"Jeg har bøkene dine."

Translation:I have your books.

3 years ago

7 Comments


DaveFruits

So is "bøkene dine" more common than "dine bøker?"

3 years ago

Noway_Norway

yes. "jeg har dine bøker" would put an emphasis on your in "I have your books" (as opposed to "I have her books")

3 years ago

Nelmo4
Nelmo4

Why not ditt? What is the difference?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

The possessive needs to agree with the gender and number of the noun:

di (f, sl.)
ditt (n, sl.)
din (m/f, sl.)

dine (m/f/n, pl.)

2 years ago

Trevor438653

I hear børkene. Does anyone else hear that 'r'.

1 year ago

Hannahviolinist
Hannahviolinist

I did too. The first time I put "burkene" just to be guessing what they said because I could not think of a word that sounded like that. A lot of the words sound messed up coming from a computer.

1 year ago

Pannekaken
Pannekaken

I heard "bøkene". You must have heard the R from "har"

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.