1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Do you love your neighbors?"

"Do you love your neighbors?"

Translation:Er du glad i naboene dine?

June 4, 2015

8 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

Is there much of a distance between "elsker" and "er glad i"? Are there situations where you would use one but not the other?


razordead

When speaking of love of people: "elsker" is romantic love, while "glad i" is for friends and family. I have seen "elsker" used to describe things that are loved, obviously not romantically.


AlsEenPoffertje

Tusen takk for forklaringen! :D


JoeWerner2

I am really glad that they use it correctly here!


evgenymostovoy

why "er du glad i naboene sine" is not correct?


Lolgast

'Sine' can only be used when the subject is 'hun' or 'han' (If I understood it correctly). Since this sentence has 'du' as subject, 'dine' is the correct word to use.


AlsEenPoffertje

It can also be used when "de" is the subject. It's used for third person pronouns, as well as nouns.


Lolgast

Thanks for the addition!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.