1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La virino trinkas kafon kaj …

"La virino trinkas kafon kaj akvon."

Translation:The woman drinks coffee and water.

June 4, 2015

34 Comments


ChuckWalter

And then a trip to the lavatory was in order.


Hafu.glindia.59

Are there many speech pauses in Esperanto? In almost every lesson I hear a pause in the sentence.


AndriLindbergs

Am I the only one that hears "virindo" instead of "virino"?


stefangrotz

Your comment is five month old now. Please all of you: use the report function so this get fixed.


salivanto

It's not broken.


AndriLindbergs

There is clearly no will to fix this. I still hear "virindo", not "virino"? Anyone that doesn't is deaf!


jprosk

...At the same time?


PastelletsaP

Café americano? Though that would probably be coffee with water, not and.

Maybe she has a glass of water to deal with the astringency.


L1ng0du0

Shouldn't the answer be, "The woman drinks coffee and water" instead. I'm confused as to how is tense ascribed to a verb, in Esparanto?


[deactivated user]

    present -as past -is future -os conditional -us


timp32

    My type of woman


elprechaun

    You can feel the good mood in that pronunciation!


Sculptor94

    Would it be wrong if I say "La virino trinkas kafo kaj akvo"?


noureddin95

    Yes. Because "kafo" and "akvo" are direct objects. They are what is being drunk. They are what is acted upon by the subject (the doer, "la virino" here). So they must reflect that. They must receive the "n"-ending to indicate that they are direct objects.


lunzie

    So, yes, it would be wrong.


noureddin95

    Oh, yes. I'll edit it now. Thanks. :D


Em.Jayne

    so, indirect objects don't require the -n suffix? cos that was confusing me about phrases like 'sxi trinkas kafon en la kafejo' I thought, 'shouldn't la kafejo have the -n too?'

    thanks a heap!


noureddin95

    The n-ending marks the direct object.

    After conjunctions, like "kaj", "aŭ", "kiel", "ol", etc, the word is also a direct object, so it receives the N.

    • Ŝi trinkas kafon kaj akvon. - She drinks coffee and water.
    • Mi konsideras lin kiel amikon. - I consider him as a friend.
    • Li ne volas kafon, sed teon. - He doesn't want coffee, but tea.

    But after prepositions, the general rule is: no N.

    • Mi devas iri kun li. - I must go with him.
    • Ŝi volas glason da suko. - She wants a glass of juice.
    • Ni parolas pri vi. - We are speaking about you.

    I hope it's clear now. :)


Leonel.VR

    There is a problem here... there is not includes the word "Drink' instead is shown "drinking"


salivanto

    Was there an "is" -- the woman is drinking?


Leonel.VR

    yes... my bad. i noticed it right after i post my comment... thanks for your reply


ren_at

    the woman drinks coffee WITH water -- should be accepted


salivanto

    To my thinking they are two different things. Kun implies mixed, or at the very least at the same time. Kaj implies only that she does both.


narkop___

    I always put "girl" for virino, because in American English, woman is almost a more "formal" way to say girl. For small female children, You'll usually hear "little girl" or "young girl". It's not a spoken rule, it's just something we do subconsciously.


PatriciaJH

    Beware -- calling a woman "girl" is considered really sexist in the wider world. Because it's treating an adult like a child.


MrVulcan

    Who else hears "virinu", instead of "virino?"


MichaelCar637309

    I got a question right and it was still marked wrong you still have bugs in this program


Donutask1

    Does it matter which order coffee and water are in? I git it wrong because i put it in a different order.


Syori2

    Salutos lin :)


UgoFlickerman

    Remember, guys: if you order an espresso coffee at a bar and they give you some water too, it's to drink before the coffee, to remove any existing taste in the mouth so that the coffee can taste the best

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.