"A cabinet is a piece of furniture, like a big box with a door or doors."

Translation:Ŝranko estas meblo, kvazaŭ granda kesto kun pordo aŭ pordoj.

June 4, 2015

4 Comments


bryanhumano

What's the difference between kiel and kvazaŭ. I'm sure it's something obvious but I can't see it

June 4, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Quoting Ivy Kellerman's A Complete Grammar of Esperanto, the International Language:

«The interrogative adverb kiel (134) is also used as a relative adverb of manner and degree, with tiel, or same, or an equivalent adverb or phrase for its antecedent. It may often be translated “as”. (p. 144)

«Clauses of imaginative comparison are introduced by the conjunction kvazaŭ".» (p. 233)

P.S. Check the link and the pages for a few examples of usage of each word.

June 4, 2015

MardukSky

Dankon sinjoro, mi cxiam volis kompletan gramatikolibron.

January 8, 2016

FredCapp

I want this sentence to end with: "…but that's not important."

June 14, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.