"Mi ne trinkas sukon kun la manĝo."

Translation:I do not drink juice with the meal.

June 4, 2015

20 Comments


JoeJScott

La suko ESTAS mia mangxo!

June 4, 2015

AVAX3M

Or you could also say..

"Estas mia mangxo la suko" for more emphasis on the "is"

June 8, 2015

alexmolenaar

But I love mangos!

June 15, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Mi amas mangoj, sed la vorto estas "manĝo" kiu signifas "meal".

July 25, 2015

alexmolenaar

Gxi estis sxerco ;)

September 16, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Oh, thank you for the new word! "It was a joke."

ŝerco = joke (noun)

ŝerci = joke (verb)

September 16, 2015

Novantico

Please tell me I'm not the only one who somehow thought that was sugar and not juice?

June 10, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

sukon = juice

sukeron = sugar

Completely understandable mistake!

September 16, 2015

Revilo_N

Sukero estas ero de suko. ;)

December 30, 2017

med-ben

No R => No sugar :)

August 31, 2015

RomajiAmulo

Yea, they're much closer in Esperanto than in english. Not the worst group of mistakable words in Esperanto that I know of though.

June 26, 2015

FredCapp

Sed mi preskaŭ ĉiam trinkas sukon kun miaj manĝoj!

June 17, 2015

geeksaurus

Why isn't meal a direct object too?

August 9, 2015

andrewgtreantos

Meal does not take the accusative ending (-n) because of the preposition kun

August 10, 2015

Il_narratore

Why mangho, not manghon?

December 28, 2015

vanBaritone

The preposition "kun" makes "kun la manĝo" a prepositional phrase; therefore the noun doesn't receive the accusative ending.

December 28, 2015

Il_narratore

Oh, of course! Thanks.

December 28, 2015

GauravAgra16

Mi satas trinkas sukon kun la mango

November 1, 2017

jbrock64

MI ne trinkas sukon kun la mangxo, Mi trinkas tason da teo

December 21, 2017

CommieCorgi

It is called suko because you give tge straw a big succ

March 23, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.