"Sie haben Wasser."

Translation:They have water.

December 27, 2012

54 Comments


jay13

Why isn't it she has water?

December 27, 2012

james.boehmer

Because the verb is conjugated in third person plural. "She has water" would be "Sie hat Wasser."

December 27, 2012

jay13

Thanks!

December 28, 2012

Arramu

Right hat is for one person and usually for ladies :)

October 27, 2014

ThothTheWise

Danke !

September 18, 2015

Mike88430

I was about to ask the same question - cheers!

October 18, 2018

larifari1997

Because German is a ***n hard language and I feel sorry for everyone who has to learn it. But let me try to explain. Here it's they because it's plural. If you talk about people in pluras it's always sie. Of course in English there is no gender it's just they. Crazy Germans have for everything a gender and sometimes it's completely confusing for you not natives. So for you sie would mean she right? Not in german. It has two meanings. She and they. So you can figure out which one is meant by the verb. Haben is plural. So it's they. Would it be she it would have to be: sie HAT wasser. I know it's hard and I'm kinda happy I'm native

March 30, 2014

OgnjenG.

That's a good reply, but in future, plz don't use F word, there are children that use Duolingo for learning German. :)

July 30, 2014

Arramu

Most children use words like that more than us adults...

October 27, 2014

03180078

People already know what the F word is.

August 17, 2014

Reuben732523

I is ten

February 5, 2019

Reuben732523

I use da f word more than most adults do i'm not proud

February 5, 2019

novia.ayun

Oh my God it's very very very confusing but thanks and i'll try to learn

July 28, 2014

happiness105051

Thanks

October 8, 2018

Reuben732523

Das goot

February 5, 2019

Alexandra375335

You should see romanian....

March 21, 2019

zahranzamrini

because haben not hat sie hat wasser = she has water

September 24, 2014

pinba11

Why not "They are having water"? It seems like with most verbs there is no differentiation between the present tense and the present progressive. E.g. "Ich esse einen Apfel" could be both "I eat an apple" and "I am eating an apple". Is this a special one?

February 6, 2014

RatkinHHK

In English the progressive form is used for, you guessed it, an action in progress! The act of having water is not an action that takes time, that is in progress or in the course of being completed. It refers to a state of fact, not to a process (they are reading >> in the process of reading). The progressive form answers the question "What are you doing? (now)"

To make it easier, if it does not refer to "What are you doing?", it probably isn't continuous! In our case the focus is on what the subject has, not what he is doing.

However, in some cases "I am having water" may have the meaning of "I am drinking water" as in the expression "I am having lunch".

They should allow it as a reply since it is irrelevant to your knowledge of German, but it is incorrect in English!

I hope it helped!

April 13, 2014

OgnjenG.

Very good reply, that helped a lot! Tnx

July 30, 2014

bolecdo

ognjene jesi ti developer ove aplikacije?

July 31, 2014

OgnjenG.

Hvala druze, srecno takodje! :) Pozz

August 6, 2014

OgnjenG.

Nisam naravno... :)

July 31, 2014

Nenad231474

Kakvi ste vi likovi :)

May 18, 2017

bolecdo

video sam da si u jednoj diskusiji ostavio nekoliko odgovora pa sam pomislio da si mozda admin ili developer :) Pozdrav i srecno sa nemackim!

August 1, 2014

amble2lingo

The German verb "haben" denotes possession, not the act of doing something (having dinner, having fun, etc.). Example, if you are having dinner you would say "Ich esse mein Abendessen" (I'm eating my dinner), but if you had just brought home a chicken and fixins for dinner, and you might say "Ich habe Abendessen!" (I have dinner!).

December 4, 2017

larifari1997

It's not a special one. I think there is a slight difference but I don't know which one and it makes absolutely perfect sense what you're suggesting. Though in this term I wouldn't use "are having". I don't know why, it sounds lil bit weird but you can use it. No one would correct you except a teacher

March 30, 2014

NaftaliFri1

It's special because of the difference between the two in English. I'm eating is the progressive form of I eat. I'm having can mean I'm eating/drinking/using, while I have just means I possess/am holding. This makes having a wrong translation for haben, it only means have in the perfect form.

February 11, 2016

salmapaulina

And what about "Ihr habt"? Isn't that mean also "You have" (in plural)?

February 27, 2014

mizinamo

Yes, ihr habt means "you have".

December 5, 2017

Levi846963

It told me what I put in, "we have water," is incorrect and that it's supposed to be "you have water." I feel this is incorrect.

October 27, 2017

Levi846963

I realize what I put in is wrong, but it's correction was also wrong.

October 27, 2017

bujler

"You have water" (formal) is correct. The difference between that and "they have water", is that in "you have water", the Sie is capitalised, whereas for "they have water", the sie is lower case. But, in this example, the sie is capitalised anyway because its at the beginning of the sentence. Hope this helps.

April 25, 2018

Brooke_Siegel

why are all nouns capitalized in German?

March 16, 2014

Balamcat

Just how it works. If you think about it, it's actually easier than English capitalization. You know all nouns are automatically capitalized, and you don't have to think about whether or not they are proper.

June 6, 2017

KyuChul

In a conjugation tips, whats the difference between sie and sie/Sie ? For example, in a conjugation of a verb "habe",it is told that "habe"is used for sie and "haben" is used for sie/Sie.

April 8, 2015

bujler

I think it should be "sie hat", for "she has", and "sie/Sie haben" for "they have" or "you have" (formal).

April 25, 2018

splashdust

Why not "They have water?"

January 24, 2013

longchampe

It is both "They have water" and "You have water" (formal)

January 26, 2013

yanni3097

What is the difference between habe and haben?

June 3, 2015

Balamcat

Ich habe, sie/wir haben

June 6, 2017

nadatadi05

Can it also be - You(respected form) have water?

April 23, 2017

Johndo994501

Isn't "Sie" also the second person formal plural? You have water (you as in y'all) should be accepted as the answer as well.

June 30, 2017

parulbhall2

Water is not available in the options

October 20, 2017

Ginitka

why they mark it as an error if I omit the "got" and then when I typed it they marked it as error as error

December 5, 2017

poinkles

Plural (more than one): HABEN Singular (one person/ usually female): HAT It was confusing for me until I started looking at the way ''Hat" and "Haben" were being used. That's what helps me identify whether it's a group or just one. :)

January 25, 2018

Abdullah_B

Could " wir haben wasser " mean that they are having water? Like they are drinking it? Or is Haben refers only to possession?

April 2, 2018

waahoojaco

Hi

July 25, 2018

Amirhosein707700

Why isn't "You have water."?

February 18, 2019

Sintangon

I misspelled water ... in English

April 29, 2019

Hope244466666

Thanks

June 1, 2019

abdulelah184219

Please can you tell me the diffrence between das and der and the other one

September 14, 2015

Balamcat

Der - masculine, Das - neuter, Die - feminine or plural Den - masculine in the accusative tense

June 6, 2017

LoveSnakes

Der is masculine like "der Mann." And das is translated to the.

September 14, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.