Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"When he was jealous, she made fun of him."

Translation:Kiam li estis ĵaluza, ŝi mokis lin.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Asraelite
Asraelite

Since time in Esperanto is relative, shouldn't it be "mokas"?

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

Time in Esperanto is relative? I'm not sure I follow. "Mokas" is the present - "she makes fun of him, she was making fun of him".

3 years ago

Asraelite
Asraelite

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Esperanto_grammar#Tense "Estis" is the main verb and is set in the past, so shouldn't "mokis" be in relation to when that main verb occured and therefore be "mokas" since it happened at the same time as when he was jealous? Otherwise it would mean that in the past, when he was jealous, she had made fun of him already.

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

You don't really have a subordinate here (both sentences can stand alone - "He was jealous" / "She made fun of him); they follow each other logically, but they don't necessarily depend on each other.

It would be slightly different if you said "She made fun of him when he was jealous" (there's a closer cause-effect at work here), but in any case "esti" is the subordinate verb here, not "moki".

3 years ago

jimmylewinsky
jimmylewinsky

Why does "dum" not work here?

2 years ago