"A blue bird is jumping onto the table."

Translation:Blua birdo saltas sur la tablon.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Whoaholycow

Okay, so this is an example of when they kept saying that an -n ending can show direction.

3 years ago

bryanhumano

Shouldn't it be tablo, not tablon because of the preposition "sur"? I wanted to report it, but i'm not confident enough about it.

3 years ago

vikungen

Sur la tablo = on the table

Sur la tablon = onto the table

3 years ago

yehonlevy

Why saltanta?

1 year ago

anhgem

I'm not completely sure, but I think

estas saltanta = is jumping

saltas = jumps

This is just just a guess, so if someone else could either confirm or correct this that would be great.

1 year ago

heptapod

why not "blubirdo"?

10 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.