1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "A blue bird is jumping onto …

"A blue bird is jumping onto the table."

Translation:Blua birdo saltas sur la tablon.

June 4, 2015

9 Comments


Whoaholycow

Okay, so this is an example of when they kept saying that an -n ending can show direction.


bryanhumano

Shouldn't it be tablo, not tablon because of the preposition "sur"? I wanted to report it, but i'm not confident enough about it.


vikungen

Sur la tablo = on the table

Sur la tablon = onto the table


anhgem

I'm not completely sure, but I think

estas saltanta = is jumping

saltas = jumps

This is just just a guess, so if someone else could either confirm or correct this that would be great.


heptapod

why not "blubirdo"?


Kent-o

Too my knowledge, "blubirdo" is a perfectly valid aggutination of "blua birdo". That said, most learning modules will not have a lot of agglutinative forms in the answer bank, simply because there's so many different ways to do it in Esperanto.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.