"The women sang four songs each."

Translation:La virinoj kantis po kvar kantoj.

June 4, 2015

5 Comments


VincentOostelbos

So "po" functions as a preposition in the sense that there is no accusative here?

June 4, 2015

Snugglesworth

That threw me off too. Singing songs seems like accusative.

July 22, 2015

Lochlannn

My understandung is that only verbs require accusative

January 3, 2018

Tomer522659

Shouldn't it be "kantojn"?

March 24, 2018

HamiltonM01

I didnĀ“t understand either...

May 17, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.