"Jeg er osten."

Translation:I am the cheese.

June 4, 2015

52 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sakydpozrux

I've always known my parents were hiding something from me.


norsknorskman

I was not prepared for this


pineapple-power

I don't think anyone was


Elenaverano

I am THE cheese, not some weird random cheeses.


-Flying-

That makes it different. The wolf is picky about it's cheese.


cbsplinter

Det store osten? Could be like "I'm the boss around here!"

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/a+big+cheese


FredCapp

Ekte osten?


griffindd

I thought I was the walrus...


monthebiff

I am not in cheese, Skyler. I am the cheese.


bond899032

Awesome reference


lorengrooms

It's a book, everybody. You should look it up, it's very good.


fluoro

If this is true, I want it to be the first book I've read in Norwegian. Who's the author?


Vandej

If you haven't already looked it up this is a wiki entry on the book which was written by Robert Cormier: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/I_Am_the_Cheese . I haven't read the book yet but several people have told me it is good.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Ah! "The cheese stands alone."


DhanuRadha5

Right.... that one...


-Flying-

If you combine this with an other sentence "Ulven spiser meg", the wolf is eating a piece of cheese.


IdaeiAsker

Jeg vil "danser med ulver".


IdaeiAsker

If i am a cheese, jeg vil vaere brunost. Det smaker veldig godt.


fischerfs

I thought I was just tired but no, Duo legit called me cheese. I'll go to sleep now.


Miralath

This is my favorite sentence.


Arminaleth

But but...... does that mean that I've been a cannibal all my life??!??


ana.rei28

I am the cheese? Hah! Yup, gonna say that one to relatives.


FaithIke-E

Eat the cheese. Wear the cheese. Be the cheese.


PierreG

I always have troubles making the difference between "er" and "har" for the hearing exercices, i did not think that "i am the cheese" could be an option !


Andy585

Jeg er ikke/spiser/har osten? Oh well, better accept my cheesy future :'D


grzegorzp

Is this a Norwegian phrase?


Windrammer

Well, it is in Norwegian, so yes.


grzegorzp

Let me rephrase that, is it slang that means something more or am I just reading too much into it?


Deliciae

No, though I'm sure we could make it happen!


Si1vanu5

Well... I don't know about Norwegian, but American/English... It keeps reminding me of [The Farmer in the Dell song] (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Farmer_in_the_Dell), then there's the phrase [the big cheese] (http://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/64350.html) and, finally, maybe whoever wrote this lesson was a fan of the book [I am the Cheese] (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/I_Am_the_Cheese). lol :D


craybasmatt

i knew i was the cheese all along...hehe


[deactivated user]

    I am the best character on the show.


EilishMcGee

    My first thought exactly! Lolol


TashCobden

    So i heard 'I am the cheese' is a book , Does anyone know of a good beginners Norwegian book that isn't a toddler book?


JegHeterKordian

    Jeg er brunosten. Hyggelig å møte deg alle


Andrew_Leif

    Definitely gonna use this sentence with my Norwegian relatives...


PuertoRico_7213

    I now know who I am and I will live in Norway and say this ti everyone


Daniel877518

    why to be a human when you can be THE cheese? still do not know


isothermal

    Osten berøring! Fra En Pingles Dagbook. Eller i engelsk, The cheese touch from Diary of a Wimpy Kid


Luqca

    They said I can be what ever I want... So I became cheese


askrahn

    This is a lovely place. We should hang out. Jeg elsker dere. (hasn't learned goodbye yet)


hmada993

    better be good cheese


Gary_Kotka

    Couldn't believe what I was hearing and wrote usten hoping it would mean something I forgot. I was only too lucky to have that accepted as a typo. =)


worldinare

    Norwegian Brown cheese maybe


kernalkizza

    So the mighty boosh was right. CHEESE IS A KIND OF MEAT!


Tea-Soda-

    See the cheese... feel the cheese. . . Be the cheese!


witchkiller

    We are all cheese, are we not?

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.