1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Cafés are large, because wom…

"Cafés are large, because women drink coffee."

Translation:Kafejoj estas grandaj, ĉar virinoj trinkas kafon.

June 4, 2015

45 Comments


Interrobang3

CAFÉS ARE LARGE BECAUSE WOMEN DRINK COFFEE


fizzy224385

It's hard to argue with that logic, well, because there is none to argue with.


Tebis11

Looks like a weird sentence. Let's check comments!


DRTurner72

How does one say "non-sequitur" in Esperanto?


FredCapp

Nekonsekvenco.

Kaj vere estas konsekvenca vorto.


ThomasChis2

I have so many questions for the creators of this course...


AdamScott794079

I don't know if that is wrong ironically, a typo or not knowing the grammar, but for the last two, logical


Migranto

That seems like an odd chain of causality...


FredCapp

This exchange keeps happening. Read at the top of the page.


nyanyan52

Oh, yeah. Riiight.


FredCapp

Nothing to be ashamed of. Let me tell you, I've often come into these threads knowing exactly what I wanted to say, only to discover that someone else said it first. :/


fotc771

hold up. is this a fat joke?


FredCapp

I dunno. The humor seems pretty slim.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I interpreted it as saying cafes are large to accommodate the number of women who patronize cafes, and the amount of time they spend there.


chenxingLiu

I think what this means is that women tend to talk forever... so the cafe must be large enough to accommodate more customers...

(let me try to say above in Esperanto with the help of a dictionary) Mi opinias ke ĉi tio estas ĉar virinoj parolas eterne... pro tio la kafejoj devas esti grandaj por akcepti pli da klientoj


MarthaGuide

Only a tiny bit of sexism here, cxu ne? It's actually nice to see that everybody here thinks this sentence is ridiculous (because it is)!


Bellaby

how come kafon isn't kafojn? Or do nouns not agree? Or are all these women drinking one coffee!?


FredCapp

If the point was that many different kinds of coffee are consumed, then kafoj could be used.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I think "coffee" here is uncountable/mass noun. Certainly nouns do not agree, only adjectives with the nouns they refer to.


NigelGentry

Probably because each of the women drinks one coffee at a time.


EleanorHol10

Just here to point out the English isn't correct. You don't put a comma brefore a subordinate conjunction.


briannasaurus

Darn straight we do.


[deactivated user]

    And what the heck is that suppose to mean?


FredCapp

    Someone's wishful thinking has escaped?

    Really, I got nothin'


ElectricCoffee

    Duo, are you drunk or something?


SzymonRuci

    too much coffe and women I guess


moldare

    whaaaaat :D brilliant logic


domathnick

    Well, it might make a tiny bit more sense if you consider the other exercise question "Women like big cafés."


andybeals

    Perhaps not sexism, but a forgotten "ankaŭ", instead?


AdamScott794079

    Shots fayaaaaared!


4oh4

    Jokes aside, why is "grandaj" a plural?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Because adjectives must agree in number and declension with the nouns they modify, and "grandaj" modifies "kafejoj".


SzymonRuci

    makes sense a lot


tobylus10

    Seriously tho what is this supposed to mean


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    I try to not read anything into these sentences. They're just vehicles for grammar and vocabulary.

    But I like to think of this one as "a lot of women will spend a lot of time there, so they need to be large to accommodate the numbers". It makes me sad that some people jump right to "women are fat".


Alice35768

    This does not make any sense whatsoever. Who writes these sentences?


Palyne

    So... I think the problem is my brain thinks that cafes are the 'subject' of the sentence, and this sentence maker thinks instead it is coffee? shouldn't the N be applied to the coffee and its adjective? Falling at the end of the sentence isn't enough to make something a subject is it?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Cafés are large, because women drink coffee.

    What we have here is really two sentences glued together with the subordinating conjunction "because". The verbs in each sentence illustrate the two basic categories of verbs: active verbs and stative verbs.

    Active verbs are verbs of action. Something is being done. They can be further sub-divided into transitive verbs and intransitive verbs.

    Transitive verbs are verbs that carry their action along to something. These are the verbs that can be transformed into the passive voice. They take direct objects, which are noun phrases that receive the action of the verb. The grammatical form of a direct object is the accusative, which Esperanto marks with -n.

    Women drink coffee / Virinoj trinkas kafon
    Here, "coffee/kafon" is the direct object of "drink/trinkas". What is drunk? Coffee is drunk.

    Intransitive verbs are verbs that keep the action to themselves. They do not have direct objects because there is nothing to receive the action. "He sleeps / Li dormas" is a good example of an intransitive verb.

    Stative verbs, or verbs of state, serve to describe the subject. The grammatical form of a subject is the nominative, which in most languages is unmarked. Stative verbs take what's called a subject complement, which is a noun phrase or an adjective phrase that describes the subject. In most languages, the subject complement is almost always in the nominative.

    Cafés are large / Kafejoj estas grandaj
    Because Esperanto is a language that has some amount of agreement, we can see that the lone adjective in the predicate, "grandaj", refers back to "kafejoj" to describe it, because both are plural.

    I hope that answers your question. "Large/grandaj" is the only adjective in this sentence, and it modifies "cafés/kafejoj". There is no adjective that goes with "coffee/kafon".


errant1

    Mi pensus ke ili estus grandaj ĉar estas multe da virinoj kantantaj en ili.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.