"Ĉulaĉambroestasvarmetavarma?"

Translation:Is the room lukewarm or warm?

3 years ago

22 Comments


truelefty
truelefty

Varmeta = a bit warm
Varma = warm
Varmega = Hot

"Varmeta" is a bit weird....

3 years ago

jumpthewalls
jumpthewalls

I love varmeta so much more than lukewarm as a word, like, varmeta gets the point across in a way that lukewarm just doesn't

3 years ago

senesperulo

I don't know of anyone who would refer to a room's temperature as lukewarm. Liquids and foods, yes. But never a room.

1 year ago

EdwardThor2
EdwardThor2

Right, exactly. I used lukewarm, knowing it was non-English, because I had to guess what the Duolingo lesson would accept.

1 year ago

IAmCalumBlack
IAmCalumBlack

"Is the room warm or hot?" is also accepted. Definitely more normal sounding to me.

1 year ago

Kliphph
Kliphph

chamber is not an acceptable synonym for ĉambro?

2 years ago

AnnaLowenstein

I suppose it might have been in Jane Austen's time, but it's not normal usage any more.

2 years ago

rapn21
rapn21

I'm pretty sure most textbooks say that varma is warm.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Duolingo also accepts "Is the room warm or hot?" https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/varma#Esperanto

I really can't imagine asking if a room is lukewarm.

Yet: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/varmega https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/varmeta#Esperanto

2 years ago

Antimatzist

I think it depends on the speaker. From what I've read, central European speakers will use varma as "warm" whereas in the English community, it means "hot".

3 years ago

Tomicxo

I tend to treat it as if it meant warm, but spoken by an Australian from an Australian point of view (read: hot).

1 year ago

DominicSal294966

Duolingo is very inconsistent with whether it translates varma as warm or hot...

7 months ago

KubisFowler
KubisFowler

What is lukewarm?

1 year ago

mico12345
mico12345

tepid, slightly warm, warmish, at room temperature

1 year ago

DidierLois

Reminds me of the French movie “Asterix mission Cléopâtre”, speaking about the bath:

Attention, c'est très très tiède

which could be translated as

Atento, ĝi estas tre tre varmeta

11 months ago

Cleanthe3
Cleanthe3

I remember, pretty funny :))

7 months ago

mark6662

lukewarm is what I generally relate to as the temperature of a liquid.

9 months ago

solumaenus

Why doesn't "mild" work instead of "lukewarm"?

1 year ago

AnnaLowenstein

I'd say the temperature is mild, but not the room.

1 year ago

donaldo_zouras

I always struggle with understanding the variations around "varma".

9 months ago

mico12345
mico12345

I think it might be a individual thing. One's hot is another's warm. I think this may be like when is dinner or supper, which varies per person.

9 months ago

AnnaLowenstein

Just don't worry about it! Don't try and give each word a precise English equivalent. Just accept the pair varma/malvarma (hot/cold). -eg- is an intensifier, while -et- diminishes the intensity. That's all.

9 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.