1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Cafés are large, because wom…

"Cafés are large, because women drink coffee."

Translation:Kafejoj estas grandaj, ĉar virinoj trinkas kafon.

June 4, 2015

45 Comments


talideon

WAT.

June 4, 2015

Interrobang3

CAFÉS ARE LARGE BECAUSE WOMEN DRINK COFFEE

June 9, 2015

fizzy224385

It's hard to argue with that logic, well, because there is none to argue with.

May 12, 2017

Tebis11

Looks like a weird sentence. Let's check comments!

September 7, 2017

DRTurner72

How does one say "non-sequitur" in Esperanto?

January 8, 2017

FredCapp

Nekonsekvenco.

Kaj vere estas konsekvenca vorto.

January 8, 2017

ThomasChis2

I have so many questions for the creators of this course...

January 2, 2017

Misieuroo

Seems logic.

June 13, 2015

AdamScott794079

I don't know if that is wrong ironically, a typo or not knowing the grammar, but for the last two, logical

September 14, 2017

Migranto

That seems like an odd chain of causality...

June 24, 2015

Israelguide

Vere?

June 27, 2017

FirePolyglot

Wait whaat?!

June 27, 2017

FredCapp

This exchange keeps happening. Read at the top of the page.

June 27, 2017

FirePolyglot

Oh, yeah. Riiight.

June 27, 2017

FredCapp

Nothing to be ashamed of. Let me tell you, I've often come into these threads knowing exactly what I wanted to say, only to discover that someone else said it first. :/

June 27, 2017

fotc771

hold up. is this a fat joke?

June 5, 2017

FredCapp

I dunno. The humor seems pretty slim.

June 5, 2017

AdamScott794079

Nyaaaaaa

September 14, 2017

Rae.F

I interpreted it as saying cafes are large to accommodate the number of women who patronize cafes, and the amount of time they spend there.

June 6, 2017

chenxingLiu

I think what this means is that women tend to talk forever... so the cafe must be large enough to accommodate more customers...

(let me try to say above in Esperanto with the help of a dictionary) Mi opinias ke ĉi tio estas ĉar virinoj parolas eterne... pro tio la kafejoj devas esti grandaj por akcepti pli da klientoj

June 11, 2015

Israelguide

Only a tiny bit of sexism here, cxu ne? It's actually nice to see that everybody here thinks this sentence is ridiculous (because it is)!

May 27, 2017

Bellaby

how come kafon isn't kafojn? Or do nouns not agree? Or are all these women drinking one coffee!?

June 17, 2015

FredCapp

If the point was that many different kinds of coffee are consumed, then kafoj could be used.

June 21, 2015

Rae.F

I think "coffee" here is uncountable/mass noun. Certainly nouns do not agree, only adjectives with the nouns they refer to.

June 17, 2015

NigelGentry

Probably because each of the women drinks one coffee at a time.

February 18, 2017

EleanorHol10

Just here to point out the English isn't correct. You don't put a comma brefore a subordinate conjunction.

April 30, 2018

briannasaurus

Darn straight we do.

June 12, 2015

RetadhaRumi

And what the heck is that suppose to mean?

August 9, 2015

FredCapp

Someone's wishful thinking has escaped?

Really, I got nothin'

August 9, 2015

ElectricCoffee

Duo, are you drunk or something?

January 1, 2017

SzymonRuci

too much coffe and women I guess

November 6, 2017

moldare

whaaaaat :D brilliant logic

February 17, 2017

domathnick

Well, it might make a tiny bit more sense if you consider the other exercise question "Women like big cafés."

April 27, 2018

andybeals

Perhaps not sexism, but a forgotten "ankaŭ", instead?

June 21, 2018

AdamScott794079

Shots fayaaaaared!

July 18, 2017

4oh4

Jokes aside, why is "grandaj" a plural?

November 4, 2017

Rae.F

Because adjectives must agree in number and declension with the nouns they modify, and "grandaj" modifies "kafejoj".

November 4, 2017

SzymonRuci

makes sense a lot

November 6, 2017

tobylus10

Seriously tho what is this supposed to mean

December 13, 2017

Rae.F

I try to not read anything into these sentences. They're just vehicles for grammar and vocabulary.

But I like to think of this one as "a lot of women will spend a lot of time there, so they need to be large to accommodate the numbers". It makes me sad that some people jump right to "women are fat".

December 13, 2017

Alice35768

This does not make any sense whatsoever. Who writes these sentences?

December 18, 2017

Palyne

So... I think the problem is my brain thinks that cafes are the 'subject' of the sentence, and this sentence maker thinks instead it is coffee? shouldn't the N be applied to the coffee and its adjective? Falling at the end of the sentence isn't enough to make something a subject is it?

January 19, 2018

Rae.F

Cafés are large, because women drink coffee.

What we have here is really two sentences glued together with the subordinating conjunction "because". The verbs in each sentence illustrate the two basic categories of verbs: active verbs and stative verbs.

Active verbs are verbs of action. Something is being done. They can be further sub-divided into transitive verbs and intransitive verbs.

Transitive verbs are verbs that carry their action along to something. These are the verbs that can be transformed into the passive voice. They take direct objects, which are noun phrases that receive the action of the verb. The grammatical form of a direct object is the accusative, which Esperanto marks with -n.

Women drink coffee / Virinoj trinkas kafon
Here, "coffee/kafon" is the direct object of "drink/trinkas". What is drunk? Coffee is drunk.

Intransitive verbs are verbs that keep the action to themselves. They do not have direct objects because there is nothing to receive the action. "He sleeps / Li dormas" is a good example of an intransitive verb.

Stative verbs, or verbs of state, serve to describe the subject. The grammatical form of a subject is the nominative, which in most languages is unmarked. Stative verbs take what's called a subject complement, which is a noun phrase or an adjective phrase that describes the subject. In most languages, the subject complement is almost always in the nominative.

Cafés are large / Kafejoj estas grandaj
Because Esperanto is a language that has some amount of agreement, we can see that the lone adjective in the predicate, "grandaj", refers back to "kafejoj" to describe it, because both are plural.

I hope that answers your question. "Large/grandaj" is the only adjective in this sentence, and it modifies "cafés/kafejoj". There is no adjective that goes with "coffee/kafon".

January 20, 2018

errant1

Mi pensus ke ili estus grandaj ĉar estas multe da virinoj kantantaj en ili.

February 21, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.