Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A cabinet is a piece of furniture, like a big box with a door or doors."

Translation:Ŝranko estas meblo, kvazaŭ granda kesto kun pordo aŭ pordoj.

0
3 years ago

4 Comments


bryanhumano

What's the difference between kiel and kvazaŭ. I'm sure it's something obvious but I can't see it

3
Reply3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

Quoting Ivy Kellerman's A Complete Grammar of Esperanto, the International Language:

«The interrogative adverb kiel (134) is also used as a relative adverb of manner and degree, with tiel, or same, or an equivalent adverb or phrase for its antecedent. It may often be translated “as”. (p. 144)

«Clauses of imaginative comparison are introduced by the conjunction kvazaŭ".» (p. 233)

P.S. Check the link and the pages for a few examples of usage of each word.

7
Reply13 years ago

MardukSky
MardukSky

Dankon sinjoro, mi cxiam volis kompletan gramatikolibron.

0
Reply2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

I want this sentence to end with: "…but that's not important."

0
Reply3 years ago