"If I could, I would surf the internet all day long."

Translation:Se mi povus, mi retumus la tutan tagon.

3 years ago

6 Comments


FauxShizzle

Sorry for all the questions, but why does "tutan tagon" take the accusative -n? Could I say, "Se mi povus, mi retumus dum la tuta tago"?

3 years ago

Betigre

the accusative can be used instead of the preposition. In this case it is instead of tra or dum.

3 years ago

dema90

Your sentence is the "more original" one and totally fine. Please keep using it!

The -n is sometimes used for durations. I suppose that there is more information on this in the tips and tricks somewhere.

3 years ago

mbalicki

My dictionary says that “tra la tuta tago” should also be accepted. Are those two constructions (with “tra” and with “dum”) any different?

3 years ago

dema90

Usually "dum" means "while" in a strictly temporal sense, so referring to some sort of temporal relation or simultaneousness.

On the other hand "tra" usually means "trough" in a strictly "through some sort of material"-sense like through a wall or trough a cake.

So it seems to me, that "tra la tago" is more like some metaphorical usage. It is understandable but I would recommend "dum la tago" as long as you are not doing poetry or something.

3 years ago

MrKyleBaker

through the day vs. during the day

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.