"Mi ne trinkas sukon kun la manĝo."

Translation:I do not drink juice with the meal.

3 years ago

20 Comments


JoeJScott
JoeJScott

La suko ESTAS mia mangxo!

3 years ago

AX3Mx
AX3Mx

Or you could also say..

"Estas mia mangxo la suko" for more emphasis on the "is"

3 years ago

Novantico
Novantico

Please tell me I'm not the only one who somehow thought that was sugar and not juice?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

sukon = juice

sukeron = sugar

Completely understandable mistake!

3 years ago

Revilo_N
Revilo_N

Sukero estas ero de suko. ;)

9 months ago

med-ben
med-ben

No R => No sugar :)

3 years ago

RomajiAmulo

Yea, they're much closer in Esperanto than in english. Not the worst group of mistakable words in Esperanto that I know of though.

3 years ago

alexmolenaar

But I love mangos!

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Mi amas mangoj, sed la vorto estas "manĝo" kiu signifas "meal".

3 years ago

alexmolenaar

Gxi estis sxerco ;)

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Oh, thank you for the new word! "It was a joke."

ŝerco = joke (noun)

ŝerci = joke (verb)

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Sed mi preskaŭ ĉiam trinkas sukon kun miaj manĝoj!

3 years ago

geeksaurus

Why isn't meal a direct object too?

3 years ago

andrewgtreantos

Meal does not take the accusative ending (-n) because of the preposition kun

3 years ago

Il_narratore
Il_narratore

Why mangho, not manghon?

2 years ago

vanBaritone
vanBaritone

The preposition "kun" makes "kun la manĝo" a prepositional phrase; therefore the noun doesn't receive the accusative ending.

2 years ago

Il_narratore
Il_narratore

Oh, of course! Thanks.

2 years ago

GauravAgra16

Mi satas trinkas sukon kun la mango

11 months ago

jbrock64
jbrock64

MI ne trinkas sukon kun la mangxo, Mi trinkas tason da teo

10 months ago

ElijahDieb
ElijahDieb

It is called suko because you give tge straw a big succ

7 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.