1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The women sang four songs ea…

"The women sang four songs each."

Translation:La virinoj kantis po kvar kantoj.

June 4, 2015

5 Comments


VincentOostelbos

So "po" functions as a preposition in the sense that there is no accusative here?


Snugglesworth

That threw me off too. Singing songs seems like accusative.


Lochlannn

My understandung is that only verbs require accusative


Tomer522659

Shouldn't it be "kantojn"?


HamiltonM01

I didn´t understand either...

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.