1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg fulgte barna til skolen."

"Jeg fulgte barna til skolen."

Translation:I accompanied the children to school.

June 4, 2015

4 Comments


Cececherry

This is creeping me out.


Iorua

Note that "følge" has many meanings, among them:

  • follow/pursue
  • accompany / see home / go with

I would always assume the latter meaning when seeing a sentence like this.


samfarr93

There is nothing creepy about this sentence. Were it "fulgt etter" that would be another matter.


rdhelli

I am looking forward to a practice when this example comes up just before the other good one: "The child has been dead for long"

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.