"Revon havas mi."

Translation:I have a dream.

3 years ago

54 Comments


Asraelite
Asraelite

Ke iam ĉi tiu lando parolos Esperanton.

3 years ago

mbalicki
mbalicki

Dio gardu nin!

La celo de esperanto ne estas anstataŭi iujn ajn lingvojn, nek fariĝi la sola lingvo sur la Tero, sed servi kiel la komuna dua lingvo por ĉiuj homoj. Tiel ĉiu lingvo estos egala kaj neniu kulturo havos maljustan avantaĝon super alia.

3 years ago

AlexHelcaraxe
AlexHelcaraxe

Por la fina venko! Latina estis, Angla estas, Esperanto estos.

3 years ago

Kiryo
Kiryo

Mi tre amas la anglan, sed mi pensas ke neŭtrala lingvo en la mondo estas pli ĝusta.

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Mi ŝatus, ke la plejparto parolos Esperante.

3 years ago

CsabaSndor
CsabaSndor

That doesn't make sence, but if you wanted to express the one below, then you need to use it like this:

"Mi s'atus, se la plejparto parolus Esperante" - I'd like, if the majority would speak Esperanto.

2 years ago

RaizinM
RaizinM

Just to be clear, "revo" means dream as in ambition, aspiration, hope, goal. The kind of dream you have at night is a "sonĝo".

3 years ago

brunofrra
brunofrra

I always wondered why it was the same word, such different meanings!

1 year ago

AnnikaQED
AnnikaQED

"A dream is a wish your heart makes, when you're fast asleep..." (song lyrics)

9 months ago

gingerninja3148

Am I the only one who nearly wrote a dream has me? I love this reference though.

3 years ago

etieffen
etieffen

Ĉu vi loĝas en la Soveta Rusio? :D

2 years ago

ja52ng74
ja52ng74

Starting to be grateful for that accusative "-n"

6 months ago

djzeus01
djzeus01

My (marked incorrect) "I am having a dream" just seems insignificant when I realize the reference they were going for...

3 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

Since "revo" is specifically an aspiration-dream and not a sleeping-dream, it would have to be "I have a dream" even without the Dr King reference.

2 years ago

LimeGreenTeknii

It seems that revo is a dream only in the metaphorical sense, not literal. Nobody says "I'm having a dream," in the metaphorical sense, and you'd be asleep if you wanted to say it in the literal sense.

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

It comes from the same root as reverie, which can be either a daydream, or a dream from which you build a goal. If the sentence meant a "sleeping dream" it would have been «sonĝon havas mi»

3 years ago

RevertMyTreeDuo

Can one just go full Yoda and say 'Revon mi havas'? :)

2 years ago

mbalicki
mbalicki

Sure one can. :) Word order is free in Esperanto (but sometimes not every word order will do, like with conjunctions &c.).

2 years ago

babbeloergosum
babbeloergosum

Why the inversion here? Does it mean something else than "mi havas revon"?

2 years ago

mbalicki
mbalicki

Why here? Because why not? :D

It literally means exactly the same as mi havas revon, havas mi revon, revon mi havas, mi revon havas and havas revon mi. However, liberal word order allows one to emphasise certain words without breaking the flow or the nice rhythm of one's speech and I imagine that in the case of revon mi havas the intent was to stress the revon in a way, that would sound clunky with other possible word orders, at least in the mind of the speaker.

2 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Also, if you say it aloud as Revon havas mi the last syllable is more stressed than it would be in Mi havas revon which matches the intonation of the original speech better.

2 years ago

EaterofPumkin
EaterofPumkin

True, but this also sounds pretty f'd up- "...ke nigraj infanoj kaj blankaj infanoj..."

1 year ago

Jaiden_Trueman

For a second, I thought it said "A dream has me." Sounds ethereal, like song lyrics.

1 year ago

EaterofPumkin
EaterofPumkin

I have a dream that duolingo will offer course as native Esperanto speakers...

1 year ago

qoppaphi
qoppaphi

Ke la filoj de ekssklavoj kaj la filoj de ekssklavhavantoj povos sidi sin kune ĉe la tablo de frateco.

2 years ago

Maughanster_
Maughanster_

Ironically, I came across this sentence on Martin Luther King Day.

8 months ago

EsperantoEthan
EsperantoEthan

Revon havas mi, ke iu tago ĉi tiu lando reviĝos kaj vivos la pravan signifon de ĝia kredo: "Ni portas ĉi tiuj pravoj por esti mem-evidenta, ke ĉiuj homoj estas egala."

10 months ago

MathiasFerraz
MathiasFerraz

6 months ago

PierreAuza
PierreAuza

Unu tagon mi alsxutos tion al "Immersion"!

2 years ago

dreiher
dreiher

Never have i ever heard "A dream have I"

2 years ago

Novantico
Novantico

Congratulations?

2 years ago

TheConlanger
TheConlanger

Word order is very flexible in Esperanto, and that's why there is the accusative. It translates literally to English as A dream have I, but the most correct translation is I have a dream.

8 months ago

MJ_Farid_H
MJ_Farid_H

Kiel vi tradukus tiun emfazon en la Angla?

11 months ago

MJ_Farid_H
MJ_Farid_H

I have a DREAM?

11 months ago

Marko246521
Marko246521

Why "revon havas mi" and not "mi havas revon"?

8 months ago

mbalicki
mbalicki

Both sentences are equally correct.

8 months ago

Lochlannn

"...kanton, kanti" - ABBA

7 months ago

AdamScott794079
AdamScott794079

So like in latin, you can say him hit she and mean she got him

1 year ago

FelipeMiranda09

I can't get used to this kind of sentences. They're so weird!

1 year ago

DavidBergm7
DavidBergm7

"A dream I have got"? That sounds a bit too artistically creative, grammatically, for my taste; when learning a language at this low level :-)

1 year ago

Novantico
Novantico

It's to remind learners that you can arrange words like this and still maintain the meaning of "I have a dream." Depending on where you're from and the native language of a person you communicate with, word order can really throw you off sometimes. I've personally experienced it talking to a Hungarian Esperantist, and I'd imagine it could be rough/difficult with an Arabic speaker.

1 year ago

DavidBergm7
DavidBergm7

Yeah, but "A dream I have got" actually transcends communicative freedom within the realms of Englis, and enters Yoda terrains :-)

But, ok, it does give a good feeling for what is possible in some other language contexts, such as German and, in this case, Romance-centric languages.

1 year ago

tu.8zPhL7jn1gj98

Stop to inverse the words. It enough difficult like that.

3 years ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJHPlus

Vin helpas akkuzativo.

3 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

It's an essential part of Esperanto that learners have to get used to, as well. You wouldn't ask people to stop using adverbs or articles in English either, just because they might be a bit difficult for some. The course still tries to teach natural language (as funny as this might sound, when speaking about Esperanto).

3 years ago

blueandnerdy
blueandnerdy

But it does seem like the subject does generally come before the verb in the sentences in the Duolingo course, with the object coming first only rarely. (though it occurs more often in questions, of course.) I think this is only maybe the second one I've seen.

2 years ago

EaterofPumkin
EaterofPumkin

I believe you are right, but just remember this is an Esperanto course from english. Im doing the Spanish equivalent simultaneously and it definitely reflects the word order of Español.

1 year ago

trezapoioi1
trezapoioi1

Which is why it's good to see examples that show when and how it's ok to change the word order sometimes

1 year ago

theroundup

You should free your mind of strict word order. There's no such thing, you will later encounter very, very complex sentences without the strict order as it is in English, French, Italian... You speak what comes to your mind in Esperanto, not as in French to satisfy word order. Free, free.... ;-)))

1 year ago

DavidBergm7
DavidBergm7

As the great philosophers of Funkadelic used to say: Free Your Mind, And Your Ass Will Follow

1 year ago

mariemusic
mariemusic

It is like topicalization in ASL. It can be used for effect, to draw attention to whatever the most important part of the sentence is, or just because it sounds better. (Think poetry)

7 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.