"Jeg er osten."

Translation:I am the cheese.

6/4/2015, 11:04:01 PM

54 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Andrew_Leif

Definitely gonna use this sentence with my Norwegian relatives...

6/4/2015, 11:04:01 PM

PuertoRico_7213

I now know who I am and I will live in Norway and say this ti everyone

12/7/2015, 11:01:23 PM

coolcats4

oh me too!!!

6/19/2015, 3:49:56 PM

sakydpozrux

I've always known my parents were hiding something from me.

6/5/2015, 4:11:35 PM

LingoLaura

known* :)

6/6/2015, 2:33:24 AM

sakydpozrux

Thanks

6/6/2015, 7:05:38 PM

norsknorskman

I was not prepared for this

6/6/2015, 2:35:53 PM

pineapple-power

I don't think anyone was

2/16/2016, 3:34:02 PM

Elenaverano

I am THE cheese, not some weird random cheeses.

7/22/2015, 6:17:40 AM

-Flying-

That makes it different. The wolf is picky about it's cheese.

7/22/2015, 9:10:14 PM

cbsplinter

Det store osten? Could be like "I'm the boss around here!"

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/a+big+cheese

8/1/2015, 4:26:20 AM

FredCapp

Ekte osten?

7/23/2015, 6:10:07 PM

griffindd

I thought I was the walrus...

7/2/2015, 5:50:33 PM

monthebiff

I am not in cheese, Skyler. I am the cheese.

8/4/2015, 9:12:51 PM

bond899032

Awesome reference

8/30/2015, 6:42:59 PM

lorengrooms

It's a book, everybody. You should look it up, it's very good.

6/17/2015, 2:51:00 AM

fluoro

If this is true, I want it to be the first book I've read in Norwegian. Who's the author?

6/19/2015, 8:35:29 PM

Vandej

If you haven't already looked it up this is a wiki entry on the book which was written by Robert Cormier: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/I_Am_the_Cheese . I haven't read the book yet but several people have told me it is good.

8/1/2015, 3:46:44 AM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Ah! "The cheese stands alone."

2/26/2016, 8:17:38 PM

DhanuRadha5

Right.... that one...

4/15/2016, 3:41:28 PM

Panthera4

What kind of book? I'm a bit picky when it comes to what I read.

11/30/2015, 5:55:30 PM

-Flying-

If you combine this with an other sentence "Ulven spiser meg", the wolf is eating a piece of cheese.

7/22/2015, 4:39:08 AM

IdaeiAsker

Jeg vil "danser med ulver".

8/7/2015, 4:27:08 PM

IdaeiAsker

If i am a cheese, jeg vil vaere brunost. Det smaker veldig godt.

8/7/2015, 4:28:29 PM

Paivapedro1

joyful

3/8/2016, 4:51:42 AM

grzegorzp
Plus

Is this a Norwegian phrase?

6/8/2015, 3:07:27 AM

Windrammer

Well, it is in Norwegian, so yes.

6/8/2015, 12:53:00 PM

grzegorzp
Plus

Let me rephrase that, is it slang that means something more or am I just reading too much into it?

6/9/2015, 9:53:44 PM

Deliciae
Mod

No, though I'm sure we could make it happen!

6/9/2015, 10:07:26 PM

Raviex

YES PLS

7/23/2015, 5:57:49 AM

Si1vanu5

Well... I don't know about Norwegian, but American/English... It keeps reminding me of [The Farmer in the Dell song] (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Farmer_in_the_Dell), then there's the phrase [the big cheese] (http://www.phrases.org.uk/meanings/64350.html) and, finally, maybe whoever wrote this lesson was a fan of the book [I am the Cheese] (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/I_Am_the_Cheese). lol :D

8/3/2015, 3:09:30 PM

Miralath

This is my favorite sentence.

7/15/2015, 6:00:46 AM

Arminaleth

But but...... does that mean that I've been a cannibal all my life??!??

9/2/2015, 11:34:36 AM

KevinBNorwegian

I am the best character on the show.

1/15/2016, 7:50:31 PM

EilishMcGee

My first thought exactly! Lolol

2/10/2016, 3:21:49 AM

fischerfs

I thought I was just tired but no, Duo legit called me cheese. I'll go to sleep now.

7/28/2016, 10:10:19 PM

Andy585

Jeg er ikke/spiser/har osten? Oh well, better accept my cheesy future :'D

6/6/2015, 9:26:10 AM

craybasmatt

i knew i was the cheese all along...hehe

7/30/2015, 6:35:27 PM

JegHeterKordian

Jeg er brunosten. Hyggelig å møte deg alle

8/21/2015, 7:50:55 AM

ana.rei28

I am the cheese? Hah! Yup, gonna say that one to relatives.

10/22/2015, 3:09:59 AM

TashCobden

So i heard 'I am the cheese' is a book , Does anyone know of a good beginners Norwegian book that isn't a toddler book?

3/12/2016, 5:26:52 PM

Tea-Soda-

See the cheese... feel the cheese. . . Be the cheese!

3/8/2016, 6:18:42 AM

witchkiller

We are all cheese, are we not?

4/5/2016, 4:10:24 AM

Daniel877518

why to be a human when you can be THE cheese? still do not know

6/25/2016, 7:58:40 PM

Luqca

They said I can be what ever I want... So I became cheese

8/7/2016, 3:01:22 PM

AndrewKrah
Plus

This is a lovely place. We should hang out. Jeg elsker dere. (hasn't learned goodbye yet)

10/24/2015, 4:33:15 AM

hmada993

better be good cheese

10/29/2015, 9:57:36 AM

Gary_Kotka

Couldn't believe what I was hearing and wrote usten hoping it would mean something I forgot. I was only too lucky to have that accepted as a typo. =)

12/4/2015, 8:42:30 PM

worldinare

Norwegian Brown cheese maybe

12/10/2015, 3:45:42 PM

FaithIke-E

Eat the cheese. Wear the cheese. Be the cheese.

1/1/2016, 10:35:22 PM

kernalkizza

So the mighty boosh was right. CHEESE IS A KIND OF MEAT!

1/25/2016, 8:56:19 AM

isothermal

Osten berøring! Fra En Pingles Dagbook. Eller i engelsk, The cheese touch from Diary of a Wimpy Kid

4/15/2016, 2:38:28 AM

PierreG

I always have troubles making the difference between "er" and "har" for the hearing exercices, i did not think that "i am the cheese" could be an option !

6/23/2016, 7:33:11 AM
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.