1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi ne trinkas sukon kun la m…

"Mi ne trinkas sukon kun la manĝo."

Translation:I do not drink juice with the meal.

June 4, 2015

20 Comments


JoeJScott

La suko ESTAS mia mangxo!


AVAX3M

Or you could also say..

"Estas mia mangxo la suko" for more emphasis on the "is"


alexmolenaar

But I love mangos!


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Mi amas mangoj, sed la vorto estas "manĝo" kiu signifas "meal".


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Oh, thank you for the new word! "It was a joke."

ŝerco = joke (noun)

ŝerci = joke (verb)


Novantico

Please tell me I'm not the only one who somehow thought that was sugar and not juice?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

sukon = juice

sukeron = sugar

Completely understandable mistake!


Revilo_N

Sukero estas ero de suko. ;)


med-ben

No R => No sugar :)


RomajiAmulo

Yea, they're much closer in Esperanto than in english. Not the worst group of mistakable words in Esperanto that I know of though.


FredCapp

Sed mi preskaŭ ĉiam trinkas sukon kun miaj manĝoj!


Il_narratore

Why mangho, not manghon?


vanBaritone

The preposition "kun" makes "kun la manĝo" a prepositional phrase; therefore the noun doesn't receive the accusative ending.


Il_narratore

Oh, of course! Thanks.


jbrock64

MI ne trinkas sukon kun la mangxo, Mi trinkas tason da teo


BoiTheCorgi

It is called suko because you give tge straw a big succ


geeksaurus

Why isn't meal a direct object too?


andrewgtreantos

Meal does not take the accusative ending (-n) because of the preposition kun


GauravAgra16

Mi satas trinkas sukon kun la mango

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.