Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We cannot impede that."

Translation:No podemos impedir eso.

3 years ago

18 Comments


nitsankr

What is impede?

3 years ago

PuntoH
PuntoH

"Delay or prevent (someone or something) by obstructing them; hinder." Oxford Dictionary

3 years ago

davirand
davirandPlus

Drop down spanish tranlation of impede not working.

2 years ago

ElliotNovak

Why can't I do "No podemos impedir esa" ?

3 years ago

OxfordW

"Esa" would refer to something feminine, but as we don't know what it is, you have to use "eso". (I believe).

3 years ago

Linda478846

"Eso no podemos impedir" not accepted!? 09FEB2016

2 years ago

AlPual
AlPual

Why is it incorrect to say "no podemos impedir a eso"?

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877
  1. Impedir does not use a" before the direct object being impeded, so there is no grammatical rule requiring a*
  2. It translates as "we cannot stop to/at that" which is not an accurate translation
1 year ago

Linda478846

The "a" is not needed as the infinitive is being used.

2 years ago

Tink629986
Tink629986

And why is "lo no podemos impedir" not acceptable? =}

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

lo means "it", eso means "that", so lo is the wrong word to use as a translation. It's really that simple. I've gotten it wrong several times, so I've learned this the hard way.

1 year ago

Babycabbage

I wrote down the correct answer and it said i was wrong!

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Please copy and paste your answer here so we can see if you missed something in your sentence. Often a typo will cause a wrong answer response from Duo.

I wrote the correct answer and it was marked correct, so I suspect you are missing a mistake you made.

1 year ago

Rosie198

When do you use eso and when do you use ese?

1 year ago

Taghrid153

Ese is used for masculine nouns when the noun is present in the sentence " ese es un articulo". Esa is used for feminine nouns "esa es un buena pregunta". Eso is used when the noun is not in the sentence "eso es bueno" and like in our example above. In this case eso is the neutral form.

1 year ago

werner.war

No lo podemos impedir. should also be acceptable

9 months ago

skepticalways

Werner Warga, lo means "it," not "that." "That" often is referring to a more specific thing, like something people were just discussing, than the general term, "it." Sorry if the post is old, I can't see dates on the phone app.

6 months ago

hiramsviolethead

Is it incorrect to say "Eso no podemos impedir"?

2 months ago