1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg fulgte barna til skolen."

"Jeg fulgte barna til skolen."

Translation:I accompanied the children to school.

June 4, 2015

6 Comments


Cececherry

This is creeping me out.


Iorua

Note that "følge" has many meanings, among them:

  • follow/pursue
  • accompany / see home / go with

I would always assume the latter meaning when seeing a sentence like this.


samfarr93

There is nothing creepy about this sentence. Were it "fulgt etter" that would be another matter.


rdhelli

I am looking forward to a practice when this example comes up just before the other good one: "The child has been dead for long"


AlatheaAnd

Does this mean the same as "I took the children to school", meaning I went with them as far as the school and then went away again? "I accompanied" sounds unnecessarily formal, somehow.


v34rBz9S

In UK English, you would always say "I took the children", not "I accompanied "

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.