1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Revon havas mi."

"Revon havas mi."

Translation:I have a dream.

June 4, 2015

46 Comments


Asraelite

Ke iam ĉi tiu lando parolos Esperanton.


mbalicki

Dio gardu nin!

La celo de esperanto ne estas anstataŭi iujn ajn lingvojn, nek fariĝi la sola lingvo sur la Tero, sed servi kiel la komuna dua lingvo por ĉiuj homoj. Tiel ĉiu lingvo estos egala kaj neniu kulturo havos maljustan avantaĝon super alia.


AlexHelcaraxe

Por la fina venko! Latina estis, Angla estas, Esperanto estos.


[deactivated user]

    Mi tre amas la anglan, sed mi pensas ke neŭtrala lingvo en la mondo estas pli ĝusta.


FredCapp

    Mi ŝatus, ke la plejparto parolos Esperante.


RaizinM

    Just to be clear, "revo" means dream as in ambition, aspiration, hope, goal. The kind of dream you have at night is a "sonĝo".


brunofrra

    I always wondered why it was the same word, such different meanings!


AnnikaQED

    "A dream is a wish your heart makes, when you're fast asleep..." (song lyrics)


gingerninja3148

    Am I the only one who nearly wrote a dream has me? I love this reference though.


etieffen

    Ĉu vi loĝas en la Soveta Rusio? :D


ja52ng74

    Starting to be grateful for that accusative "-n"


onewhohopes

    I wrote I have a dream today, alas, it was marked wrong.


SquirlRat

    Can one just go full Yoda and say 'Revon mi havas'? :)


mbalicki

    Sure one can. :) Word order is free in Esperanto (but sometimes not every word order will do, like with conjunctions &c.).


djzeus01

    My (marked incorrect) "I am having a dream" just seems insignificant when I realize the reference they were going for...


salivanto

    Since "revo" is specifically an aspiration-dream and not a sleeping-dream, it would have to be "I have a dream" even without the Dr King reference.


LimeGreenTeknii

    It seems that revo is a dream only in the metaphorical sense, not literal. Nobody says "I'm having a dream," in the metaphorical sense, and you'd be asleep if you wanted to say it in the literal sense.


FredCapp

    It comes from the same root as reverie, which can be either a daydream, or a dream from which you build a goal. If the sentence meant a "sleeping dream" it would have been «sonĝon havas mi»


babbeloergosum

    Why the inversion here? Does it mean something else than "mi havas revon"?


mbalicki

    Why here? Because why not? :D

    It literally means exactly the same as mi havas revon, havas mi revon, revon mi havas, mi revon havas and havas revon mi. However, liberal word order allows one to emphasise certain words without breaking the flow or the nice rhythm of one's speech and I imagine that in the case of revon mi havas the intent was to stress the revon in a way, that would sound clunky with other possible word orders, at least in the mind of the speaker.


Ungewitig_Wiht

    Also, if you say it aloud as Revon havas mi the last syllable is more stressed than it would be in Mi havas revon which matches the intonation of the original speech better.


EaterofPumkin

    True, but this also sounds pretty f'd up- "...ke nigraj infanoj kaj blankaj infanoj..."


Randybvain

    Because very often n at the end of a word is hardly audible.


Kdhy11

    I think this is another of DUO's "easter eggs" -- little surprises from well-known phrases. In this case I hear Martin Luther King's "I have a dream." The inversion gives it that extra oratorial touch that King brought to all his public speaking. A really sensitive bit of translation, methinks.


qoppaphi

    Ke la filoj de ekssklavoj kaj la filoj de ekssklavhavantoj povos sidi sin kune ĉe la tablo de frateco.


Jaiden_Trueman

    For a second, I thought it said "A dream has me." Sounds ethereal, like song lyrics.


EaterofPumkin

    I have a dream that duolingo will offer course as native Esperanto speakers...


Maughanster_

    Ironically, I came across this sentence on Martin Luther King Day.


dreiher

    Never have i ever heard "A dream have I"


TheConlanger

    Word order is very flexible in Esperanto, and that's why there is the accusative. It translates literally to English as A dream have I, but the most correct translation is I have a dream.


LeChatParle

    This is due to stress. It's a translated quote from Dr. King; putting the object first creates emphasis


EsperantoEthan

    Revon havas mi, ke iu tago ĉi tiu lando reviĝos kaj vivos la pravan signifon de ĝia kredo: "Ni portas ĉi tiuj pravoj por esti mem-evidenta, ke ĉiuj homoj estas egala."


Lochlannn

    "...kanton, kanti" - ABBA


Ioannes3.16

    diris Martino Lutero Reĝo.


PierreAuza

    Unu tagon mi alsxutos tion al "Immersion"!


MJ_Farid_H

    Kiel vi tradukus tiun emfazon en la Angla?


Marko246521

    Why "revon havas mi" and not "mi havas revon"?


mbalicki

    Both sentences are equally correct.


Fatballs1

    Kaj revo havas min

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.