1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La virino trinkas kafon kaj …

"La virino trinkas kafon kaj akvon."

Translation:The woman drinks coffee and water.

June 4, 2015

25 Comments


ChuckWalter

And then a trip to the lavatory was in order.

June 11, 2015

Hafu.glindia.59

Are there many speech pauses in Esperanto? In almost every lesson I hear a pause in the sentence.

June 12, 2015

CodyORB

Yep :/

February 29, 2016

jprosk

...At the same time?

September 15, 2016

L1ng0du0

Shouldn't the answer be, "The woman drinks coffee and water" instead. I'm confused as to how is tense ascribed to a verb, in Esparanto?

November 25, 2016

AndriLindbergs

Am I the only one that hears "virindo" instead of "virino"?

October 9, 2019

salivanto

Apparently not.

October 9, 2019

timp32

My type of woman

May 23, 2017

Sculptor94

Would it be wrong if I say "La virino trinkas kafo kaj akvo"?

October 17, 2015

noureddin95

Yes. Because "kafo" and "akvo" are direct objects. They are what is being drunk. They are what is acted upon by the subject (the doer, "la virino" here). So they must reflect that. They must receive the "n"-ending to indicate that they are direct objects.

October 17, 2015

lunzie

So, yes, it would be wrong.

October 26, 2015

noureddin95

Oh, yes. I'll edit it now. Thanks. :D

October 27, 2015

Em.Jayne

so, indirect objects don't require the -n suffix? cos that was confusing me about phrases like 'sxi trinkas kafon en la kafejo' I thought, 'shouldn't la kafejo have the -n too?'

thanks a heap!

May 18, 2016

noureddin95

The n-ending marks the direct object.

After conjunctions, like "kaj", "aŭ", "kiel", "ol", etc, the word is also a direct object, so it receives the N.

  • Ŝi trinkas kafon kaj akvon. - She drinks coffee and water.
  • Mi konsideras lin kiel amikon. - I consider him as a friend.
  • Li ne volas kafon, sed teon. - He doesn't want coffee, but tea.

But after prepositions, the general rule is: no N.

  • Mi devas iri kun li. - I must go with him.
  • Ŝi volas glason da suko. - She wants a glass of juice.
  • Ni parolas pri vi. - We are speaking about you.

I hope it's clear now. :)

May 19, 2016

trezapoioi1

Yes

June 9, 2017

Leonel.VR

There is a problem here... there is not includes the word "Drink' instead is shown "drinking"

June 1, 2016

salivanto

Was there an "is" -- the woman is drinking?

June 3, 2016

Leonel.VR

yes... my bad. i noticed it right after i post my comment... thanks for your reply

June 4, 2016

elprechaun

You can feel the good mood in that pronunciation!

July 4, 2016

ren_at

the woman drinks coffee WITH water -- should be accepted

October 7, 2016

salivanto

To my thinking they are two different things. Kun implies mixed, or at the very least at the same time. Kaj implies only that she does both.

October 9, 2016

narkop___

I always put "girl" for virino, because in American English, woman is almost a more "formal" way to say girl. For small female children, You'll usually hear "little girl" or "young girl". It's not a spoken rule, it's just something we do subconsciously.

May 17, 2017

PatriciaJH

Beware -- calling a woman "girl" is considered really sexist in the wider world. Because it's treating an adult like a child.

June 11, 2018

MrVulcan

Who else hears "virinu", instead of "virino?"

May 18, 2019

MichaelCar637309

I got a question right and it was still marked wrong you still have bugs in this program

August 27, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.