"Do you love your neighbors?"

Translation:Er du glad i naboene dine?

June 4, 2015

8 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

Is there much of a distance between "elsker" and "er glad i"? Are there situations where you would use one but not the other?

June 4, 2015

razordead

When speaking of love of people: "elsker" is romantic love, while "glad i" is for friends and family. I have seen "elsker" used to describe things that are loved, obviously not romantically.

July 15, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

Tusen takk for forklaringen! :D

July 15, 2015

JoeWerner2

I am really glad that they use it correctly here!

February 19, 2016

evgenymostovoy

why "er du glad i naboene sine" is not correct?

July 30, 2016

Lolgast

'Sine' can only be used when the subject is 'hun' or 'han' (If I understood it correctly). Since this sentence has 'du' as subject, 'dine' is the correct word to use.

November 3, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

It can also be used when "de" is the subject. It's used for third person pronouns, as well as nouns.

November 3, 2016

Lolgast

Thanks for the addition!

November 3, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.