"Appelsinen er oransje."

Translation:The orange is orange.

June 4, 2015

29 Comments


ZorbaTHut

This sentence is a lot sillier in English.

June 4, 2015

Iorua

Thanks! I looked forward to make this sentence.

June 6, 2015

Zander_Rose

A fun fact about the word appelsin is that it actually comes from a dutch word that means "chinese apple" because oranges originally come from asia.

May 25, 2016

TheRoofRabbit

Hmmm.... the Sino-apple... 20 lingots for your contribution to my knowledge, good friend!

June 18, 2016

ryannichols7

seriously, bravo. excellent fact here.

July 25, 2016

wyqtor

'Sinaasappel' is the word in Dutch.

October 1, 2016

Zander_Rose

Yeah, the other languages that borrowed it from Dutch flipped it around for some reason

October 15, 2016

cezarribeiro

Hahah.. really nice to know this fact! Tusen takk, ''noch mal''! X)

December 30, 2016

MartHeerink

In Dutch appelsien is also sometimes used, so maybe that's why the other countries have it flipped.

December 1, 2018

TheCouragousCat

'pomarańcza' means orange in Polish. It's way different as obviously Polish isn't a germanic language, however, just like in English where 'orange' can either mean the fruit or colour, 'pomarańczowy' can mean either the fruit or colour.

March 2, 2019

Van_Nocturne

Hej bloke! Always enjoy quick and interesting facts like this! =3:

March 17, 2018

Radhicka

Is orange called orange because orange is orange or is orange called orange because orange is orange? o_O

November 25, 2016

chobbit

The fruit is named orange because the sanskrit word नारङ्ग (nāraṅga) transfered through Persian and Arabic languages sounds like orenge to Old French people. The color name is based off of the fruit.

Similar colors before the word came were called things like saffron, or yellow-red.

August 27, 2017

Radhicka

The Sanskrit word "nārańga" actually sounds a lot like the Spanish word "naranja". Just something I noticed when I was learning Spanish.

awkward laugh

August 27, 2017

Van_Nocturne

That was the first thing I noticed myself!

March 17, 2018

Tom77072

So the word for the colour made it to Norwegian, but not the name for the fruit

August 30, 2017

Honkis420

the question of life, my friend

May 31, 2017

Dmitry_embers

in russian - апельсин (means apelsin)

September 23, 2016

S1-Blade

Name a yellow fruit...

Orange

August 7, 2017

KaterinaRuud

It's not pronounced "oransje", it's usually pronounced "oransj".

July 21, 2015

stfzzed

But in this sentence, word "orange" works as a noun, not as an adjective (it stands by itself :)) So, according to the tips & notes "oransje" is right

December 15, 2015

Martine.Sch

I definitely think it should be pronounced "oransj". I have never heard a person say one single orange is "oransjE", I would only pronounce the "e" if I was talking about multiple oranges. I would say "Genseren er rød" (The sweater is red) and "Genserne er rødE" (The sweatERs are red).

The issue with "oransje" is that it's said differently, but spelled the same no matter what.

February 19, 2017

HerrArbo

If English got the colour's name from the fruit where did "oransj" come from?

December 26, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

From the same root as 'orange' did. We just chose to mix it up a bit with the fruit. ;)

December 26, 2015

Jaystopher

This sentence is going to help me remember the fruit orange.

May 9, 2016

VonZinzer

Brilliant deductive reasoning, I have to say. Translating this to English makes it sound so stupid.

September 3, 2016

Makarov22

I started to love Norwegian language. I hope that, this language will start to love me soon. :/

July 29, 2017

Heithr

Appelsínur is one of the first words I learned as a child in Icelandic. We got one in our sock at Júl every year.

August 11, 2018

Allysha138

Nothing rhymes with orange ;) or purple!

April 12, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.