"Cafés are large, because women drink coffee."

Translation:Kafejoj estas grandaj, ĉar virinoj trinkas kafon.

3 years ago

45 Comments


talideon

WAT.

3 years ago

Interrobang3

CAFÉS ARE LARGE BECAUSE WOMEN DRINK COFFEE

3 years ago

fizzy224385

It's hard to argue with that logic, well, because there is none to argue with.

1 year ago

Tebis11

Looks like a weird sentence. Let's check comments!

1 year ago

DRTurner72

How does one say "non-sequitur" in Esperanto?

2 years ago

FredCapp

Nekonsekvenco.

Kaj vere estas konsekvenca vorto.

2 years ago

ThomasChis2

I have so many questions for the creators of this course...

2 years ago

Misieuroo

Seems logic.

3 years ago

AdamScott794079

I don't know if that is wrong ironically, a typo or not knowing the grammar, but for the last two, logical

1 year ago

Migranto

That seems like an odd chain of causality...

3 years ago

Israelguide

Vere?

1 year ago

FirePolyglot

Wait whaat?!

1 year ago

FredCapp

This exchange keeps happening. Read at the top of the page.

1 year ago

FirePolyglot

Oh, yeah. Riiight.

1 year ago

FredCapp

Nothing to be ashamed of. Let me tell you, I've often come into these threads knowing exactly what I wanted to say, only to discover that someone else said it first. :/

1 year ago

fotc771

hold up. is this a fat joke?

1 year ago

FredCapp

I dunno. The humor seems pretty slim.

1 year ago

AdamScott794079

Nyaaaaaa

1 year ago

Rae.F

I interpreted it as saying cafes are large to accommodate the number of women who patronize cafes, and the amount of time they spend there.

1 year ago

chenxingLiu

I think what this means is that women tend to talk forever... so the cafe must be large enough to accommodate more customers...

(let me try to say above in Esperanto with the help of a dictionary) Mi opinias ke ĉi tio estas ĉar virinoj parolas eterne... pro tio la kafejoj devas esti grandaj por akcepti pli da klientoj

3 years ago

Israelguide

Only a tiny bit of sexism here, cxu ne? It's actually nice to see that everybody here thinks this sentence is ridiculous (because it is)!

1 year ago

Bellaby

how come kafon isn't kafojn? Or do nouns not agree? Or are all these women drinking one coffee!?

3 years ago

FredCapp

If the point was that many different kinds of coffee are consumed, then kafoj could be used.

3 years ago

Rae.F

I think "coffee" here is uncountable/mass noun. Certainly nouns do not agree, only adjectives with the nouns they refer to.

3 years ago

NigelGentry

Probably because each of the women drinks one coffee at a time.

1 year ago

EleanorHol10

Just here to point out the English isn't correct. You don't put a comma brefore a subordinate conjunction.

9 months ago

briannasaurus

Darn straight we do.

3 years ago

RetadhaRumi

And what the heck is that suppose to mean?

3 years ago

FredCapp

Someone's wishful thinking has escaped?

Really, I got nothin'

3 years ago

ElectricCoffee

Duo, are you drunk or something?

2 years ago

SzymonRuci

too much coffe and women I guess

1 year ago

moldare

whaaaaat :D brilliant logic

1 year ago

domathnick

Well, it might make a tiny bit more sense if you consider the other exercise question "Women like big cafés."

9 months ago

andybeals

Perhaps not sexism, but a forgotten "ankaŭ", instead?

7 months ago

AdamScott794079

Shots fayaaaaared!

1 year ago

4oh4

Jokes aside, why is "grandaj" a plural?

1 year ago

Rae.F

Because adjectives must agree in number and declension with the nouns they modify, and "grandaj" modifies "kafejoj".

1 year ago

SzymonRuci

makes sense a lot

1 year ago

tobylus10

Seriously tho what is this supposed to mean

1 year ago

Rae.F

I try to not read anything into these sentences. They're just vehicles for grammar and vocabulary.

But I like to think of this one as "a lot of women will spend a lot of time there, so they need to be large to accommodate the numbers". It makes me sad that some people jump right to "women are fat".

1 year ago

Alice35768

This does not make any sense whatsoever. Who writes these sentences?

1 year ago

Palyne

So... I think the problem is my brain thinks that cafes are the 'subject' of the sentence, and this sentence maker thinks instead it is coffee? shouldn't the N be applied to the coffee and its adjective? Falling at the end of the sentence isn't enough to make something a subject is it?

1 year ago

Rae.F

Cafés are large, because women drink coffee.

What we have here is really two sentences glued together with the subordinating conjunction "because". The verbs in each sentence illustrate the two basic categories of verbs: active verbs and stative verbs.

Active verbs are verbs of action. Something is being done. They can be further sub-divided into transitive verbs and intransitive verbs.

Transitive verbs are verbs that carry their action along to something. These are the verbs that can be transformed into the passive voice. They take direct objects, which are noun phrases that receive the action of the verb. The grammatical form of a direct object is the accusative, which Esperanto marks with -n.

Women drink coffee / Virinoj trinkas kafon
Here, "coffee/kafon" is the direct object of "drink/trinkas". What is drunk? Coffee is drunk.

Intransitive verbs are verbs that keep the action to themselves. They do not have direct objects because there is nothing to receive the action. "He sleeps / Li dormas" is a good example of an intransitive verb.

Stative verbs, or verbs of state, serve to describe the subject. The grammatical form of a subject is the nominative, which in most languages is unmarked. Stative verbs take what's called a subject complement, which is a noun phrase or an adjective phrase that describes the subject. In most languages, the subject complement is almost always in the nominative.

Cafés are large / Kafejoj estas grandaj
Because Esperanto is a language that has some amount of agreement, we can see that the lone adjective in the predicate, "grandaj", refers back to "kafejoj" to describe it, because both are plural.

I hope that answers your question. "Large/grandaj" is the only adjective in this sentence, and it modifies "cafés/kafejoj". There is no adjective that goes with "coffee/kafon".

1 year ago

errant1

Mi pensus ke ili estus grandaj ĉar estas multe da virinoj kantantaj en ili.

11 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.