"Revon havas mi."

Translation:I have a dream.

June 4, 2015

56 Comments


Asraelite

Ke iam ĉi tiu lando parolos Esperanton.

June 4, 2015

mbalicki

Dio gardu nin!

La celo de esperanto ne estas anstataŭi iujn ajn lingvojn, nek fariĝi la sola lingvo sur la Tero, sed servi kiel la komuna dua lingvo por ĉiuj homoj. Tiel ĉiu lingvo estos egala kaj neniu kulturo havos maljustan avantaĝon super alia.

June 8, 2015

AlexHelcaraxe

Por la fina venko! Latina estis, Angla estas, Esperanto estos.

July 2, 2015

Kiryo

Mi tre amas la anglan, sed mi pensas ke neŭtrala lingvo en la mondo estas pli ĝusta.

July 24, 2015

FredCapp

Mi ŝatus, ke la plejparto parolos Esperante.

June 18, 2015

CsabaSndor

That doesn't make sence, but if you wanted to express the one below, then you need to use it like this:

"Mi s'atus, se la plejparto parolus Esperante" - I'd like, if the majority would speak Esperanto.

November 18, 2015

RaizinM

Just to be clear, "revo" means dream as in ambition, aspiration, hope, goal. The kind of dream you have at night is a "sonĝo".

September 23, 2015

brunofrra

I always wondered why it was the same word, such different meanings!

August 8, 2017

AnnikaQED

"A dream is a wish your heart makes, when you're fast asleep..." (song lyrics)

December 22, 2017

gingerninja3148

Am I the only one who nearly wrote a dream has me? I love this reference though.

September 22, 2015

etieffen

Ĉu vi loĝas en la Soveta Rusio? :D

October 31, 2015

ja52ng74

Starting to be grateful for that accusative "-n"

March 30, 2018

djzeus01

My (marked incorrect) "I am having a dream" just seems insignificant when I realize the reference they were going for...

June 25, 2015

salivanto

Since "revo" is specifically an aspiration-dream and not a sleeping-dream, it would have to be "I have a dream" even without the Dr King reference.

May 19, 2016

LimeGreenTeknii

It seems that revo is a dream only in the metaphorical sense, not literal. Nobody says "I'm having a dream," in the metaphorical sense, and you'd be asleep if you wanted to say it in the literal sense.

July 7, 2015

FredCapp

It comes from the same root as reverie, which can be either a daydream, or a dream from which you build a goal. If the sentence meant a "sleeping dream" it would have been «sonĝon havas mi»

July 7, 2015

SquirlRat

Can one just go full Yoda and say 'Revon mi havas'? :)

November 22, 2015

mbalicki

Sure one can. :) Word order is free in Esperanto (but sometimes not every word order will do, like with conjunctions &c.).

November 22, 2015

babbeloergosum

Why the inversion here? Does it mean something else than "mi havas revon"?

February 15, 2016

mbalicki

Why here? Because why not? :D

It literally means exactly the same as mi havas revon, havas mi revon, revon mi havas, mi revon havas and havas revon mi. However, liberal word order allows one to emphasise certain words without breaking the flow or the nice rhythm of one's speech and I imagine that in the case of revon mi havas the intent was to stress the revon in a way, that would sound clunky with other possible word orders, at least in the mind of the speaker.

February 15, 2016

Ungewitig_Wiht

Also, if you say it aloud as Revon havas mi the last syllable is more stressed than it would be in Mi havas revon which matches the intonation of the original speech better.

October 9, 2016

EaterofPumkin

True, but this also sounds pretty f'd up- "...ke nigraj infanoj kaj blankaj infanoj..."

March 18, 2017

Kdhy11

I think this is another of DUO's "easter eggs" -- little surprises from well-known phrases. In this case I hear Martin Luther King's "I have a dream." The inversion gives it that extra oratorial touch that King brought to all his public speaking. A really sensitive bit of translation, methinks.

December 1, 2018

qoppaphi

Ke la filoj de ekssklavoj kaj la filoj de ekssklavhavantoj povos sidi sin kune ĉe la tablo de frateco.

September 1, 2016

Jaiden_Trueman

For a second, I thought it said "A dream has me." Sounds ethereal, like song lyrics.

December 7, 2016

EaterofPumkin

I have a dream that duolingo will offer course as native Esperanto speakers...

March 18, 2017

Maughanster_

Ironically, I came across this sentence on Martin Luther King Day.

January 15, 2018

EsperantoEthan

Revon havas mi, ke iu tago ĉi tiu lando reviĝos kaj vivos la pravan signifon de ĝia kredo: "Ni portas ĉi tiuj pravoj por esti mem-evidenta, ke ĉiuj homoj estas egala."

November 24, 2017

MathiasFerraz

March 18, 2018

PierreAuza

Unu tagon mi alsxutos tion al "Immersion"!

October 29, 2015

dreiher

Never have i ever heard "A dream have I"

November 9, 2015

Novantico

Congratulations?

December 15, 2015

TheConlanger

Word order is very flexible in Esperanto, and that's why there is the accusative. It translates literally to English as A dream have I, but the most correct translation is I have a dream.

January 29, 2018

MJ_Farid_H

Kiel vi tradukus tiun emfazon en la Angla?

October 21, 2017

MJ_Farid_H

I have a DREAM?

October 21, 2017

Marko246521

Why "revon havas mi" and not "mi havas revon"?

February 1, 2018

mbalicki

Both sentences are equally correct.

February 1, 2018

Lochlannn

"...kanton, kanti" - ABBA

February 26, 2018

SonDinhTha

diris Martino Lutero Reĝo.

January 4, 2019

AdamScott794079

So like in latin, you can say him hit she and mean she got him

April 19, 2017

FelipeMiranda09

I can't get used to this kind of sentences. They're so weird!

May 24, 2017

DavidBergm7

"A dream I have got"? That sounds a bit too artistically creative, grammatically, for my taste; when learning a language at this low level :-)

July 28, 2017

Novantico

It's to remind learners that you can arrange words like this and still maintain the meaning of "I have a dream." Depending on where you're from and the native language of a person you communicate with, word order can really throw you off sometimes. I've personally experienced it talking to a Hungarian Esperantist, and I'd imagine it could be rough/difficult with an Arabic speaker.

July 28, 2017

DavidBergm7

Yeah, but "A dream I have got" actually transcends communicative freedom within the realms of Englis, and enters Yoda terrains :-)

But, ok, it does give a good feeling for what is possible in some other language contexts, such as German and, in this case, Romance-centric languages.

July 28, 2017

tu.8zPhL7jn1gj98

Stop to inverse the words. It enough difficult like that.

August 16, 2015

PatriciaJH
Plus

Vin helpas akkuzativo.

August 27, 2015

Vortarulo

It's an essential part of Esperanto that learners have to get used to, as well. You wouldn't ask people to stop using adverbs or articles in English either, just because they might be a bit difficult for some. The course still tries to teach natural language (as funny as this might sound, when speaking about Esperanto).

August 29, 2015

blueandnerdy

But it does seem like the subject does generally come before the verb in the sentences in the Duolingo course, with the object coming first only rarely. (though it occurs more often in questions, of course.) I think this is only maybe the second one I've seen.

October 31, 2015

EaterofPumkin

I believe you are right, but just remember this is an Esperanto course from english. Im doing the Spanish equivalent simultaneously and it definitely reflects the word order of Español.

March 18, 2017

trezapoioi1

Which is why it's good to see examples that show when and how it's ok to change the word order sometimes

July 30, 2017

theroundup

You should free your mind of strict word order. There's no such thing, you will later encounter very, very complex sentences without the strict order as it is in English, French, Italian... You speak what comes to your mind in Esperanto, not as in French to satisfy word order. Free, free.... ;-)))

January 29, 2017

DavidBergm7

As the great philosophers of Funkadelic used to say: Free Your Mind, And Your Ass Will Follow

July 31, 2017

mariemusic

It is like topicalization in ASL. It can be used for effect, to draw attention to whatever the most important part of the sentence is, or just because it sounds better. (Think poetry)

February 12, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.