"La virino trinkas kafon kaj akvon."

Translation:The woman drinks coffee and water.

3 years ago

19 Comments


ChuckWalter

And then a trip to the lavatory was in order.

3 years ago

Hafu.glindia.59

Are there many speech pauses in Esperanto? In almost every lesson I hear a pause in the sentence.

3 years ago

CodyORB
CodyORB

Yep :/

2 years ago

L1ng0du0

Shouldn't the answer be, "The woman drinks coffee and water" instead. I'm confused as to how is tense ascribed to a verb, in Esparanto?

2 years ago

jprosk

...At the same time?

2 years ago

timp32
timp32

My type of woman

1 year ago

Sculptor94

Would it be wrong if I say "La virino trinkas kafo kaj akvo"?

3 years ago

noureddin95

Yes. Because "kafo" and "akvo" are direct objects. They are what is being drunk. They are what is acted upon by the subject (the doer, "la virino" here). So they must reflect that. They must receive the "n"-ending to indicate that they are direct objects.

3 years ago

lunzie
lunzie

So, yes, it would be wrong.

3 years ago

noureddin95

Oh, yes. I'll edit it now. Thanks. :D

3 years ago

Em.Jayne

so, indirect objects don't require the -n suffix? cos that was confusing me about phrases like 'sxi trinkas kafon en la kafejo' I thought, 'shouldn't la kafejo have the -n too?'

thanks a heap!

2 years ago

noureddin95

The n-ending marks the direct object.

After conjunctions, like "kaj", "aŭ", "kiel", "ol", etc, the word is also a direct object, so it receives the N.

  • Ŝi trinkas kafon kaj akvon. - She drinks coffee and water.
  • Mi konsideras lin kiel amikon. - I consider him as a friend.
  • Li ne volas kafon, sed teon. - He doesn't want coffee, but tea.

But after prepositions, the general rule is: no N.

  • Mi devas iri kun li. - I must go with him.
  • Ŝi volas glason da suko. - She wants a glass of juice.
  • Ni parolas pri vi. - We are speaking about you.

I hope it's clear now. :)

2 years ago

trezapoioi1
trezapoioi1

Yes

1 year ago

Leonel.VR

There is a problem here... there is not includes the word "Drink' instead is shown "drinking"

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

Was there an "is" -- the woman is drinking?

2 years ago

Leonel.VR

yes... my bad. i noticed it right after i post my comment... thanks for your reply

2 years ago

elprechaun
elprechaun

You can feel the good mood in that pronunciation!

2 years ago

ren_at
ren_at

the woman drinks coffee WITH water -- should be accepted

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

To my thinking they are two different things. Kun implies mixed, or at the very least at the same time. Kaj implies only that she does both.

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.