1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Appelsinen er oransje."

"Appelsinen er oransje."

Translation:The orange is orange.

June 4, 2015

33 Comments


ZorbaTHut

This sentence is a lot sillier in English.


Iorua

Thanks! I looked forward to make this sentence.


Zander_Rose

A fun fact about the word appelsin is that it actually comes from a dutch word that means "chinese apple" because oranges originally come from asia.


TheRoofRabbit

Hmmm.... the Sino-apple... 20 lingots for your contribution to my knowledge, good friend!


ryannichols7

seriously, bravo. excellent fact here.


wyqtor

'Sinaasappel' is the word in Dutch.


Zander_Rose

Yeah, the other languages that borrowed it from Dutch flipped it around for some reason


cezarribeiro

Hahah.. really nice to know this fact! Tusen takk, ''noch mal''! X)


MartHeerink

In Dutch appelsien is also sometimes used, so maybe that's why the other countries have it flipped.


TheCouragousCat

'pomarańcza' means orange in Polish. It's way different as obviously Polish isn't a germanic language, however, just like in English where 'orange' can either mean the fruit or colour, 'pomarańczowy' can mean either the fruit or colour.


muciUVqF

"Pomarańcza" was derived from Italian "pomo arancia", literally "an apple of the orange tree".


Van_Nocturne

Hej bloke! Always enjoy quick and interesting facts like this! =3:


Radhicka

Is orange called orange because orange is orange or is orange called orange because orange is orange? o_O


chobbit

The fruit is named orange because the sanskrit word नारङ्ग (nāraṅga) transfered through Persian and Arabic languages sounds like orenge to Old French people. The color name is based off of the fruit.

Similar colors before the word came were called things like saffron, or yellow-red.


Radhicka

The Sanskrit word "nārańga" actually sounds a lot like the Spanish word "naranja". Just something I noticed when I was learning Spanish.

awkward laugh


Van_Nocturne

That was the first thing I noticed myself!


Tom77072

So the word for the colour made it to Norwegian, but not the name for the fruit


Honkis420

the question of life, my friend


Dmitry_embers

in russian - апельсин (means apelsin)


S1-Blade

Name a yellow fruit...

Orange


KaterinaRuud

It's not pronounced "oransje", it's usually pronounced "oransj".


stfzzed

But in this sentence, word "orange" works as a noun, not as an adjective (it stands by itself :)) So, according to the tips & notes "oransje" is right


Martine.Sch

I definitely think it should be pronounced "oransj". I have never heard a person say one single orange is "oransjE", I would only pronounce the "e" if I was talking about multiple oranges. I would say "Genseren er rød" (The sweater is red) and "Genserne er rødE" (The sweatERs are red).

The issue with "oransje" is that it's said differently, but spelled the same no matter what.


HerrArbo

If English got the colour's name from the fruit where did "oransj" come from?


Deliciae

From the same root as 'orange' did. We just chose to mix it up a bit with the fruit. ;)


Heithr

Appelsínur is one of the first words I learned as a child in Icelandic. We got one in our sock at Júl every year.


Bao_Thu_Nguyen

Just so you know oranges in Vietnam are mostly green, but the color and the fruit still have the same name so it was quite confusing when I was little.


-R0bert-

This sentence is going to help me remember the fruit orange.


VonZinzer

Brilliant deductive reasoning, I have to say. Translating this to English makes it sound so stupid.


Makarov22

I started to love Norwegian language. I hope that, this language will start to love me soon. :/


Allysha138

Nothing rhymes with orange ;) or purple!


DJHscoa

Ah yes, the floor here is made out of floor.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.