1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Revon havas mi."

"Revon havas mi."

Translation:I have a dream.

June 4, 2015

42 Comments

Sorted by top post

Asraelite

Ke iam ĉi tiu lando parolos Esperanton.

June 4, 2015

mbalicki

Dio gardu nin!

La celo de esperanto ne estas anstataŭi iujn ajn lingvojn, nek fariĝi la sola lingvo sur la Tero, sed servi kiel la komuna dua lingvo por ĉiuj homoj. Tiel ĉiu lingvo estos egala kaj neniu kulturo havos maljustan avantaĝon super alia.

June 8, 2015

AlexHelcaraxe

Por la fina venko! Latina estis, Angla estas, Esperanto estos.

July 2, 2015

Kelirya

Mi tre amas la anglan, sed mi pensas ke neŭtrala lingvo en la mondo estas pli ĝusta.

July 24, 2015

FredCapp

Mi ŝatus, ke la plejparto parolos Esperante.

June 18, 2015

RaizinM

Just to be clear, "revo" means dream as in ambition, aspiration, hope, goal. The kind of dream you have at night is a "sonĝo".

September 23, 2015

brunofrra

I always wondered why it was the same word, such different meanings!

August 8, 2017

AnnikaQED

"A dream is a wish your heart makes, when you're fast asleep..." (song lyrics)

December 22, 2017

gingerninja3148

Am I the only one who nearly wrote a dream has me? I love this reference though.

September 22, 2015

etieffen

Ĉu vi loĝas en la Soveta Rusio? :D

October 31, 2015

ja52ng74

Starting to be grateful for that accusative "-n"

March 30, 2018

djzeus01

My (marked incorrect) "I am having a dream" just seems insignificant when I realize the reference they were going for...

June 25, 2015

salivanto

Since "revo" is specifically an aspiration-dream and not a sleeping-dream, it would have to be "I have a dream" even without the Dr King reference.

May 19, 2016

LimeGreenTeknii

It seems that revo is a dream only in the metaphorical sense, not literal. Nobody says "I'm having a dream," in the metaphorical sense, and you'd be asleep if you wanted to say it in the literal sense.

July 7, 2015

FredCapp

It comes from the same root as reverie, which can be either a daydream, or a dream from which you build a goal. If the sentence meant a "sleeping dream" it would have been «sonĝon havas mi»

July 7, 2015

SquirlRat

Can one just go full Yoda and say 'Revon mi havas'? :)

November 22, 2015

mbalicki

Sure one can. :) Word order is free in Esperanto (but sometimes not every word order will do, like with conjunctions &c.).

November 22, 2015

babbeloergosum

Why the inversion here? Does it mean something else than "mi havas revon"?

February 15, 2016

mbalicki

Why here? Because why not? :D

It literally means exactly the same as mi havas revon, havas mi revon, revon mi havas, mi revon havas and havas revon mi. However, liberal word order allows one to emphasise certain words without breaking the flow or the nice rhythm of one's speech and I imagine that in the case of revon mi havas the intent was to stress the revon in a way, that would sound clunky with other possible word orders, at least in the mind of the speaker.

February 15, 2016

Ungewitig_Wiht

Also, if you say it aloud as Revon havas mi the last syllable is more stressed than it would be in Mi havas revon which matches the intonation of the original speech better.

October 9, 2016

EaterofPumkin

True, but this also sounds pretty f'd up- "...ke nigraj infanoj kaj blankaj infanoj..."

March 18, 2017

Randybvain

Because very often n at the end of a word is hardly audible.

June 23, 2019

Kdhy11

I think this is another of DUO's "easter eggs" -- little surprises from well-known phrases. In this case I hear Martin Luther King's "I have a dream." The inversion gives it that extra oratorial touch that King brought to all his public speaking. A really sensitive bit of translation, methinks.

December 1, 2018

qoppaphi

Ke la filoj de ekssklavoj kaj la filoj de ekssklavhavantoj povos sidi sin kune ĉe la tablo de frateco.

September 1, 2016

Jaiden_Trueman

For a second, I thought it said "A dream has me." Sounds ethereal, like song lyrics.

December 7, 2016

EaterofPumkin

I have a dream that duolingo will offer course as native Esperanto speakers...

March 18, 2017

Maughanster_

Ironically, I came across this sentence on Martin Luther King Day.

January 15, 2018

EsperantoEthan

Revon havas mi, ke iu tago ĉi tiu lando reviĝos kaj vivos la pravan signifon de ĝia kredo: "Ni portas ĉi tiuj pravoj por esti mem-evidenta, ke ĉiuj homoj estas egala."

November 24, 2017

MathiasFerraz

March 18, 2018

Lochlannn

"...kanton, kanti" - ABBA

February 26, 2018

PierreAuza

Unu tagon mi alsxutos tion al "Immersion"!

October 29, 2015

dreiher

Never have i ever heard "A dream have I"

November 9, 2015

Novantico

Congratulations?

December 15, 2015

TheConlanger

Word order is very flexible in Esperanto, and that's why there is the accusative. It translates literally to English as A dream have I, but the most correct translation is I have a dream.

January 29, 2018

MJ_Farid_H

Kiel vi tradukus tiun emfazon en la Angla?

October 21, 2017

MJ_Farid_H

I have a DREAM?

October 21, 2017

Marko246521

Why "revon havas mi" and not "mi havas revon"?

February 1, 2018

mbalicki

Both sentences are equally correct.

February 1, 2018

SonDinhTha

diris Martino Lutero Reĝo.

January 4, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.