has to learn it. But let me try to explain. Here it's they because it's plural. If you talk about people in pluras it's always sie. Of course in English there is no gender it's just they. Crazy Germans have for everything a gender and sometimes it's completely confusing for you not natives. So for you sie would mean she right? Not in german. It has two meanings. She and they. So you can figure out which one is meant by the verb. Haben is plural. So it's they. Would it be she it would have to be: sie HAT wasser. I know it's hard and I'm kinda happy I'm native


OgnjenG.

That's a good reply, but in future, plz don't use F word, there are children that use Duolingo for learning German. :)


Arramu

Most children use words like that more than us adults...


03180078

People already know what the F word is.


2Titanfall2

Yeah, I'm a kid and I'm 100% against swearing, I don't know why on earth people would want to use it


novia.ayun

Oh my God it's very very very confusing but thanks and i'll try to learn


Vishnuprakashr

that's been simplified very well..


Alexandra375335

You should see romanian....


simran498302

Danke .... Its really very helpful


TanishkNai

What's the censored word supposed to be ???


Tom757247

Isnt there 3 meanings of "sie" because "Sie" specifically with a capital "S" can also be the formal version of "you"?


zahranzamrini

because haben not hat sie hat wasser = she has water


pinba11

Why not "They are having water"? It seems like with most verbs there is no differentiation between the present tense and the present progressive. E.g. "Ich esse einen Apfel" could be both "I eat an apple" and "I am eating an apple". Is this a special one?


RatkinHHK

In English the progressive form is used for, you guessed it, an action in progress! The act of having water is not an action that takes time, that is in progress or in the course of being completed. It refers to a state of fact, not to a process (they are reading >> in the process of reading). The progressive form answers the question "What are you doing? (now)"

To make it easier, if it does not refer to "What are you doing?", it probably isn't continuous! In our case the focus is on what the subject has, not what he is doing.

However, in some cases "I am having water" may have the meaning of "I am drinking water" as in the expression "I am having lunch".

They should allow it as a reply since it is irrelevant to your knowledge of German, but it is incorrect in English!

I hope it helped!


OgnjenG.

Very good reply, that helped a lot! Tnx


amble2lingo

The German verb "haben" denotes possession, not the act of doing something (having dinner, having fun, etc.). Example, if you are having dinner you would say "Ich esse mein Abendessen" (I'm eating my dinner), but if you had just brought home a chicken and fixins for dinner, and you might say "Ich habe Abendessen!" (I have dinner!).


larifari1997

It's not a special one. I think there is a slight difference but I don't know which one and it makes absolutely perfect sense what you're suggesting. Though in this term I wouldn't use "are having". I don't know why, it sounds lil bit weird but you can use it. No one would correct you except a teacher


NaftaliFri1

It's special because of the difference between the two in English. I'm eating is the progressive form of I eat. I'm having can mean I'm eating/drinking/using, while I have just means I possess/am holding. This makes having a wrong translation for haben, it only means have in the perfect form.


salmapaulina

And what about "Ihr habt"? Isn't that mean also "You have" (in plural)?


mizinamo

Yes, ihr habt means "you have".


Levi846963

It told me what I put in, "we have water," is incorrect and that it's supposed to be "you have water." I feel this is incorrect.


Levi846963

I realize what I put in is wrong, but it's correction was also wrong.


bujler

"You have water" (formal) is correct. The difference between that and "they have water", is that in "you have water", the Sie is capitalised, whereas for "they have water", the sie is lower case. But, in this example, the sie is capitalised anyway because its at the beginning of the sentence. Hope this helps.


splashdust

Why not "They have water?"


longchampe

It is both "They have water" and "You have water" (formal)


Brooke_Siegel

why are all nouns capitalized in German?


Balamcat

Just how it works. If you think about it, it's actually easier than English capitalization. You know all nouns are automatically capitalized, and you don't have to think about whether or not they are proper.


KyuChul

In a conjugation tips, whats the difference between sie and sie/Sie ? For example, in a conjugation of a verb "habe",it is told that "habe"is used for sie and "haben" is used for sie/Sie.


bujler

I think it should be "sie hat", for "she has", and "sie/Sie haben" for "they have" or "you have" (formal).


yanni3097

What is the difference between habe and haben?


Balamcat

Ich habe, sie/wir haben


abdulelah184219

Please can you tell me the diffrence between das and der and the other one


[deactivated user]

    Der is masculine like "der Mann." And das is translated to the.


Balamcat

    Der - masculine, Das - neuter, Die - feminine or plural Den - masculine in the accusative tense


nadatadi05

    Can it also be - You(respected form) have water?


Johndo994501

    Isn't "Sie" also the second person formal plural? You have water (you as in y'all) should be accepted as the answer as well.


parulbhall2

    Water is not available in the options


Ginitka

    why they mark it as an error if I omit the "got" and then when I typed it they marked it as error as error


YourOnlineLover

    Plural (more than one): HABEN Singular (one person/ usually female): HAT It was confusing for me until I started looking at the way ''Hat" and "Haben" were being used. That's what helps me identify whether it's a group or just one. :)


Bustamii

    Could " wir haben wasser " mean that they are having water? Like they are drinking it? Or is Haben refers only to possession?


Amirhosein707700

    Why isn't "You have water."?


Sintangon

    I misspelled water ... in English


shockpikachu1234

    when shall we use haben, habt,.....


Pamphlet

    Conjugation is so incredibly difficult in German. It's very difficult to tell early on if a verb's singular or plural form is used because the verbs are even less structured than in English.


vishumudgal

    How to differentiate between sie(she) and sie(they)

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.